Sold20231900's Large Jaques Cheret Exposition des Maitres Japonais Japan Poster1900's Large Jaques Cheret Exposition des Maitres Japonais Poster. Measurements in inches: 26 x 40 Condition:Glued on board, has staining, toning, tears, wrinkle etc Shipping:We offer in-house shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Exposition Universelle de 1889 Le Pays des Fees Jardin Enchante, Les Maitres de l'Affiche Pl. 181.Cheret, Jules. Paris: L'Imprimerie Chaix, 1899. First edition. An image of an enormous woman dancing over a cityscape, twirling a baton. Image size varies on paper 11 1/4 x 15 1/2" with the blind stamSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Pablo Picasso Paris '55 Exposition Poster MourlotAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973). Exposition des arts décoratifs Paris, 1955, edition of 500, published by Fernand Mourlot. Color lithograph art poster. Measures Approximately 41 3/4" x 26See Sold Price
Sold2017Pablo Picasso Paris Exposition Poster from Bass MuseumAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973). Exposition des arts décoratifs Paris, 1955, edition of 500, published by Fernand Mourlot. Color lithograph art poster. Measures Approximately 41 3/4" x 26See Sold Price
Sold2017International Exhibition of Modern Decorative andHeading: Author: Deshairs, Leon Title: Exposition des Arts Decoratifs. Paris, 1925. Interireurs en Couleurs, France. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Albert Levy Date Published: 1926 DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karle Springer Art Deco Demilune Wall SconcesArt Deco, short for Arts Décoratifs, from the Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes held in Paris in 1925, combines modernist styles with fine craftsmanship and rSee Sold Price
Sold2023GALLENGA YELLOW SILK & STENCILED WALL HANGING, PARIS, 1925Yellow silk wall hanging w/ stenciled oriental, Art Deco & stylized boteh motif, installed in the Italian Pavilion at the ‘Exposition International des Arts Decoratifs et Industriels’, PaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Artwork PortfolioPortfolio "ETUEDES D' ART DECORATIF CONTEMPORAIN / LE FER / a / l' EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE / des Arts Decoratifs Modernes". Overall 17 1/2" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile-Louis Picault (French, 1833-1915)Emile-Louis Picault (French, 1833-1915) Arbaletrier bronze signed E. Picault, with Bronze Garanti au Titre,?Paris?foundry seal and Exposition des Beaux Arts Paris plaque Height 15 1/4 x width 7 x deptSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile-Louis Picault (French, 1833-1915)Emile-Louis Picault (French, 1833-1915) Porte Etendard bronze signed Picault, with Bronze Garanti au Titre,?Paris?foundry seal and Exposition des Beaux Arts Paris plaque Height 16 3/4 x width 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julius Diez, (German, 1870-1957), VIII ExpositionJulius Diez, (German, 1870-1957), VIII Exposition Internationale Des Beaux Arts, Munich, 1901, color lithograph, 29" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2017A Collection of Vintage Exhibition Posters -A collection of vintage exhibition posters, including the following: Four identical color lithographs announcing a Willem de Kooing 1975 exposition at Galerie des Arts, Paris; Four identical posters iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kinsei Hatakeyama pheasant and flower painting, 1929Kinsei Hatakeyama, pheasant and flower painting on silk, signed. Displayed and purchased at the "Exposition D'Art Japonais Musee Du Jeux De Paume, Paris, 1929", label on reverse, 23 1/2" x 34 1/2", frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Art Makonde: tradition et modernité115 Art Makonde: tradition et modernité Exposition au Musée national des arts africains et océaniens (Paris, automne 1989) organisée par l' Association française d'action artistique Albaret, LuceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cheret - Les Maitres Affiche: Pays des Fees,1899Lithograph on wove paper. PLATE: PL. #181. Signed on the plate lower right margin. Blind stamp Les Maitres de l Affiche, Imprimerie Chaix on the bottom right corner. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 4See Sold Price
Sold2020(12vol) GERMAN, FRENCH & OTHER REFERENCE BOOKSincluding "Die Louis XVI Mobel des Louvre," "L'art et la Maniere des Maitres Ebenistes Francais," "Ansel Adams / Examples / The Making of 40 Photographs," "Continental Porcelain of the Eighteenth CentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karcher, E. Henry. Societe des Amis des Arts d’Karcher, E. Henry. Societe des Amis des Arts d’Angers 31eme Exposition. Angers: Hudon, 1926. French exhibition lithograph. 31 x 24”. Linen backed. A.See Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Exposition Des Maitres Japonais - Art By Cheret (1900's) 26.25x39.75 French Advertising Poster LBUS$600
6 days LeftJasper52Exposition Nationale De Lyon - Art By Cheret (1914) 29.125x40.125 French Lithograph Poster LBUS$800
2 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTeresa Pagowska (1926-2007), Nu blanche sur canapé , 1981, huile sur toile, monogrammée, signée,CHF 30,000
2 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTeresa Pagowska (1926-2007), Les sorcières , 1980, huile sur toile, monogrammée, signée, datéeCHF 20,000
2 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTeresa Pagowska (1926-2007), Hommage à ghetto de Varsovie , 1978, huile sur toile, monogrammée,CHF 15,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsThe complete Histoire Moderne by M. Rollin, including the history of the Chinese and Japanese demogr€250