Sold2024Gordon, W. J. C1900 Lot of 33 Antique Butterfly & Moth PrintsChromolithographs Published C1900, London for the "Our Country's" Series by W. J. Gordon. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Very minor toning in parts. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon, W. J. C1900 Lot of 6 Antique Butterfly & Moth PrintsChromolithographs Published C1900, London for the "Our Country's" Series by W. J. Gordon. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) 2 with ink annotations to background, otherwise Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lloyds's 1896 Pair of Butterfly & Moth Prints. DoublesChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Meyer, Joseph 1890's Pair of Butterfly & Moth PrintsChromolithographs Published 1893-97, Leipzig for "Meyers Konversations-Lexikon" by Joseph Meyer et al. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 12 x 9.5 inch (31 x 25cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lloyds's 1897 Pair of Antique Moth PrintsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lloyds's 1895 Pair of Antique Butterfly PrintsIncluding double. Chromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. IllustratedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Antique British Butterfly PrintsPair of antique British butterfly prints. Hand colored. By Rev. F.O. Morris. Original print was published in 1853 by Groombridge and Sons in London. Each measures11" W x 14 3/4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2020White, Adam 1859 Pair of Hand Col Butterfly Moth PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1859 by Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh for "The Instructive Picture Book, or a Few Lessons from the Natural History of Animal" by Adam White. Paper Size: 12.5 x 8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mavor, William 1824 Pair Prints. Butterfly Moth Insects4 Copper Plates (Printed both sides of 2 sheets) Published 1824, London for "Elements of Natural History, in The Animal Kingdom" by William Mavor. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (17 x 11cm) Very minor toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lloyds's 1897 Lot of 16 Antique Prints. Butterflies & MothsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2019Schubert, Gotthilf C1890 Pair LG Prints Butterfly MothsLarge Chromolithograph Published C1890, Munich for "Naturgeschichte der Reptilien, Amphibien, Fische, Insekten, Krebse, Wurmer..." by Gotthilf Heinrich von Schubert. Centre fold as published. Paper SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Buffon & Hutton 1821 Pair of HC Prints. Butterfly MothHand Colored Copper Plates Published 1821, London for "Buffon's Natural History Abridged" by The Comte de Buffon & Rev. W. Hutton. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (21 x 13cm)Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shaw, Simeon 1823 Pair of HC Moth & Butterfly PrintsHand Colored Aquatints Published 1823, London for "Nature Displayed in the Heavens, and on the Earth" by Simeon Shaw. Paper Size: 8 x 4.5 inch (20 x 12cm) One illustration is uncolored. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Swainson, William 1820 Pair HC Prints. Moth, ButterflyHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1820-33, London for "Zoological Illustrations" by William Swainson. Scarce. With accompanying descriptive text. Paper Size: 9 x 5.5 inch (23 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lloyds's 1897 Pair of Double Prints. Moth, ButterflyChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon, W. J. C1900 Lot of 8 Antique Butterfly Prints6 Butterfly Prints and two Moth Prints. Chromolithographs Published C1900, London for the "Our Country's" Series by W. J. Gordon. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Framed Butterfly PrintsThree Framed Butterfly Printshand-colored prints after antique French engravings, 20th century, each presented in attractive matting and gilt framing, two framed as a pair. DOA 15 x 16 3/4 in. (the fiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cramer - 8 Butterfly & Moth EngravingsThis detailed, hand-colored engraving is from Pieter Cramer and Caspar Stoll’s De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie Waereld-Deelen... Papillons exotiques des trois parties du monde l’AsiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cramer - Butterfly & Moth. 156This detailed, hand-colored engraving is from Pieter Cramer and Caspar Stoll?s De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie Waereld-Deelen... Papillons exotiques des trois parties du monde l?Asie, lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cramer - Butterfly & Moth. 117This detailed, hand-colored engraving is from Pieter Cramer and Caspar Stoll?s De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie Waereld-Deelen... Papillons exotiques des trois parties du monde l?Asie, lSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Japanese Silk Kimonos & Pr. Slippers1st item: Ladies vintage pink silk kimono with embroidered wisteria decoration. 47" L. 2nd item: Child's printed pink silk kimono robe, wisteria and butterfly print decoration. 18" L. 3rd item: Pair oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kirby, William 1895 Lot of 18 Antique Moth PrintsChromlithographs Published 1895, London for "British and European Butterflies and Moths" by A. W. Kappel and William Egmont Kirby. Paper Size: 11.5 x 8.5 inch (29 x 22cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSchedel, pub. 1493 - Pair of Pages of Engravings with Biblical ScenesUS$75(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDavid Roberts, RSE - Pair of Lithographs of Nazareth & BethlehemUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Pair of Lithographs of Hare & Marmot SquirrelUS$375
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Pair of Weasel LithographsUS$375