Sold2021ABRAHAM WALKOWITZ (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1965)ABRAHAM WALKOWITZ (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1965) Bathers oil on canvas 66 x 102 cm (26 x 40 1/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of Boston art dealer William Postar His sale, Grogan & Co.,See Sold Price
Sold2022VADIM KATZNELSON (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN, B. 1965)Vadim KatznelsonRussian/American, b. 1965Path (Stagger) (A)Oil on linenSigned, titled, and dated 2000 to verso. High relief painting of repeating ovals in sage green on vertical panel. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023VADIM KATZNELSON (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN, B. 1965)Vadim KatznelsonRussian/American, b. 1965Tondo WG #2, 2001Oil on woodSigned, titled, and dated 2001 to verso. High relief painting of concentric circles in charcoal grey on wood panel. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Hubbard, Whitney M. (American, 1875-1965) Oil PaintingHubbard, Whitney M. (American, 1875-1965) “Sailboats.” Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed by the artist lower left in pencil Whitney M. Hubbard. In good condition. Not glued down. Taped alongSee Sold Price
Sold2022Whitney Myron Hubbard (1875 - 1965) AmericanWhitney Myron Hubbard (1875 - 1965) Oil on Board , Signed , measures 16" x 20" , w/frame 21" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Sachal, paintingAlexander Sachal (American/Russian, b. 1924), Untitled (Abstract Cityscape), 1965, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 22.5"h x 31.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017George A. Newman (American, 1875-1965), 2 paintingsGeorge A. Newman (American, 1875-1965), pair of landscape paintings, tropical scene and mountain scene, oil on board, signed "Geo A Newman" lower left, measures 20" x 16", in a 25-1/2" x 21-1/2" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022ILLEGIBLY Signed European - American paintingEuropean - American ; 1965 ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 61 x 48 cm (24 x 19 in.) ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle AssiSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE NEWMAN AMERICAN MID CENTURY OIL PAINTINGAn oil on board painting depicting a landscape with a small waterfall by George A. Newman, American, 1875 to 1965. Housed in a richly ornate gilt wood and gesso frame. Features an old paper label withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vera Berdich (American, 1915-2003) The Game (Diptych), 1965Vera Berdich (American, 1915-2003) The Game (Diptych), 1965 oil with collage transfer on canvas signed Vera Berdich and dated (verso) 52 x 76 inches. Provenance: The Estate of Vera Berdich Sold: LesliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exhibited Morris Kantor Painting - Rendition, 1965Morris Kantor (Russian-American, 1896-1974). "Rendition" oil on canvas, 1965. Signed and dated at lower right. A monumental painting by Morris Kantor that demonstrates the artist's avant-garde aesthetSee Sold Price
Sold2023RICHARD KRUGER WESTERN SEASCAPE SIGNEDRichard Kruger (1875 - 1965) CA / NY/ Germany. An American western landscape with bluebonnets and ocean view painting. The work is oil/canvas and is signed. Measures: H 25" x W 30 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Henry Algernon Mason (1876 - 1965) AmericanFrank Henry Algernon Mason (1876 - 1965) Oil on Canvasboard, Signed, Measures ( 18 x 24 inches ) w/frame ( 20.5 x 26.5 inches ) Frank Henry Mason (1 October 1875 - 24 February 1965), RBA, RI, RSMA isSee Sold Price
Sold2016DAVID BURLIUK RUSSIAN -AMERICAN OIL ON BOARDDavid Burliuk Russian - (1882 1967) American oil painting on Board.Size: without frame: 16" x 11"with frame 18.5" x 14"Providence from Long Island Private CollectionSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPasarelAbraham Walkowitz (Russian / American, 1878-1965) - New York Cityscape, Watercolor on Paper, 1905.US$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftPasarelAbraham Walkowitz (Russian / American, 1878-1965) - Houses, Charcoal on Paper.US$200
Jun 08Auction WallstreetVitaly Dlugy (1934-1990) Russian American listed artist Oil on board "Corkscrew Live"US$200
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyNahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1984) Impasto Oil Painting, FlowersUS$900