Sold2022La Aguada / Mapuche Stone Grinding Table w/ SerpentsPre-Columbian, South America, Argentina and Chile, late La Aguada to Mapuche culture, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. A rare grinding table carved from dark brown-gray stone of a rectangular form with a stable bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miniature Chavin Stone Footed Jar w/ Trophy HeadsPre-Columbian, northern Peru, Chavin, ca. 900 to 500 BCE. An impressive miniature footed jar, hand-carved from a translucent red stone to present a deep bowl supported by 4 legs in the form of trophySee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Votive Bowl - PeruA rare Nazca votive bowl from Peru, ca. 500 - 600 AD. It is 1-3/4 in. in diameter and is decorated with a band of symbolic eye forms representing stylized trophy heads. Intact, good mineral deposits,See Sold Price
Sold2016Important La Aquada Black Stone Kero - JaguarPre-Columbian, Argentina, La Aquada/Aguada culture, ca. 1000 CE. A very rare and desirable black stone kero. Having a jaguar in high relief. We can see the front section showing the head & front pawsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Bowl w/ Trophy Heads & Fish**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 200 to 400 CE. A fabulous pottery bowl featuring a round yet stable base and impressively thin walls that spread slightly outwSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Bowl w/ Trophy HeadsPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery bowl of a minimalist form with a round but stable base, tall walls, and a deep basin. Highly burnished and presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Polychrome Pottery Bowl w/ Trophy HeadsPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 BCE to 800 CE. A pottery bowl featuring a register of trophy heads around the exterior, and a teardrop shape with 5 white lines- perhaps a hand or otherSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nazca Polychrome Bowls w/ Trophy Heads (pair)Pre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 400 CE. Two finely hand built, polychrome deep bowls in hues of chocolate brown, red, cream, and orange, with rounded bottoms and flaring rims. EachSee Sold Price
Sold2019La Aguada Stone Vessel w/ Anthropomorphic Face Handle**Originally Listed At $550** Pre-Columbian, South America, Argentina, La Aguada/Aquada culture, ca. 700 to 1000 CE. A hefty storage vessel with a flat base and a generally triangular body, hand-carveSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Aguada Pottery Bowl w/ Incised Design**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Argentina, La Aquada / Aguada culture, ca. 700 to 1000 CE. A large wheel-thrown greyware terracotta vessel with a slight concave base, bulbous body, a deep intSee Sold Price
Sold2021La Aguada Pottery Bowl w/ Incised Decorations**Originally Listed At $250** Pre-Columbian, Argentina, La Aguada / Aquada culture, ca. 700 to 1000 CE. A wheel-thrown greyware pottery bowl with a flat base, a gradually expanding lower body, tall waSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Volcanic Stone Warrior w.Trophy Head,Costa Rican Volcanic Stone Warrior with Trophy Head. Atlantic watershed region, late period 1000-1500 AD. Head reattached. Size: 11'' x 9'' x 5'' (28 x 23 x 13 cm). Provenance: The Estate of Mary BertSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nazca Polychrome Bowl w/ Two Faces & Trophy HeadsPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 125 to 250 CE. A thin-walled, round-bottomed bowl, hand-painted with a smiling faced anthropomorphic being superimposed by a zoomorphic trophy head taster oSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE SUNIDA ? BOWL W/ FIGURES, REMOVABLE HEADS, AND KOI POND. 18TH OR 19TH CENTURYRARE SUNIDA ? BOWL W/ FIGURES, REMOVABLE HEADS, AND KOI POND. 18TH OR 19TH CENTURYSee Sold Price
Sold2021La Aguada Stone Smoking Pipe Alpaca HeadPre-Columbian, South America, Argentina, La Aguada/Aquada culture, ca. 700 to 1000 CE. A wonderful example of a smoking pipe, hand-carved from mottled dark-gray stone with beige and russet inclusions,See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Cypriot Tripod Pottery Bowl w/ Ram's HeadGreece, Cyprus, Archaic Period, ca. 8th to 7th century BCE. A bichrome pottery vessel of an intriguing form, its round body with corsetted shoulder and lower section standing on three looped feet, witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Luristan Stone Mace Head w/ LobesAncient Near East, Northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. An intriguing mace head of conical form bearing a trio of hemispherical lobes protruding from around the upper body. The dark graySee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Native American Stone Axe Head w/ Human FaceNative American, North America, Eastern Woodland, ca. 200 to 1000 CE. A wonderful and rare example of a hand axe head that is hand-carved and pecked from mottled dark gray stone with red, cream, and lSee Sold Price
Sold2021La Aguada Stone Smoking Pipe Pregnant Woman**Originally Listed At $1000** Pre-Columbian, South America, Argentina, La Aguada / Aquada culture, ca. 700 to 1000 CE. A rare example of a smoking pipe carved from gray-brown stone depicting a pregnaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Argentinian La Aguada Sandstone Vessel w/ LizardPre-Columbian, South America, Argentina and Chile, late La Aguada culture, ca. 1000 CE. A rare hand-carved sandstone vessel with a circular base, concave body, and round flaring rim extending wider thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Costa Rica Stone Idol with Trophy Head Ex HealyA rare ancient carved Volcanic stone idol of a warrior or Priest shown holding a Trophy Head. The head appears to be upside down and worn around his neck. Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Atlantic WatershedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Roman Stone Pendant w/ MarsRoman, Imperial period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. A miniature stone pendant, carved to be the shape of the head of the god of war, Mars (Ares). Featuring a large, military helmet, and a stern, beardeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Native American Mississippian Stone Bird Effigy MortarRare Native American Mississippian Stone Bird Effigy Mortar / Bowl | Carved and incised steatite stone mortar type bowl sculpted in the shape of a bird with appliqué like head and tail feather as hanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Native American Stone Pipe (from C. Drake Collection) - Found in Alabama10" L x 1.5" W x 1.75" T (Bowl)See Sold Price
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsOSCAR DE LA RENTA SEQUIN & BEAD ENCRUSTED EVENING GOWN, USA, c. 1990US$150(1 bid)
31 mins LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Special 17th-18th C. Islamic Mughal Indian or Persian TOP Helmet with Seldom Encountered SIGNEDUS$750(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsMONUMENTAL 24 inch ART GLASS STUDIO BOWL SIGNED LA CHAUSSEE DATED 1995US$100(1 bid)