Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS O. 1796: MIMI SPIRIT (SECONDInscribed with title lower edge, signed and dated 2005 and inscribed with title verso, oil on canvas(122cm x 152.4cm (48in x 60in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguingSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS O. 1393: SORCERER'S BAG, 1998Oil on wooden panel(48cm x 62cm (19in x 24.5in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, Davie operated outwith the art world ?scenSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS O. 1979 POETAS MEMOIR, 2008Signed and dated and inscribed with title verso, oil on board(37cm x 31.5cm (14.5in x 12.5in), unframed)Exhibited: Gimpel Fils, LondonNote: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) OPUS G. 2337: MEDITATIONS ON A BABYLONIANSigned and dated upper left, gouache on paper(33cm x 38cm (13in x 15in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, Davie operated outSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (BRITISH§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1920-2014) WHEEL OF FORTUNE OVER THE VILLAGE, 1998 Signed and inscirbed with title and dated verso, oil canvasboard(30cm x 37.5cm (11.75in x 14.75in))ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) MAGIC CASKET, 1996Signed and inscribed with date and title verso, oil on canvas(75cm x 95.5cm (29.5in x 37.5in))Note: This work is being sold on behalf of the charity Art in Healthcare to support their charitable aims.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) SERPENT IN LOVE, NO. 2, 1968Gouache and watercolour on two conjoined pieces of paper(41cm x 103cm (16in x 40.5in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) POWER 3 + 6 - 2003Etching and chine coll‚, 2/12, signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil to margin, published by Edinburgh Printmakers, with their blindstamp(the sheet 66cm x 50cm (26in x 19.75in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 122.2 x 101.6 cm. (48 1/8 x ...Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 dated '20 8 52' (upper left); signed, inscribed, and dated again 'Alan Davie/Aug 52/SPEED SPACE' (verso) oil on board 122.2 x 101.6See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Mystical Landscape No.1Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Mystical Landscape No.1 signed and dated 'Alan Davie JAN 86' (lower right), titled 'MYSTICAL LANDSCAPE NO.1' (upper right), dedicated 'For Anya SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920-2014) Fisherman's Myth No.Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920-2014) Fisherman's Myth No. 11 (ochre), 1974 oil on board signed Alan Davie, titled and dated (verso) 40 x 48 inches. Provenance: Gimpel Fils Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Prints, Kitaj, Vasarely, Hundertwasser, Davie, Chagall,(lot of 15) Ronald Brooks Kitaj (American, 1932-2007), Victor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906–1997), Friedensreich Hundertwasser (Austrian, 1928–2000), and Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920–2014), "OlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Davie, gouache on paper, 1968Alan Davie, gouache on paper, 1968, Alan Davie, R.A. (British, 1920-2014), "Ankh Sun No 1", pencil signed, dated and titled lower right, matted and framed under glass, 22"h x 30"w (sight), 31.5"h x 38See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE MARINER§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE MARINER Signed, oil on canvas(122cm x 91cm (48in x 36in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE BASS ROCKSigned lower right, oil on canvas(90cm x 120.5cm (35.5in x 47.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) CELTIC MAIDEN (WOMAN AND BEACON), 1995Signed upper right, oil on canvas(76cm x 60cm (30in x 23.5in))Provenance: Beaux Arts, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) "THE ALICE"Signed lower right, oil on canvas(90cm x 120cm (35.5in x 47.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) VIRGINIA BLACK, 1989Signed upper left, signed and inscribed with title and dated verso, oil on canvas(150cm x 120cm (59in x 47in))See Sold Price
Sold2022John Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) SunsetJohn Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset signed 'Bellany' (lower right) oil on canvas 50 x 60.5cm (19 11/16 x 23 13/16in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset Over the SeaJohn Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset Over the Sea signed 'Bellany' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 76cm (20 1/16 x 29 15/16in). Footnotes: ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alan Davie (Scottish, 1920-2014)Spring Visit, 1968; Oil on board (framed); Signed; 9 7/8" x 12 7/8" (sight); Provenance: Gimpel Fils Gallery Ltd., London (label on verso); Private Collection (acquired from the above in 1968); SothebSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) WOMAN OF THE DORNOCH FIRTHSigned lower right and inscribed with title, watercolour and pencil(75cm x 53cm (9.5in x 20.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ †JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE MORNING TIPPLESigned and inscribed with title lower edge, further inscribed 'To Reg and Patricia, Love John' upper right, pencil and watercolour(37cm x 29cm (14.5in x 11.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) MOONSTRIPS EMPIRE NEWS - VOLUME 1,§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) MOONSTRIPS EMPIRE NEWS - VOLUME 1, The portfolio of 100 prints, 233/500, eight of which are screenprints signed and numbered in pencilSee Sold Price
BonhamsGillian Ayres C.B.E., R.A., R.W.A.(Hons) (British, 1930-2018) Rombuk Etching and aquatint with c...£1,000(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftEldred'sDANNY (DANIEL P.) PIERCE (Washington/California, 1920-2014), "Fish in Nets 2", 1953., Color etching,US$125
BonhamsCraigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Canaries in a Tree Screenprint in co...£900(9 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausLord Sutherland Gower, Sir David Wilkie, 1st Edition 1902, illustratedUS$15
1 day LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver twin handled bowl, Canton or Hong Kong circa 1920,£1,000
BonhamsAntony Gormley R.A. (British, born 1950) Body Giclée print in colours, 2014, on Hahnemü...£700(1 bid)