Sold2022MARINO MARINI - Cavallo bianco e due uomini - Mixed media on hardboardArtist: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901 - 1980). Title: "Cavallo bianco e due uomini". Medium: Mixed media on hardboard. Date: Composed 1943. Dimensions: Overall size: 19 5/16 x 20 1/16 in. (491See Sold Price
Sold2015Marino Marini (Italian 1901-1980) Ink/WatercolorMarino Marini (Italian 1901 - 1980)Ink/Watercolor on paper of 3 figures. Sight Size: 22 x 17.25 inches. Marino Marini gained international renown in the 1950s with three major exhibitions of his workSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Gran Cavaliere, 1978Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Gran Cavaliere, 1978 etching and aquatint and colors signed and numbered 34/75 in pencil 37 1/2 x 26 inches. Property from a Corporate Collection, Freeport, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marino Marini, Attributed: CavalloMarino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Attributed: Cavallo, 1953. Gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right. Unframed. Similar items see Christie's London 2/28/18 Lot 329, Christie's Milan 5/23/06 LoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marino Marini (attrib.), bronze bust, 1948Marino Marini (attrib.), bronze bust, 1948, Attributed to Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980), Untitled, signed "Marini" dated "A 48", and numbered 1/9 verso, mounted on black wood stand, 6"h x 3"w x 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Marino Marini (Italian, 1901–1980), , ChevalMarino Marini (Italian, 1901–1980)ChevalPencil signed and numbered 44/50, with wide margins. Lithograph on wove paper.image: 13 5/8 x 20 in. (34.6 x 50.8cm)sheet: 18 7/8 x 25 5/8 in. (47.9 x 65.1cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Il Profondo I, plate I from 'Il Teatro delle Maschere' Etchin...Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Il Profondo I, plate I from 'Il Teatro delle Maschere' (Guastalla A162) Etching, drypoint and aquatint printed in colours, 1973, on wove, signed and numbered 27/50 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exhibited Marino Marini Lithograph, MiracoloMarino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) colored lithograph referenced as "Miracolo" and titled verso "Horse and Sparrow," numbered 32/50, depicting abstract black, white, brown, and grey shapes representinSee Sold Price
Sold2016attributed to: Marino Marini, Italian (1901-1980) Inkattributed to: Marino Marini, Italian (1901-1980) Ink on paper "Horse And Rider" Signed, bears seal. Inscribed in pencil "Cavallo e Cavaliere". Toning from age, creases, tears. Measures 14-3/4" x 10-1See Sold Price
Sold2022MARINO MARINI, (Italian, 1901-1980), Marino from Shakespeare I: Plate I (G. A187), 1977MARINO MARINI (Italian, 1901-1980)Marino from Shakespeare I: Plate I (G. A187)1977, etching and aquatint in colorssinged Marino lower right; numbered PA lower leftplate: 19 x 15 in., shSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marino Marini (Italian 1901-1980) Signed LithographUntitled: Man on HorseArtist: Marino Marini (Italian 1901-1980)Color Lithograph c.1969Signed Marino in pencil in the margin at lower right and numbered 10/50 in pencil in the margin at lower left. HouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Idea e Spazio, 1963Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Idea e Spazio, 1963 color etching signed and numbered 22/50 in pencil 15 1/2 x 12 inches. Property from the Estate of Professor Ethan D. Alyea, Jr., Bloomington, IndSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) 'Cheveaux et Cavaliers V' LithographMarino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) 'Cheveaux et Cavaliers V' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, pencil #26/40 lower left, depicting an abstract image, matted behind glass in a metal linedSee Sold Price
Sold2023After, Marino Marini, (Italian, 1901-1980), offset LithographAfter, Marino Marini, (Italian, 1901-1980) Untitled, offset Lithograph, Signed in the plate, also pencil signed, l.l., numbered EA Sight 14.75 by 10.5 in. (37.46 by 26.67 cm.), overall, 26.5 by 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Marino Marini abstract litho, framedMarino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) abstract lithograph, Games on Horseback, circa 1953, signed lower right "Marini" and numbered 20/40. Float mounted on linen backing in wood frame. Sight - 19 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marino Marini Horse and Riders LithographMarino Marini, (Italian 1901-1980) Horse and Riders Lithograph. Signed in pencil lower right, "Marino", Edition # "8/50". (JOHN3407){AC} Measurements:Sight: 16.5 x 21.5 Frame: 24.75 x 26.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) 'Tout Pres de Marino, 1971' Suite of EtchingsMarino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) 'Tout Pres de Marino, 1971' Suite of Etchings 1971, (10) etching suite including (8) having color and (2) pencil signed sheets having applied printed cards reading 'See Sold Price
Sold2016Marino Marini "Abstract" Lithograph, SignedMarino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980), "Abstract" lithograph, numbered, signed in pencil lower border "22/30 Marino". Framed, not examined out of frame. Kennedy Galleries label verso. Sight size: 23 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024MARINO MARINI - ABSTRACT MAN ON HORSE SCREEN PRINTMarino Marini Italian 1901-1980 - Abstract Man on Horse Screenprint. Signed in plate. 21" x 27" Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARINO MARINI 1959 Lithograph Horse with Two Acrobats Framed SIGNED LIMITEDMarino Marini (Italian, 1901 - 1980). Horse with Two Acrobats. Color lithograph on wove paper after the original. Signed in the plate. Limited to 1000. Year: 1959. New York Graphic Society. Silvana EdSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980), aquatint etching,Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980), aquatint etching, "Ideas in Space", pencil signed lower right, edition 48/50,15 3/4" x 12" plate, 24" x 19" overall, Kenmore Galleries (Philadelphia) label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marino Marini 'Horses & Rider' LithographMarino Marini, Italian (1901 - 1980). Pencil signed lithograph. 'Horses and Rider'. Trial proof according to gallery label from Stephen Mazoh & Co, Baltimore. Visible paper: 19.5" H x 13" W, Framed: 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Marino Marini, lithographMarino Marini, lithograph, Marino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980), "Cavalier sur Fond Ochre", lithograph, pencil signed lower right, inscribed lower left, 25.5"h x 18.5"w (sight), 33"h x 25.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2017MARINO MARINI (Italian, 1901-1980) Original LithographMARINO MARINI (Italian, 1901-1980) Original Lithograph signed in the plateSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARINO MARINI - Giocolieri e Cavallo - Gouache, watercolor, and ink drawing on paperUS$8,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMARINO MARINI - Cavallo bianco e due uomini - Mixed media on hardboardUS$16,000