Sold2022RAOUL MILLAIS (BRITISH, 1901 - 1999).Oil on board. Horse-drawn Carriage in Countryside. Signed lower right. From a Westchester, NY collection. - Dimensions: 9.5" h x 11.7" wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Raoul Mallais(United Kingdom, 1901-1999), titled "Hommage a Delacroix," verso bears accession label. Sight size: 24-1/2"h x 29-1/2"w Provenance: Incurable Collector Inc., New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2017Michael Schreck self portrait with David Remfry lithSchreck Michael (American, born in Austria, 1901-1999), Self Portrait, 1991, Conte crayon, Image: 18 1/2 in x 13 1/2 inches; Mat: 26 IN x 21 inches with Remfry David (British, born 1942), Dancers III,See Sold Price
Sold2022SAUL STEINBERG (1914 - 1999): MATADORpen and ink on paper; signed lower right; unframed; 8 x 11 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. S. Packer (1901 – 1999)*Oil on board, "Portrait of Ruth Alderfer in Costume", signed and titled en verso. 1932. Portrait of a woman in a traditional Norwegian Bunad. 22"h x 18"w and 28.5"h x 24.5"w framed **Please Note: ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stanley William Hayter, (British, 1901-1988), SummerStanley William Hayter (British, 1901-1988) Summer Evening, 1985 acrylic on canvas titled and dated (verso) 57 1/2 x 45 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Provenance: J.C. Riedel Gallery, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Christmas Chickens; The Pig Deal...Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Christmas Chickens; The Pig Dealer Etching, 1927, on laid, signed and numbered 25/75 in pencil, with margins, 240 x 190mm (9 3/8 x 7 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2018Stanley Hayter, The Aquarius Suite of Four Op-ArtArtist: Stanley Hayter, British (1901 - 1988) Title: The Aquarius Suite Year: 1970 Medium: Four Silkscreens, Each signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150; XXX Size: 28 x 23 in. (71.12 x 58.42 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Katrina Zinkeisen (British, 1901-1976) A Georgian Street at ChristmasAnna Katrina Zinkeisen (British, 1901-1976) A Georgian Street at Christmas signed 'A Zinkeisen' (lower right) oil on canvas 33 x 127cm (13 x 50in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Ringed PloversCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Ringed Plovers signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache, chalk and pencil on paper 35 x 52.5cm (13 3/4 x 20 11/See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Crested TitsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Crested Tits watercolour, gouache, charcoal and pencil on paper 36 x 26cm (14 3/16 x 10 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six LapwingsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six Lapwings signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 30.5cm (7 7/8 x 12in). Footnotes:</See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Thrush Eating an AppleCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Thrush Eating an Apple signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 14.5cm (7 7/8 x 5 11/16in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six CootsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six Coots watercolour, gouache, chalk and pencil on paper 43 x 61cm (16 15/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Thief; The Stallion Etching,...Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Thief; The Stallion Etching, 1928, on laid, signed and numbered 47/75 in pencil, with margins, 150 x 230mm (5 7/8 x 12 5/8in)(PL); tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Fulmars Sitting on a Rocky LedgeCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Fulmars Sitting on a Rocky Ledge signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour and pencil on paper 26.5 x 38.5cm (10 7/16 x 15 3/1See Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Portrait, Sir John Everett Millais19th Century Portrait after Sir John Everett Millais (BRITISH, 1829-1896), oil on canvas, Girl with her pet, canvas size is 30\" x 25\" monogrammed & dated 1889 lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley William Hayter, Le Viol de Lucrece, Etching on Japon and Original Drawing on VersoArtist: Stanley William Hayter, British (1901 - 1988), Title: Le Viol de Lucrece, Year: 1934, Medium: Etching on Japon and Original Drawing on Verso, signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil, EditSee Sold Price
BonhamsGeorge Augustus Williams (British, 1814-1901) Cows in a riverside landscape 20 7/8 x 13 7/8in (5...US$20(2 bids)
BonhamsSandra Blow R.A. (British, 1925-2006) Untitled (Cambridge), from King's College Portfolio Screen...£160(15 bids)