Sold2017Pair of Pastels, Portraits of Two BrothersIdentified as Thomas Netterville born July 5, 1798 and Edward Netterville born October 7, 1799. 12 1/2"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER REINAGLE, ANTIQUE INTAGLIO BOTANICAL PRINTAFTER REINAGLE, ANTIQUE INTAGLIO BOTANICAL PRINT BY EARLOM, PUB. BY JOHN THORNTON, PLATE: H 19", W 14", "THE SUPERB LILY":First published in London, June 1, 1799 by Dr. Thornton; date that this antiquSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Works on PaperFramed family tree. Dated May 7th, 1799. H 8-3/4" W 7". Page from account book with drawing of bird. H 9-1/2" W 8-1/4". Hollow cut silhouette portrait of a man. H 5" W 4". Condition: Imperfection visiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Red Oval BoxSmall oval box. Red paint. Reverse lap construction. Stamped 'J.S.H.' on lid (Jacob Hersey, 1799, 1871). Hingham, MA. Circa 1840. H 1-3/4" W 5-1/2" D 4". Condition: Excellent condition. Provenance: FoSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Carte de la Virginie et du Mariland" by C. Bertholon, 1799"Carte de la Virginie et du Mariland" by C. Bertholon, 1799. Frame size: 13 7/8" H x 14 3/8" x 5/8". Sight size: 7 1/4" H x 9" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Table Lamps with Oriental Jar BodiesA Pair of Table Lamps with OrientalJar BodiesH: 28 1/2” (72 cm)D: 17” (43 cm) eachSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustavus Byrne 1799 Dublin Sterling Silver Tea Kettle with Ebony HandlesMeasures 7 1/2"H x 4 1/4"W x 11 1/2" from spout to handle. Dates from late 1700s to early 1800s. Weighs 560 grams or 19.75 ounces. This item is available for local pickup in Glenview, IL, or via shipmSee Sold Price
Sold2018C.R. PARKER OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON BOARDC.R. PARKER OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON BOARD, H 37", W 28 1/2" PORTRAIT OF MRS. JOHN ANDREWS C.R. Parker [American 1799-1849]. Mrs. John Andrews, nee Penelope Lynch Adams built and resided at Belle Grove PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of James ShepherdPortrait of James Harvey Shepherd. (1799-1833). Oil on canvas. American, circa 1825. Condition: Re-lined, re-stretched. Minor in-painting. Frame: H 32-1/2" W 30" D 2-1/8". Sight: H 27-1/4" W 25". CopySee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann August RIEDEL: "Reverie" - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting by Johann August Riedel (German, 1799-1883) titled "Reverie" depicting an oval portrait of a lady reclined, signature not found. [Art: 23" H x 28" W; Frame: 36 1/2" H x 42" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021CORNELIUS HENDERSON, UK 1799-1852, OIL ON CANVASCORNELIUS HENDERSON, UK 1799-1852, OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF GEORGE DAVIES H 36" W 30" Pairing an inscription on the verso that reads (George Davies, born 17th July 1803 Height 70 1/2" Weight 14 StoneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Acquisto Silver Lighting MiniaturesPair of hurricane lamps 1.8"H after John Café 1751 with one glass shade, pair of Sheffield candlesticks after Nathaniel Smith 1799, pair of chamber candlesticks after Matthew Boulton 1789, comes withSee Sold Price
Sold2024After: Johann Friedrich Ludwig H.A. RiedelAfter: Johann Friedrich Ludwig Heinrich August Riedel, German (1799-1883) Unsigned. Oil on canvas portrait of Felice Berardi: The Albanian girl.19th century. Viewing area measures: 29" H, 23-1/2" W, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anbietplatte mit Blumenkorbmotiv : Nuernberg, 1. H. 18. Jh.Serving Plate with Flower Basket Motif : Nuremberg, 1st half of the 18th century Oval, eight-piece curved form with reinforced rim on nine volute feet, in the centre a large basket with blossoms and fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enghalskrug mit Geburt Christi : Nuernberg, 1. H. 18. Jh.Narrow-necked jug with birth of Christ : Nuremberg, first half of the 18th century Round, flared stand, spherical body with surrounding landscape, on the left adoration of the infant Jesus by the shepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grosse Vase : Daum Frères, Nancy - 1. H. 20. Jh. :Large vase : Daum Frères, Nancy - 1st half 20th c. Tall slender vase, slightly bulbous at the bottom; surrounding depiction of a birch forest. Colorless glass with milky white, yellow, green and liSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARKLIN GAUGE 1 H 1021 LOCO AND TENDERGermany, hand painted, clockwork locomotive 4-6-2, has extensive nickel appointments, green and black body, together with matching eight wheel tender. Loco 18" l.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paar Salomonische Saeulen : Sueddeutschland, 1. H. 18. Jh.Pair of Solomon columns : South Germany, 1st half of the 18th century Two thirds of each column is surrounded by partly openwork carved leaf tendrils. Coniferous wood, painted in grayish white and greSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Chinese Carved Jade Chilong Buckle 1 h x 3-3/4A Chinese Carved Jade Chilong Buckle1 h x 3-3/4 w x 0-3/4 d inches (2.5 x 9.5 x 1.9 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Coupe, Frankreich, 1. H. 20. Jh., Daum Nancy, gedrückteCoupe, Frankreich, 1. H. 20. Jh., Daum Nancy, gedrückte Kugelform mit geschweifter, spitz zulaufend Mündung, Farbloses Glas, grüne und schwarze Pulvereinschmelzungen, unregelmäßig angeordnete RauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benin, Africa Bronze Bust (1) H 11" W 7.5" D 8"Benin, Africa Bronze Bust (1) H 11" W 7.5" D 8" Condition Report: Shows Wear Atop Head, Black/Green Patina, Looks Attractive. Hair In Relief And Embossed. Good Condition. Best To View' In Person. DoctSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grosse Kabarettschale : Nuernberg, 1. H. 18. Jh.Large cabaret bowl : Nuremberg, 1st half of the 18th century Round form, large star-shaped centrepiece surrounded by six heart-shaped depressions, pinched rim; decoration of large flowers with pinnateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Imari-Ensemble Schale & Teller, Japan (Edo-Zeit), 1. H.Imari-Ensemble Schale & Teller, Japan (Edo-Zeit), 1. H. 18. Jh., beide Teile mit korrespondierendem Dekor in Unterglasur-Blau, Eisenrot, Ocker-Gelb und Gold. Jeweils im Zentrum des Spiegels ein HeiligSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Green Jade Archer Rings (4) And Crystal Quartz Archer's Ring (1) H 1" 5 pcsChinese Green Jade Archer Rings (4) And Crystal Quartz Archer's Ring (1) H 1" 5 pcs | Deep green to clambroth archer rings. Crystal quartz archer ring.See Sold Price
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersAntique Art Deco 14K White Gold 1.45 ctw 2 Old European Diamond Pave Cluster RinUS$1
924 Lots AwaySeized Assets Auctioneers14K White Gold 3.54 ctw Multi-Color Sapphire & Diamond Dangle Pendant NecklaceUS$1
423 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersParade 18k White Gold Bezel Set .87 ctw Diamond Solitaire Milgrain Open Work RinUS$1
Oct 09DuMouchellesCut Glass & Silver Cologne Bottles (2), Crystal & Enamel Cologne (1) H 6.5" 3 pcsUS$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Spratling Mexican Modernist sterling silver ashtray with turquoise cabochon 1"H x 3US$50
20 mins LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterJoseph Cornell, Untitled (Yellow Sand Tray) (from the Sand Prison from Celestial Navigation series)US$24,000
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCharles and Ray Eames, Copernicus (Flipped and Reversed) reels, set of threeUS$1,500
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryTwo very small antique Tibetan Gau Boxes- one with clay tablet (worn) and one with tiny worn thangkaUS$300
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCharles and Ray Eames, National Fisheries Center and AquariumUS$500