Sold2023Various Artists - El Hurtador de la Chimantla / Untitled (2 Works)Lot 82 Various Artists (XIX/XX) El Hurtador de la Chimantla / Untitled (2 Works) watercolor on paper includes: Emiliano Lopez Xavier, El Hurtador de la Chimantla, 1982 E. Martinez G., Untitled (Fish),See Sold Price
Sold2019GUSTAVO BACARISAS Y PODESTÁ Retrato de señora.Firmado y fechado "G. Bacarisas 57". Artist: GUSTAVO BACARISAS Y PODESTÁ 1873 Gibraltar 1971 Sevilla Dimensions: 59 x 49 cm Type of Object: Pintura antigua y S. XIX, Pintura contemporánea TeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Retrato de lo eternoManuel Alvarez Bravo Retrato de lo eterno 1935 / printed 1980sgelatin silver print image: 9.5 h x 7.5 w in (24 x 19 cm) sheet: 10 h x 8 w in (25 x 20 cm) Signed and inscribed to verso 'MBC/See Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Alvarez Bravo, "Retrato de lo Eterno" PhotoManuel Alvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902-2002). "Retrato de lo Eterno (Portrait of the Eternal)". Gelatin silver print. Sight: 9 1/4" x 7 1/4". Frame: 20 3/4" x 16 3/4". Signed on the reverse of the photoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Retrato De MujerRufino Tamayo 1899-1991 Retrato De Mujer color lithograph on paper 1969; ed. 27/150; signed and numbered in pencil Image: 27 x 21 in. (68.6 x 53.3 cm.), Sight: 28 1/2 x 22 in. (72.4 x 55.9 cm.), FrameSee Sold Price
2023MANOLO VALDES - "From: RETRATO DE MUJER CON MANTILLA" - Signed etching and aquatintMANOLO VALDES (b. 1942)"From: RETRATO DE MUJER CON MANTILLA"Year: 1992Colour etching and -aquatint, collaged with colour offsetlithograph on firm wove paperDimensions: 159.5x94.7 cmSigned in pencil anSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Mexican Retablo, N.S. de CarmenMexican retablo, depicting Nuestra Senora de Carmen (Our Lady of Mount Carmel), oil in copper, circa 18th century height 10.5 in. x width 8 in. Provenance: Property from a historic home in the MonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Retrato de Mujer' LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Retrato de Mujer' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, #136/150 lower left, floated on linen in a gold-tone wood frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago (See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Retrato de Mujer' LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Retrato de Mujer' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, #136/150 lower left, floated on linen in a gold-tone wood frame Property from: a Private Collector,See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, N.S. de CarmenMexican retablo, depicting Nuestra Senora de Carmen (Our Lady of Mount Carmel) attended by Saint Joseph, with gold leaf accents, oil on tin, circa 19th century height 8.25 in. x width 6.5 in. We hapSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO - Retrato de lo Eterno - Original photogravureArtist: Manuel Alvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902 - 2002). Title: "Retrato de lo Eterno". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1935. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/4 x 7 13/See Sold Price
Sold2022EDUARD FLÒ GUITART (1881-1958). "RETRATO DE MIQUELOil on canvas. Signed. On the reverse, remains of a label of the frame shop Al Bruch (?). With period frame in moulded and gilded wood. Attached is a period photograph of "Photo-Studio Areñas" (16See Sold Price
Sold2020"Retrato de mujer 2.4.63", 1964PABLO RUIZ PICASSO Signed and dated in plate, for the realization of the Palais Galliéra card, Paris June 2, 1964 Sold to help disabled refugees in France. Numbered in pencil 88/1000. Printed by MoSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Franciscan Santo, N.S. de CarmenTwo 20th century Franciscan Retablos, to include Nuestra Senora de Refugio (Our Lady of Refuge), gesso and gold leaf on canvas laid on board frame: 23.5"h x 17"w Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas colSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anatoly Zverev (After) Retrato de Igor Markevitch. 1963I. a- Artist: Anatoly Zverev (after) a- Title: Portrait of Igor Markevitch. 1963 a- Dimensions in inches without frame: (12 h x 9 1/4 w) a- Dimensions in inches with carved frame: (20 1/4 high x 17 wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Salvador Dalí – "Retrato de Mary Sigall".lithography poster signed a mano y con numeración romana. Papel BFK Rives Francia, con un gramaje entre 200/250 grs. Marca al agua de Rives infinito (se produce después de 1984). Sello seco de la fuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949)Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949) "Retrato de Mujer" portrait of a woman gouache and oil on paper, mounted on board signed lower left J.C. Orozco 1939 19 1/2" x 14 1/2" Provenance: Sotheby's sale 4743See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Early 20th Century Bul’ulsPROPERTY FROM THE ANGELINA “GELY”FAJARDO DE LOPEZ COLLECTIONTwo Early 20th Century Bul’ulshardwooda) 20” x 5” x 6”(51 cm x 13 cm x 15 cm)b) 25 1/2” x 7 1/2&rSee Sold Price
Sold2022SERGIO TRUJILLO MAGNENAT (1911-1999)Retrato de Atanasio Girardot, sf.Oleo sobre lienzo. Medidas: 116 x 77 cm. En la esquina inferior izquierda aparece la firma del artista junto a la fecha "1813", año en que fallece el procer colombiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017).Retrato de Jose Clemente Orozco, apunte del Natural en PRENDESJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017).Retrato de Jose Clemente Orozco, apunte del Natural en PRENDES. Ink on paper signed and dated Cuevas 1948. (Looking strait) Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a gift frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Braun-Vega (1933-2019) PeruRETRATO DE INGRES, 1972, oil painting on canvas and wood cut-out construction, signed and dated and titled on verso, 54 x 40”, weight 26 pounds.See Sold Price
Sold2016Agapito Labios (1898-1996) Mexican (two)CARNIVAL DE NINAS MEJICANAS 1910; VERDADERO RETRATO DE LA NINA DOLORES GANTE M. 1832, two, each an oil painting on canvas, each signed lower left, size 23 ¾ x 18 ¼”, both framed, both with surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2024TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS (XX) Paire de chauffeuses Chêne, drap de laine 64 x 57 x 66 cm. 1968TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS (XX) Paire de chauffeuses Chêne, drap de laine 64 x 57 x 66 cm. 1968 Provenance : - Modèle créé vers 1968 pour l’aménagement de la résidence LSee Sold Price
Sold2024TRAVAIL ITALIEN (XX) Suite de 4 chaises Bois, drap de coton, laiton 81 x 46 x 50 cm. Circa 1950TRAVAIL ITALIEN (XX) Suite de 4 chaises Bois, drap de coton, laiton 81 x 46 x 50 cm. Circa 1950See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Retrato de Salvador Dali - Gouache, crayon, pastel, and charcoal drawing on paperUS$35,000
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[CIVIL WAR] Daniel Sickles Signed Check to Col. Fernando Lopez de QueraltaUS$100
13 hrs LeftForum AuctionsAmerica.- Texan rebels.- Treasury Department. [Handbill recording a tax increase due to the war with£400
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsClive Christian Xx Art Nouveau Papyrus Eau De Parfum Spray By Clive ChristianUS$5
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCAmelia Pelaez y de Casal was born in the second year of Cuba’s final liberation war againstUS$700
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCAmelia Pelaez y de Casal was born in the second year of Cubans final liberation war against Spain onUS$650
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCAmelia Pelaez y de Casal was born in the second year of Cubans final liberation war against Spain onUS$1,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLOUIS AUGUSTE GEORGES LOUSTAUNAU - Un mariage de raison - Oil on panelUS$1,200