Sold20181779 Engraving of Sugar CaneFolding engraving of the Sugar Cane plant, printed at London, 1779. Very Good, measures 9 x 11". Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, sSee Sold Price
Sold20181710 Rare Engraving Sugar Cane Mill BrazilEngraving โSucreries du Bresil/Brasilise Suykerwerkenโ, printed by Chez Pierre rander at Leiden, 1710. Brasilian sugar processing. Fine condition, measures 15 x 10.5โ. Please note that this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2015M. Dumont DโUrville. The Sugar cane. 1834.Print of steel engraving titled โUne Suorerieโ.Author Jules Sรฉbastien Cรฉsar Dumont d'Urville.Engraved by unknown.From โVoyage pittoresque Autour du Monde, resume general des voyages decouverteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jessie Homer French, Sugar Cane, KauaiJessie Homer French Sugar Cane, Kauai 1989oil on canvas 14 h รโ 28 w in (36 รโ 71 cm) Signed and titled to lower edge 'Sugar Cane, Kauai Homer'. Provenance: Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gesner Abelard (Haitian/Haiti) Sugar Cane CuttersGesner Abelard (Haitian/b.1922) HASCO Cain Cutters, circa 1948 Oil on cardboard, 20 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 21 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches Lot Essay: HASCO Sugar Factory Cane Cutters stands as a memorySee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Indonesian sugar cane grinder stoolsPair Indonesian sugar cane grinder stools, Mid 20th c., probably Java, likely teak, carved timber wood with dark brown patina, each approx. 21"h x 16"dia Provenance: A Private Collection: 200 West 86tSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUCKNER LAZARD (Haiti, 1928-1998) Fishermen on Boats 1964 Oil on Sugar Cane Bag PaintingRare early painting by famous painter and sculptor Luckner (or Lucner) Lazard who was born in Port-au-Prince, Haiti on July 7, 1928, and died on May 15, 1998. Lazard studied for five years at the CentSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERIC SLOANE (1905-1985) "Strange Sugar Cane Mills of the Early 1800s"ERIC SLOANE (1905-1985) "Strange Sugar Cane Mills of the Early 1800s" Illustration published in Sloane's Seasons of America Past, page 96 (New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1958). Pen and ink with wash and gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salgado Sebastiao, Cuba Sugar CaneSerie degli Workers, fotografia, W. 30 - H. 24 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022CUPIDON Signed Sugar Cane Plantation AcrylicCUPIDON Signed Sugar Cane Plantation Acrylic On Canvas, signature to lower right possibly reads Y.M. CUPIDON 2007, Subject a group of farmers cutting down sugar canes in a large field, measures 20 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Fortune (Haitian/Haiti) Sugar Cane Train, 1970sGerard Fortune (Haitian/Petionville, 1933-2020) Untitled (Sugar Cane Train), circa 1970's Oil on plywood, 23 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 24 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches Lot Essay: Spiritual enlighteSee Sold Price
Sold2021CUPIDON Signed Sugar Cane Plantation AcrylicCUPIDON Signed Sugar Cane Plantation Acrylic On Canvas, signature to lower right possibly reads รขโฌหY.M. CUPIDON 2007รขโฌโข, Subject a group of farmers cutting down sugar canes in a large field,See Sold Price
Sold2018R. Malin. Sugar Cane Harvest.R. Malin. Sugar Cane Harvest. Signed. Not dated. Oil on board. Excellent condition. 50" w x 41"h with frame. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $200See Sold Price
Sold20231946 Diego Rivera Vintage Color Lithograph "Cutting Sugar Cane" FRAMEDDiego Rivera (Mexican, 1886 - 1957). Cutting Sugar Cane (Cortez Palace). Color offset lithograph after the original painting. Year: 1946. Image Size 8 3/4 x 11 3/8 inches. Framed dimensions approximatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Handmade Sugar Cane Quilt Blanket Domino Savannah SugarHandmade Sugar Cane Quilt Blanket Domino Savannah Sugar Refinery Savannah GA Log Cabin Blanket. Measures Approx. 82"x82" 1940's.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jn G. Joseph (Haitian, 20th c.) Sugar Cane SlaveryJn G. Joseph (Haitian, 20th c.) Sugar Cane Slavery, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Provenance: Purchased from street vendor in Pรฉtionville, Haiti, 1987. Size: 20'' x 24'', 51 x 61 cm (board);See Sold Price
Sold2020Julie, "Abandoned Sugar Cane Mill, New Iberia," 1964,Julie, "Abandoned Sugar Cane Mill, New Iberia," 1964, watercolor, signed and titled lower right, presented in a polychromed mahogany frame, H.- 10 3/4 in., W.- 14 1/4 in. Provenance: from a collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jack โMr. B.โ Beaverland. Grinding Sugar Cane.Jack โMr. B.โ Beaverland. Grinding Sugar Cane. 1994. Signed, dated and titled. Puff paint on board. Excellent condition. 30โ w x 20โh. Est. $100-200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique State of Louisiana Sugar Cane PrintAntique State of Louisiana Sugar Cane Print. Professionally framed and matted. Reading "The State of Louisiana." Measures 17 by 19 inches. One of a set of three, sold here separately.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese carved wood sugar cane pressChinese carved wood sugar cane press, 19th/20th c., 16.5"h x 13.5"l x 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Older Taiwan Sugar Company silver figural presentation award with oxen pulling cart with sugar cane,Older Taiwan Sugar Company silver figural presentation award with oxen pulling cart with sugar cane, and man walking them. From local estate of family that traveled overseas, base measures 14" x 7" รขSee Sold Price
Sold202420th C. Oil on Canvas Painting Sugar Cane Stalks, Framed20th C. Oil on Canvas Painting Sugar Cane Stalks, Framed. size: 24 x 18, 27.25 x 21.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Rain clouds over sugar cane fields, MauiANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Rain clouds over sugar cane fields, Maui Photo-litho 6 1/2" x 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023SEBASTIAO SALGADO - Brazil Sugar Cane WorkersArtist: Sebastiao Salgado Title: Brazil Sugar Cane from Series Workers Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, Italy Dimensions: 9.55x6.4" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: SebSee Sold Price
1 day LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFrank Newbould Jamaica orchards landscape lithograph on board Cutting sugar cane in the west indiesUS$1,100
Jun 08Art Legacy AuctionsFrank Newbould Jamaica orchards landscape lithograph on board Cutting sugar cane in the west indiesUS$1,100
1 day LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFrank Newbould Jamaica orchards landscape original lithograph vintage on boardUS$950
Jun 08Art Legacy AuctionsFrank Newbould Jamaica orchards landscape original lithograph vintage on boardUS$950
Jun 11Chiswick AuctionsAn Elizabeth II handmade sterling silver milk jug and sugar bowl, London 1982 by Freda Francesยฃ150
Jun 15Costa Blanca Auctions SLMagnificent French General's Sabre, Permet a Paris, First Empire, early 19th century.โฌ1,200