Sold20211806 RIME DI MESS. FRANCESCO PETRARCA antique POETRYRIME DI MESS. FRANCESCO PETRARCA (Rome of Messer Francesco Petrarca) Volumes I and II bound together. Rome, V.Pogiolli, 1806 Half vellum Size 5.5 by 8.5" Very good condition. Some wear to the binding.See Sold Price
Sold20231649 FRANCESCO PETRARCA ANCIENT POETRY PETRARCH antique VELLUM in LatinFrancesco Petrarca [1304-1374] Poetae Oratorisque clarissimi, De remediis utriusque Fortunae, Libri Duo […] Roerodami: Arnoldi Leer, 1649. 8vo (3 1/4 by 5 1/2"). Engraved title, [34], 824, [26]pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Il PETRARCHA L'ESPOSITIONE DI M GIO ANDREA GESVALDOIl PETRARCHA CON L'ESPOSITIONE DI M. GIO. ANDREA GESVALDO . Numerous woodblock engravings, particularly in the final section, â Trionfi di Misser Francesco Petrarca. 7 half-page engravings. Several lSee Sold Price
Sold20221553 FRANCESCO PETRARCA ILLUSTRATED antique 16th CENTURY PETRARCH RAREPETRARCA, FRANCESCO. 1304-1374. Il Petrarcha con la spositione di m. Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo. Venice: Domenico Giglio, 1553. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION 2 parts in one volume. 4to: 6 by 8.5" (208 x 149See Sold Price
Sold2023[POETRY] [Edward Young: Night Thoughts] Le Lamentazioni Ossieno Le Notti d'Odoardo YoungEdward Young; Di Lodovico Antonio Loschi Le Lamentazioni Ossieno Le Notti d'Odoardo Young coll'aggiunta di altre sue operette (3 Volumes in 1) Venezi: Appresso Francesco Tosi, 1806.19.5cm x 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Binding. PETRARCA. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate.PETRARCA, Francesco. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate, insieme alcune belle annotazioni, tratte dalle dottissime prose di monsignor Bembo, ... In Lyone, appresso Gulielmo Rouillio, 15588See Sold Price
Sold20231597 HISTORY of GENOA antique VELLUM in Italian RARE 16th century in ITALIANDELL ISTORIE DI GENOVA di mons. Uberto Foglietta ... libri XII, tradotte per M. Francesco Serdonati ... In Genova, Girolamo Bartoli, 1597 (colophon 1596) by Foglietta, Uberto (1518-1581) Size 7 3/4 bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Dandini Pier, Probabile ritratto di Francesco Rediolio su tela, W. 73 - H. 87 Cm, Bibliografia di riferimento:, S. Bellesi, Vincenzo Dandini e la pittura a Firenze alla metàdel Seicento, Pisa 2003, pp. 60 e 5gg., 141- 143, , "II ritratto, firmatoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seguace di Francesco Guardi, secolo XIXIl bacino di San Marco da Santa Maria della Salute olio su tela, cm 24 x 34 Follwer of Francesco Guardi,19th century Venice, the bacino of San Marco from Santa Maria della Salute oil on canvas, cm 24See Sold Price
Sold2022PIATTO IN MAIOLICA POLICROMA, FORNACE DI FRANCESCOANTONIO SAVERIO GRUE, CASTELLI, FINE DEL XVII-INIZIO DEL XVIII SECOLO decorato con scena di caccia al cervo; poche usure e difetti Alt. cm 3, diam. cm 27,8 A CASTELLI MAIOLICA DISH, LATE 17-EARLY 18THSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO TIBALDI(Roma, 1635 - documentato fino al 1675) Natura morta con carte da gioco, scrigno e alzata con dolci Olio su tela, cm 120X169 Antonio Tibaldi fu allievo di Francesco Noletti detto Il Maltese (1611-1654See Sold Price
Sold2022Borgianni Orazio ambito di, San Francesco D’Assisiolio su tavola, W. 47,5 - H. 63 Cm, Expertise Dott. John SpikeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magatti Pietro Antonio attribuito a, Estasi di San Francescoolio su tela, W. 67 - H. 77 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO GENNARI(Cento, 1594 - Bologna, 1661) San Luca Olio su tela, cm 62X51 Bartolomeo Gennari fu il migliore allievo di Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (Cento, 1591 - Bologna, 1666) e nel 1643-1644 è attestata la suaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUGLIELMO CACCIA detto il MONCALVO(Montabone, 1568 - Moncalvo, 1625) La Vergine con il Bambino e angeli musicanti che appaiono a un santo Penna, gessetto nero e bistro su carta, cm 20,8X13,2 Allievo di Giovanni Francesco Biancaro, GugSee Sold Price
Sold2022FILIPPO ABBIATI (attr. a)(Milano, 1640 - 1715) Salome' Olio su tela, cm 180X135 Provenienza: Scansano, Castello di Montepò Probabile allievo di Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, Filippo Abbiati fu un artista di notevole successo durSee Sold Price
Sold2022Curradi Francesco, Ritratto di giovane donna con libroolio su tela, W. 66 - H. 86 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2024MANIFATTURA DI SIGNA: two Antique Italian Terracotta & mosaic relief plaquesTwo large late 19th / early 20th century Italian Terracotta circular bas-relief/ architectural plaques with unusual gilt glass mosaic background, one of the plaques featuring St. George slaying the drSee Sold Price
Sold20241543 COSMOGRAPHIA Francesco MAUROLICO ILLUSTRATED antique RARE vellum ASTRONOMYMaurolicus, Franciscus. [MAUROLICO, Francesco (1494-1575).] Cosmographia in three dialogues distincta: in quibus de forma, situ, numeroque tam coelorum quam elementorum, alijsque rebus ad astronomicaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Ansonia Music & Poetry Double Figure ClockAntique Ansonia Music & Poetry Double Figure Clock, 5" open esc. Porcelain dial, signed movement T&S gong strike, bronze finish case and statue, ornate case with lady figures and love birds on front oSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIER FRANCESCO CITTADINI(Milano, 1616 - Bologna, 1681) Vaso di fiori Olio su tela, cm 82X64,5 Milanese di nascita ma bolognese di adozione, Pier Francesco Cittadini fu un pittore di gran successo e le collezioni felsinee eraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Della Casa, GiovanniRime, et Prose di m. Giouanni Della Casa Venezia, Niccolò Bevilacqua, 1558. In 4°. Marginali aloni alla prima e ultima carta, legatura in pergamena rigida coeva. Ex libris al contropiatto di Major BSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND BOOK LE RIME DEL PETRARCA (1727) INCLUDING POETRY BY PETRARCHUS$50
17 hrs LeftJasper521548 BURLESQUE POETRY by Francesco Berni antique LIBRO DEL L'OPERE BURLESCHEUS$440
May 30NY Elizabeth FRANCESCO BERNI'S 1548 BURLESQUE POETRY IS AN ANTIQUE. BOOK OF THE BURLESCHE OPERATIONUS$50
17 hrs LeftJasper521541 IL PETRARCA CON L'ESPOSITIONE D'ALESSANDRO VELLUTELLO antique 16th CENTURYUS$440
17 hrs LeftJasper521739 ORLANDO FURIOSO di M.LODOVICO ARIOSTO 2 VOL. antique VELLUM bound POETRYUS$220
Featured17 hrs LeftJasper521579 LE METAMORFOSI by OVID ILLUSTRATED w/ 15 woodcuts antique RARE 16th centuryUS$480
17 hrs LeftJasper521781 PINDAR POETRY POESIE LIRICHE di GABBRIE CHIABRERA 3 VOLUMES antique VELLUMUS$160
2 days LeftAlbion AuctionsMarmocchi, F. C. 1845 Folio HCol Print. India Funeral Pyre 83*US$15(2 bids)
2 days LeftAlbion AuctionsMarmocchi, F. C. 1845 Folio HCol Print. India - Coromandel, Malabar, BrahminsUS$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftAlbion AuctionsMarmocchi, F. C. 1845 Folio HCol Print. Ethnic - Persia, Afghan, Armenia, Circassia 84US$5
2 days LeftAlbion AuctionsMarmocchi, F. C. 1845 Folio HCol Print. Egypt - Ancient Ethnic Study 85US$5(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftJasper521568 POETRY Rosmunda Tragedy by Giovanni Rucellai antique VELLUM 16th centuryUS$240
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of the British Isles (Britain, Scotland, Ireland)US$50