Sold2022John Clayton Adams Oil, Surrey HayfieldJohn Clayton Adams (British 1840-1906) Surrey Hayfield, oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed. Condition: 1 inch tear in upper left sky area, some sagging of canvas on stretcher. Some very minor sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard L. Alldridge (British 1840 - 1900) - OilPortrait of a girl. Initialed center right. Label on verso Peter's Court St. Martin's Lane. 17" X 13" (26" X 22"). From a 50 year old collection in Riverdale, NY.See Sold Price
Sold20201798 George Washington John Adams Irish Rebellion1798 George Washington John Adams Irish Rebellion Napoleon Lord Nelson Newton Like many 18th-century British periodicals, ‘The European Magazine’ and ‘London Review’ contain numerous articlesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Historical Blue Transferware, Plus, Lot of FifteenBritish, 19th century. A group of twelve historical blue transferware pieces, including: one lidded tureen by William Adams & Sons (c. 1804-1840), impressed with eagle mark to underside; ht. 11.25,See Sold Price
Sold2021The Technique of Greek SculptureThe Technique of Greek Sculpture in the Archaic and Classical Periods Adam, Sheila (1966). London, Thames and Hudson / Athens, British School of Archaeology. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _________________See Sold Price
Sold2016U.S. Model 1840 Musket by Nippes dated 1845.U.S. Model 1840 Musket by Nippes dated 1845. Converted to percussion from the original flint. Having a 69 caliber 42" barrel. Lock is marked ahead of the hammer "D. NIPPES/U.S." and "MILL/CREEK/PA/184See Sold Price
Sold2020Banksy British Fire Alarm on BoardFire alarm mounted on board. "ALARM DEVICE MFG. CO. INC. BROOKLYN 33, N. Y. ROTATE DOT TO HAMMER 6 VOLT D. C. MODEL AD 8" visible in center of alarm. "THE WALLED OFF HOTEL ***" stamped on verso. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022British Regency Mahogany Leather Top Kidney DeskCirca 1840. Having a kidney shaped top and case inset with handsome embossed leather atop lower case housing drawers and with knee hole at center. H33 3/4" W52" D27" Sold from the collection of a CamdSee Sold Price
Sold2015British Regency Mahogany Sideboardcirca 1840. with tambour door at center. in need of backing but all slats present and working. somewhat small size for the period. H37 1/4" H63 3/4" D15"See Sold Price
Sold2021British Regency Inlaid Mahogany Tea CaddyCirca 1840. Having a banded top with brass floral plate at center above well figured case opening to two compartments with lids all atop four turned bun feet. H6" W8" D5" Sold from the collection of aSee Sold Price
Sold2019British Regency Pierced Brass Fire FenderCirca 1840. Having a nicely pierced body atop three well detailed paw feet. Some cracking to the brass near the center. W50 1/4" D11 1/2" Sold from the collection of Mrs. Elizabeth R. Williams of CharSee Sold Price
Sold2022British Regency Mahogany Tea CaddyCirca 1840. Having a dome top with rectangular case and with compartments having lids at left and right with hole for mortar at center. H6" W11 1/4" D5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School circa 1840 British East Indiaman: ThreeChinese School circa 1840 A British East Indiaman in a Calm; A British East Indiaman During a Storm; and A British East Indiaman After a Storm, Her Masts Badly Damaged: Three Each oil on canvas Each 9See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Slim Bronze No. 3,Robert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Slim Bronze No. 3, 1972 polished bronze on black granite base inscribed A, dated and numbered 1/6 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 x 1/2 inches. Deaccessioned from the Boca Raton MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Adams (British, born 1960) Brown JackRichard Adams (British, born 1960) Brown Jack signed and dated 'Richard Adams 2021' (at right edge) varnished pastel and gouache on paper 40 x 69.5cm (15 3/4 x 27 3/8in). Footnotes: ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Algernon Cecil Newton R.A. (British, 1880-1968) Study of Two TreesAlgernon Cecil Newton R.A. (British, 1880-1968) Study of Two Trees pencil and chalk on paper, squared for transfer 9.5 x 14.5cm (3 3/4 x 5 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With AbbottSee Sold Price
Sold2022Algernon Cecil Newton R.A. (British, 1880-1968) Study of TreesAlgernon Cecil Newton R.A. (British, 1880-1968) Study of Trees pencil and chalk on paper 10 x 15cm (3 15/16 x 5 7/8in). Footnotes: Provenance With Abbott & Holder, London, where acquiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADAM FUSS , MY GHOST , PHOTOGRAM GELATIN PRINTADAM FUSS (BRITISH, b. 1961) GELATIN SILVER PRINT PHOTOGRAM FROM THE SERIES MY GHOST (DRESS) , SIGNED INVERSO WITH ADAM FUSS SIGNATURE , DATED 1997 , MARKED 548 AP1 ; PRINT MOUNTED TO SUBSTRATE ; 38"See Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Fuss, unique Cibachrome photogram, 1991Adam Fuss, unique Cibachrome photogram, 1991, Adam Fuss (British, b. 1961), Untitled, signed, dated and inscribed "AF N13" verso, gallery label verso, slat metal frame, 40"h x 30"w Provenance: From anSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Bates (British, 1840-1921) Harvest timeDavid Bates (British, 1840-1921)Harvest time signed and dated 'David Bates 93' (lower left) oil on canvas 76 x 127cm (29 15/16 x 50in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Augustus Glendening (British, 1840-1921) South Coast, Isle of WightAlfred Augustus Glendening (British, 1840-1921) South Coast, Isle of Wight signed with initials and indistinctly dated 'A.A.G.81/2' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 91.4cm (24 x 36in). Footnotes:</See Sold Price
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA British military "Paget" type percussion carbine, with a captive ramrod and brass butt plate,£180
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Study on Voyeurism - Original vintage photolithographUS$225