Sold201718th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Virgin & Child in GloryNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A wonderful painted wooden depiction of the Virgin Mary standing atop a cloud with angels beneath her feet, holding the Christ Child in one haSee Sold Price
Sold202418th C. Spanish Colonial Santo Virgin of Quito**First Time At Auction** Latin America, Spanish Colonial, Ecuador, Quito, ca. 18th century CE. A truly striking wooden representation of the Virgin of Quito or the Woman of the Apocalypse with a serpSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial SantoAn 18th century Spanish Colonial Santo figure of Saint Anthony of Padua, Ecuador. Carved, gessoed and polychromed wood, dressed in a blue Franciscan robe, raised on a square plinth. Significant loss tSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Spanish Colonial Wooden Santo - Lamb**First Time At Auction** New World, Mexico, Spanish colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. A carved wooden lamb, perhaps from a creche or altarpiece. The lamb is kneeling, its head down, on a platformSee Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. PHILIPPINE SPANISH COLONIAL SANTO FIGUREPolychrome wood figure with finely detailed head. Head with painted hair, eyes, and lips. On base. Dimensions: (Sculpture) H 12", (Overall) H 16.5" x Dia. 6" Condition: Losses to hands. Head split. SoSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Spanish Colonial Painted Wood AngelsLatin America, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 1750 CE. Two hand carved wood and polychromed cherubic figures depicting rosy-cheeked, wide-eyed angels that very much reflect the stylings of the Baroque tSee Sold Price
Sold202118TH / 19TH C. SPANISH COLONIAL JESUS NINO SANTOChrist child holding the orb. On original base with original paint. Dimensions: (On Base) H 15.5" x W 4' x D 4" Condition: Arm lacking. Losses to gesso and paint. Holes for attachment of orb and crownSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH COLONIAL SANTO 18TH CSPANISH COLONIAL SANTO 18TH C. Comprising a finely carved and polychrome figure of St. Anthony of Padua probably Ecuador, likely Quito and 18th century. Sensitively carved of good proportions and anatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Christ SantoA mid 18th century Spanish Colonial Cristo Crucificado figure. Carved, gessoed and polychromed wood. Significant loss to gesso; lacking right arm and damage to left foot. 12" high. ESTIMATE $200-300See Sold Price
Sold202417th / 18th C. Spanish Colonial ChairSpanish Baroque open arm chair, possibly a Spanish colonial 'frailero' chair. Shaped crest and apron. The back with original fabric upholstery with a pair of angels on either side of a urn shaped centSee Sold Price
Sold202217th C. Spanish Colonial Ivory Santo Sleeping NinoSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. An endearing sculpture of the sleeping Christ child or Santo Nino Dormido - a popular santo during the Spanish ColoniSee Sold Price
Sold202317th C. Spanish Colonial Ivory Santo Sleeping NinoSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. An endearing sculpture of the sleeping Christ child or Santo Nino Dormido - a popular santo during the Spanish ColoniSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Carved Wood SantoMexican, 18th century. A Spanish colonial wood carving of Mary wearing a silver crown and holding the Christ child; ht. 26.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Santo Virgin Mary18th / 19th c. carved wood figure of the Virgin Mary from Gubat, Sorsogon Province, Philippines. Traces of original gesso and pigment. Hands missing, other minor losses, but overall good condition. ApSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Santo St. SebastianSpanish Colonial School, Santo St. Sebastian, 17th/18th c., Mexico, carved and polychrome decorated wood figure of the martyred Sebastian, 15.5"h x 4.5"l x 4"w Provenance: From a Single Owner CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Santo San TotoSpanish Colonial School, Santo San Toto, 18th c., Mexico, red painted carved wood of robed Saint Thomas the Apostle, wood pedestal titled, illegibly inscribed and dated 1839 when last repainted, 9"h (See Sold Price
Sold2020FINE SPANISH COLONIAL ANGEL SANTO ALTAR FIGURESpanish Colonial angel santo figure, 19th c., finely carved, gesso over wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, arms positioned to possibly hold a musical instrument (not present), white garment,See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial School, Cuzco: Angel18th century; oil on canvas; inscribed "uel quien como dios" ("who like the lord") upper left Sight 13 x 8 in. (33 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (44.5 x 31.8 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Santo Figures, 2Group of Two Spanish Colonial Carved and Painted Wood Santo Figures, 18th century, including one standing on orb pedestal. Both missing arms and with losses to paint. Larger: 13" H x 5" W x 2.75" D. PSee Sold Price
1 day LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate VirginUS$150(3 bids)
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyPROVINCIAL SPANISH SCHOOL , (18th century), Martirio de un SantoUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Charles III late 18th century Spanish silver soup tureen, Salamanca circa 1780, by M. Clemente y£2,000
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyPROVINCIAL SPANISH SCHOOL , (18th century), Presenting the Host to InfidelsUS$200