Sold202118TH C. STYLE SILHOUETTE OF A SEA CAPTAINWith inscription, etc. Dimensions: (Frame) H 11" x W 12.75", (Sight) H 7.25" x W 9" Condition: Some toning, wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold202018TH C. OAK FRENCH SEA CAPTAIN'S TRUNKOAK DOME TOP CHEST WITH ORNATE IRON STRAPPING AND LOCKING MECHANISM. NO KEY. 41" WIDE X 27" TALLSee Sold Price
Sold2022Floral Study PrintsLot including (2) 18th Century STYLE framed floral study prints (overall 26" x 18 1/2"), (6) matted sea moss prints, from an album of Sea Weed & Mosses, m.c.l., Gloucester, 1847. Overall in mats 14" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Painted Shipping Subject Wood Table LampHand Painted Shipping Subject Wood Table Lamp, of baluster form hand painted with ships at sea and figures on the shore in 18thc. style. Dimensions: 17 in.h. of lamp only. 28 in. h, to top of shade. CSee Sold Price
Sold2019(lot of 3) Neoclassical style framed silhouette(lot of 3) Neoclassical style framed silhouette reliefs, comprising (2) wax reliefs, one depicting General Lafayette, the other a colored relief of a late 18th century/early 19th century attired gentlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Captain HN2260 - Royal Doulton FigurineGlossy porcelain; dressed in an 18th century British Naval uniform. Sea Characters series. Royal Doulton backstamp. Minor age related crazing. Total weight: 23.3 oz. Artist: Mary Nicoll Issued: 1965 -See Sold Price
Sold2020ROYAL DOULTON FIGURINE, CAPTAIN HN2260Although it does not represent any actual character in history, The Captain is dressed in an 18th century British Naval uniform. They sailed the seven seas; some as fisherman others as military leaderSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Double Sided Portrait Miniature.A Double Sided Portrait Miniature. Mounted in a pendant style frame with one side depicting a young maiden and the other the silhouette of a man, both in 18th century dress. Portrait of young maiden iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Dutch 18th Century Style Brass Chandelier16-light. DATE c. 1920 DIMENSIONS Width 48 Depth 48 Height 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold202418th century style silk dress, brocaded corset, couture gown robe à la françaiseCustom made couture gown in an 18th c. style wedding ensemble/ ball gown robe à la française. The outfit consists of five separate pieces: a pink brocaded corset with waist tabs, silk bustle jacketSee Sold Price
Sold2023PR OF 18TH C. STYLE ENGLISH CAST STONE GARDEN STATUESThe figures of a man and woman in 18th century style dress on square pedestal bases. Overall Height 72" Pedestal 27 1/2" x 19" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold202018th C. Style Portrait Oil on CanvasSmall well executed oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman in 18th C. garb, with a gold trimmed tricorn hat embellished with oak leaves, and green jacket. 18th Century style but probably 20th C. In ornSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Style Gentleman's Historical CostumeBeautifully detailed 18th century style gentleman's historical costume in velvet; includes coat, waistcoat, breeches, linen shirt with decorative cuffs and cravat; size 38 approximately; label on inteSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Modern 18th c. Style Windsor Chairs Bob DillonRobert A. "Bob" Dillon (American, 20th/21st c). Group of six modern 18th century style Windsor fan-back chairs. Each chair with seven spindles, vase and ring-turned stiles, a shaped saddle sSee Sold Price
Sold202418th C. Style Brass Candlestick Table Lamps, PairPair of 18th Century French Style Brass Candlestick Holder Table Lamps, apparently unmarked. 17.25" H x 4.75" Diameter. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Lighting, Fixture, ParisiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georgian 18th C Style Bonnet Top Oak Spice CabinetBonnet top Georgian 18th century style spice cabinet. Mainly oak with secondary woods. Bottom with mahogany veneer. Cleverly crafted of older pieces in the style of an antique tombstone door spice cabSee Sold Price
Sold201618th C Style MirrorDESCRIPTION: 18th century style mirror with brass and wood frame. Beveled mirror. MEASUREMENTS: 67" x 39" overall. CONDITION: Speckling to mirror as intended in manufacture.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 18TH C SEA LANDSCAPE GOUACHE PAINTINGGouache on board painting. Presumably late 18th century, Western Europe. The artwork depicts sailing ships on water with a fortress in the background. Unsigned. Golden frame. Collectible Fine Art ForSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique 18th C Silhouette of Jacques CasetteAntique 18th C Silhouette of Jacques Casette. Antique 18th century silhouette painting attributed to being Jacques Casette. French, 1770-1792. 5 inches x 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202118th CENTURY STYLE MARBLE TOP CONSOLE TABLE18th CENTURY STYLE CARVED & GILT BASE MARBLE TOP CONSOLE TABLE. PROVENANCE: GERRIE BREMERMANN ANTIQUES, NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA. Height: 35.5 in. by Width: 72 in. by Depth: 26.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Style Continental Smoky Quartz Bust18th Century Style Continental Smoky Quartz Bust of a Woman. Measures 3-5/8" H x 2" W. Condition: small inclusion beneath the bust otherwise good condition Domestic Shipping: $38.00 Min Est. $700.00 MSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHEN QUAN, (3) PC. JADE CUP, 18TH CENTURY STYLECirca 2001 Overall height- 8 1/4" Weight- 1566.9 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MAHOGANY SIDE TABLE IN THE IRISH 18TH CENTURY STYLE, the moulded rectangular top, with a VitruvianA MAHOGANY SIDE TABLE IN THE IRISH 18TH CENTURY STYLE, the moulded rectangular top, with a Vitruvian frieze above a shaped apron centred by leaf scroll flanked shell, on leaf capped cabriole legs withSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORS, IN 18TH CENTURY STYLE, 20TH CENTURYA LARGE PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORS IN 18TH CENTURY STYLE, 20TH CENTURY each 262cm high, 145cm wide Provenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1880 Captain James Cook Voyages Hawaii Pacific Australia Kippis South Sea NavyUS$30(2 bids)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 20th century Italian sterling silver ewer, Milan circa 1980, signed Gianmaria Buccellati£800
2 days LeftJasper52A Chart of the Sea Coasts of Algrave [Algarve] & Andalusia MOUNT & PAGE 1758 mapUS$380
6 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Les Isles de Sardaigne et de CorseUS$150