Sold20161930's - 1940's Wood Baseball Dog FiguresSet of ten circa 1930's - 1940's hand carved and painted wood dog figures dressed in baseball attire includes: 2 3/4" 9h) batter, 2" (h) catcher, 2 1/4" (h) pitcher, 2 1/4" (h) umpire and the rest ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Vintage European Hand Carved Wood Wiener Dog / Dachshund BookendsVery good vintage condition with minor wear according to age. Each measures approx. 5 3/8" long x 6 1/2" high x 3 1/8" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Carved Wood Painted Foo Dogs BookendsPair of bookends as gold painted, carved wood foo dogs. [7 x 7 1/2 x 3 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF CARVED WOOD BULLDOG BOOKENDS 10"PAIR OF CARVED WOOD BULLDOG BOOKENDS | DOG SCULPTURES STATUES-10" HEIGHT-PRE OWNED CONDITION, MINOR WEAR-DP6523STORECABSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Mexican Folk Art Carved Wood BookendsVintage 1940's Mexican Folk Art Carved Wood Bookends by Flores Arias, figures in abstract relief, measure 7.5''H x 3''Deep x 5.75''W, both pieces have an incised signature ''Arias'' on the side, FYI:See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of vintage carved wood bookendsPair of vintage carved wood bookends with dogs. 6"h x 5 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Whimsical folk art wood carved dog.Reserve Reduced! Whimsical folk art wood carved dog. Date: 1940's Provenance/Additional Information: Very nice folk art carving od a dog. All original paint & condition. Please note that this lot hasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of vintage folk art wood carved dogs.Title: Pair of vintage folk art wood carved dogs. Circa: 1930's Dimension: 3” & 4” Additional Information: Nice vintage pair of folk art wood carved dogs in great original condition. ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2017Polychrome Painted Pair Wood Bookends4 1/2" x 5 3/8" Polychrome Painted Carved Pair Wood Bookends, circa 1940'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage folk art wood carved dog.Title: Vintage folk art wood carved dog. Date/Period: 1930's Dimension: 3” Additional Information: Nice vintage wood caved folk art carving of a Bulldog in great all original paint, patina & conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk art wood carved dog.Title: Folk art wood carved dog. Date/Period: 1940's Dimension: 5” x 3 3/4” Description:Nice vintage folk art wood carving of a reclining dog. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $20.00 to anywhere wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Wood Carved Dog.Title: Folk Art Wood Carved Dog. Date/Period: 1930's Dimension: 3” long Provenance:Nice vintage wood carved dog figure. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $15.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved Lacquered & Gilt Wood Foo Dogs1920-1940's Chinese carved lacquered and gilt wood foo dogs playfully posed standing atop each other on round base. Piece without stand 36" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Carved Dog8"L X 5.5"H - ca. 1940. carved wood and paint mounted to base. From the collection of Larry HackleySee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage folk art wood carved dog figure.Title: Vintage folk art wood carved dog figure. Date/Period: 1940's Dimension: 3” Additional Information: Nice vintage folk art wood carving of a dog in great all original paint, patina & conditSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair C 1930's Gilt Wood Carved Bergere Arm ChairsPair of Louis XV Style Gilt Wood Bergere Arm Chairs. Circa 1930-1940's. Upholstered and trimmed with decorative piping. Antique Gilt wood framed arched back and framed seat and arms. U.S. Origin, DoubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage folk art wood carved dog with a hoop.Title: Vintage folk art wood carved dog with a hoop. Description: Nice vintage wood carved folk art dog playing with a hoop in great original condition. Dimensions: 4” x 3 3/4” Circa: 1930See Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Carvings of Two Hunting DogsFolk art carvings of two hunting dogs. Carved wood with original paint. American, circa 1930. Tip of one dogs ear is missing. Tail on one dog was broken and re-glued. Otherwise excellent with a nice cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Folk Art ScottieFolk art Scottie dog. Carved wood with a metal bow and painted collar. American, circa 1940. Original paint. Crazed in areas. Condition: Excellent original condition. L 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022August Jackson. Self-Portrait With Dog.August Jackson. Self-Portrait With Dog Wood Carving. c. 1930-40's. Not signed. Carved natural wood. Minor wood split in dog ear, otherwise excellent condition. 8" x 12" x 6". Est. $600-900. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2015Lot of 21 1939 World's Fair Ashtrays Plaques TrayLarge lot of 1939-1940 New York Worlds Fair items. Including ashtrays, thermometers,a pair of bookends. Carved wood tray measures 9" diameter.Goodrich tire ashtray measures 6" diameter. See photos forSee Sold Price
Sold2022(4) Bookend Pairs(4) Bookend pairs to include carved wood ram and mountain form bookends, cast brass dachshund dog and book stack bookend pair, 5"h, PMC cast brass bookend pair, 402B, 6-1/4"H and Portuguese pottery tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Horse & Dog Brush Holders & BrushesCa 1930's Folk Art American Horse & Dog Brush Holders & Brushes. Hand carved wood figures of a dog and a horse each holding a thick bristled brush. Please refer to the last image for a CONDITION reporSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBlack Forest Carved Wood Dog Humidor with Glass EyesUS$600(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing FemalUS$400
6 days LeftJasper52Vintage Wood Dog Yorkie Terrier Bust Bookends Hand Craved Arts Crafts Rustic Country Woodsy DecorUS$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrench 19th Century polychromed gilt gesso carved wood Saint Rocha 1295 figure from the EuropeanUS$325(2 bids)
BonhamsThree carved wood walking stick and canes, Two attributed to Brigg London, second quarter of the...A$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Collection of Four Carved Wood Canes with Zoomorphic DesignsUS$125(1 bid)