Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. FEATURING JENNIE O'BRIEN - GREATEST BAREBACK RIDER OF ALL TIME. BRIGHT AND CLEAN. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, 1935. FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY WITH 40 MAN-EATING LIONS AND ROYAL BENGAL TIGERS. UNMOUNTED, TRIMMED BORDERS, BORDER WEAR, TEAR AT CENTRAL FOLD. IMAGE 17"X26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERU.S. POSTER, 1935. CLASSIC CLOWN WITH BIG TOP GRAPHIC. ONE SHEET, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1935. FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY WITH 40 BIG CATS. HALF SHEET. LINEN BACKED, EXCELLENT.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. TITLE SHEET FEATURING ROMAN RIDERS AND STEEPLE-CHASE RACERS. CHARTEX/LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 20.5"X27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. FEATURING MENAGERIE AND 6-RING VIGNETTES. BRILLIANT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. HAVING SCENES OF THE MENAGERIE AND TENT INTERIOR. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2020COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - ALLEN KINGHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. LITHOGRAPH POSTER FEATURING ALLEN KING, BATTLING SNARLING, ROARING, MAN-EATING WILD ANIMALS. LINEN BACKED, FAINT FOLD. STRIKING IMAGE. 19"X28.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. PRESENTING QUARTER-MILLION POUND ACT OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS, THE MOST COLOSSAL TRAINED ANIMAL DISPLAY EVER PRESENTED. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1935. FIRST YEAR OF THE ADKINS-TERRELL RAILROAD CIRCUS, FEATURING A CROSS-SECTION VIEW OF THE C.B. LINE, A SHIP-LOAD OF ANIMALS, RETURN HOME AFTER A TRIUMSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - STREET PARADEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, HALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. GALA, GOLDEN STREET PARADE 11A.M. - PRECEDING FIRST PERFORMANCE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON LINEN. IMAGE 20.25"X28.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL FOR WILLIAMSPORT, 1935. FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY - GREATEST WILD ANIMAL ACT OF ALL TIME. UNMOUNTED, WEAR CONSISTENT WITH POSTING, TAPE ON VERSO. APPROXIMATESee Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS - CLYDE BEATTY POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY, GREATEST WILD ANIMAL TRAINER OF ALL TIME. BRILLIANT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2023Cole Bros. Circus / Teddy 4 Inches Taller than Jumbo. Erie:...Cole Bros. Circus / Teddy 4 Inches Taller than Jumbo. Erie: Erie Litho & Prtg. Co., [ca. 1935]. Lithograph poster depicting an enormous elephant with a female performer standing on the elephant’See Sold Price
Sold2023Cole Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg., Co., [ca. 1935]...Cole Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg., Co., [ca. 1935]. Lithograph poster depicting the circus’ name in center with complex scenes of animal acts above and below the name. 55 ½ x 20 &#See Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca....Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1935. Half sheet poster depicting Clyde Beatty at the center of a large group of lions and tigers. 20 x 28”. Linen backed. Old folds,See Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Golden Street Parade. Erie: Erie Litho ...Cole Bros. Circus / Golden Street Parade. Erie: Erie Litho Co., 1935. Half sheet poster advertises the “Golden Street Parade.” 19 ½ x 28”. Linen backed. Closed tears. The ChrisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cole Bros. Circus. Harold Barnes.Cole Bros. Circus. Harold Barnes. Erie Litho, ca. 1935. Offset lithograph circus poster depicts the acrobat on the high wire above cheerleaders in circus sweaters with tennis rackets in hand. 27 x 18&See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1940. CHILDREN'S FAVORITE CIRCUS - FEATURES CHILDREN ATOP HIPPO. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1940. THE CHILDREN'S FAVORITE CIRCUS - AMERICA'S FAVORITE SHOW. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, U.S. POSTER, 1940'S. FEATURING SOMETHING NEW - BOXING HORSES - DIRECT FROM ENGLAND. BRILLIANT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERTHE CHILDREN'S FAVORITE. ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1940. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1941. THE CHILDREN'S FAVORITE CIRCUS. UNMOUNTED, FOLD, MARGINS TRIMMED. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X38"See Sold Price
Sold2021COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - CLYDE BEATTYERIE LITHO, C.1930'S. ONE SHEET FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN BACKED.See Sold Price
Jun 01Dana J. Tharp Auctions(3) Cleveland Arena Posters Circus, Peter Pan, Water Follies Promotional PostersUS$30
May 31Selkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersRINGLING BROS MAGNIFICENT SPECTACULAR INTRODUCTORY TOURNAMENT STROBRIDGE POSTERUS$200
May 31Selkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersBARNUM & BAILEY DESPERADO'S TERRIBLE LEAP FOR LIFE CIRCUS POSTERUS$250(1 bid)
May 30Pandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - LION - Ca. 1978US$170
Jun 23Treasure Quest AuctionsPhilip Kran Paval O/C Painting of Ringling Bros. Circus Clown Lou Jacobs MCMUS$300
May 30Pandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - TIGER - Ca. 1979US$170
15 hrs LeftGLORY DAYS AUCTIONRussell Bros. Circus Porcelain Sign - Spectacle of the Motorized MarvelsUS$5
9 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Ringling Bros CircusUS$50
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency 1972US$85
5 days LeftJasper52Cirque Ancillotti Plege - Art by Lorit (1924) 45x63.5 French Circus Poster LBUS$500
5 days LeftJasper52Deen - The Red Devil - (1920's) 24.5x33.5 Belgian Motorsport Circus Poster LBUS$550
5 days LeftJasper52Knie - Borra - Art By Emil Bruno Vetterli (1956) 34.6x49.2 Italian Circus Poster LBUS$600