Sold2022A 19thC pony skin cover dome topped travelling document box / trunk with studded leather edging, andA 19thC pony skin cover dome topped travelling document box / trunk with studded leather edging, and handle to top. Approx. 7 1/2" x 17" x 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020LATE 18TH/ EARLY 19TH C. DOMETOP DOCUMENT BOXWITH HANDPAINTED DECORATION ON CANVAS OVER PINE, LEATHER AND BRASS STUDS AND HANDPAINTED PAPER INTERIOR; 11" X 7" X 5 1/2";See Sold Price
Sold2023THREE PIECES OF AMERICAN TOLE.Second quarter 19th century. Dome top document box with original blue and red floral swag decoration and traces of japanning. Damaged hasp. 6.25"h. 9.5"l. and a reticulated basket, worn old black painSee Sold Price
Sold2017PA 19th Century Toleware Dome Top Document Box.Pennsylvania 19th Century Toleware Dome Top Document Box. Polychrome floral and foliate painted decoration. Rectangular form with dome hinged lid, wire ring finial and scrolled hasp. 4-3/4" h. x 8-1/2See Sold Price
Sold202119th C Mahogany Dome Top Document Box19th C Mahogany Dome Top Document Box. 11 1/2" W 8" D 9 1/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pennsylvania 19th Century Toleware Dome Top DocumentPennsylvania 19th Century Toleware Dome Top Document Box. 7"h. x 10"w. x 6"d. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Early TolewareLot of five, all American 19th century, including dome top document box with original polychrome floral decoration on black with wire bale on hinged lid and hasp on front, 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 x 7 1/4" high,See Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN TOLE BOX AND WALL BOX.Mid 19th century. Tole dometop document box with original japanned ground and floral decoration. Worn with missing catch. 4"h. 8"w. And a Connecticut pine hanging wall box. Cut nail construction withSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Painted Box19th c. painted dometop document box. 12 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 6 1/4" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th C. original paint dome top document box 24" long. Original hardware and paint. Has aEarly 19th C. original paint dome top document box 24" long. Original hardware and paint. Has a shrink split on top. 23" wide, 11" tall, 11" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2017Green Painted Softwood Dome Top Document Box.19th Century Green Painted Softwood Dome Top Document Box. 4-1/4"h. x 9-3/4"w. x 5-1/4"d. Condition: Good with wear and craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2021GRAIN PAINTED DOME TOP BOX19th c. Grain Painted Pine Dome Top Document Box, dovetailed construction with swirled painted surface, hinged lid, with lock (no key, lockplate or hasp), 11" high, 24" x 12". Hinges replaced, loss toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Painted Documents Box, 19th c.Continental Painted Documents Box, 19th c., dome top, interior painted with flowers and "1805", h. 7 1/2 in., w. 14 1/2 in., d. 13 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Studded Leather Dome Top Document BoxContinental Studded Leather Dome Top Document Boxearly 19th century, a wood box with bracket feet covered in dark brown leather with brass mounts and allover studding, the domed lid opening to revealSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toleware dome top document box in original paint, good condition, early to mid 19th century.Toleware dome top document box in original paint, good condition, early to mid 19th century. Measures 8 3/4" x 5"D x 5 7/8"H.See Sold Price
Sold2023DECORATED DOME TOP DOCUMENT BOX.European, second quarter 19th Century. Birch. Original blue-green paint with yellow trim and multicolored floral decoration. Wear, paint loss, age splits, and missing lock and hasp. 7"h. 11.75"w. 7''dSee Sold Price
Sold2023A small 19th century document box with dome top in original blue-gray paint with red splotches. GoodA small 19th century document box with dome top in original blue-gray paint with red splotches. Good condition. Measures 15"W x 8 1/4"D x 5 3/4"H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dome-Top Document Box and FootstoolDome-top document box. Original salmon paint. American, 19th century. Together with an early painted foot stool. Box H 3-3/8" W 8" D 4-1/4". Stool H 10-1/4" W 23-3/8" D 9-1/8". Condition: Excellent orSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. PAINT DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX.Ca. 1820 dome top document box in mustard, orange and black paint, lid with transfer decoration of spread wing American eagle, with a wallpaper lined interior. 7.5”H x 13”L x 9.5”D.See Sold Price
Sold2022HUDSON VALLEY DOME TOP DOCUMENT BOX (GREEN)HUDSON VALLEY DOME TOP DOCUMENT BOX (GREEN), 18/19TH C.H. 14 1/2", W. 26 1/2", D. 15"See Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN TOLE DOCUMENT BOX.Second quarter 19th century. Dometop with bale handle and tin hasp. Original japanned ground with well done red tulips and yellow flourishes with faint white details. Minor wear. 5.5"h. 9"l.See Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR PIECES OF AMERICAN TOLE.Mid 19th century. A pair of candle sconces, 11.5"h. Dome top document box, 5.5"h. Wear and dents, and a repainted chamber stick, 3"h.See Sold Price
Sold2021THREE AMERICAN ITEMS INCLUDING PORTRAIT.Mid 19th century. Watercolor portrait on paper of a woman dressed in black. Stains. Burl veneer frame, 8.25"h. 7.25"w., tole dometop document box (loss), and a wooden box with lift lid, wire hasp, oriSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Huanghuali Document Box, 18th/19th Century 清中期 黃花US$1,500
Oct 19Dan Morphy Auctions19TH CENTURY SWISS MUSIC BOX W/ 11 - 1/2" CYLINDER PLAYING 4 OVERTURESUS$1,000
BonhamsA CASED AND ENGRAVED PAIR OF ENGLISH PERCUSSION POCKET PISTOLS PRESENTED TO COL. BENHAM, 10TH HU...US$1,000
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersThree Decorated Wood Boxes America, mid to late 19th centuryUS$200
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersMaple Pedestal Table Probably Southern United States, early 19th centuryUS$200
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersWalnut Blanket Chest Southern United States, early 19th centuryUS$300
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Carved Jade Plaque-Inset Silver Box and a Jade 'Dragon' Belt Hook, 18th/19th CenturyUS$750(1 bid)