Sold2022EARLY 19THC. OIL/ CANVAS PORTRAIT "MAN & HIS PUP" UNSIGNED ENGLISH SCHOOL (37" X 29")EARLY 19THC. OIL/ CANVAS PORTRAIT "MAN & HIS PUP" UNSIGNED ENGLISH SCHOOL (37" X 29")See Sold Price
Sold2017English School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas. Portrait ofa Girl with Racket and Shuttlecock. Indistinctly signed and dated 70 lower right, with old hand-inscribed London label affixed verso. From a Harrison, NY estate. - Dimensions: 56" high x 36" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015English School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait ofa Gentleman with a Manorial Rights Document. Not visibly signed. From a Bedford Corners, NY home. Dimensions: 30" high x 19" wide. Condition: Craquelure and surface grime, old repair to left of man'sSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. English School Oil on Canvas Maiden & Lamb19th Century English School Oil on Canvas. Depicts farmhouse scene with maiden holding lamb with young boy, surrounded by sheep. Canvas 23" x 15.5", Frame 30" x 23". Condition report: Good, common weaSee Sold Price
Sold2017English School, 19th C. Oil on Canvas PortraitEnglish School, 19th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Gentleman. Sight Size: 29 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. English School Oil On Canvas Barnyard Chickens19th c. English School Barnyard with chickens and rooster. Signed Taylor lower right Dimensions: 16" X 12"See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Portrait of a Woman - Oil Painting19th century English School oil on canvas portrait of a seated noblewoman in a dress with a dog, unsigned. [Art: 45" H x 39" W; Frame: 49" H x 38" W]. Needs restoration.See Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM BRADLEY: "PORTRAIT OF THE POET19th Century English School oil on canvas Provenance: Christie's--New York, September 1, 2009, Anonymous Sale [LOT 82] Christie's-- South Kensington, 7 March 1996 [LOT 33] 36 x 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN CHARLES MAGGS OIL ON CANVAS 19TH C.JOHN CHARLES MAGGS (BRIT. 1819-1895), OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C ENGLISH SCHOOL, H 14", W 26", "PASSING STONEHENGE":John Charles Maggs (British 1819 - 1995). Depicts passing stagecoaches at Stonehenge. CarSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. English School Oil/Canvas, Young WomanA 19th C. English school oil on canvas, portrait of a young woman in the manner of Henry Wyndham Phillips. Canvas: 23in x 19in. Frame: 28in x 22-3/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2015English School, Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Lady.English School, 19th C. Oil on canvas, Portrait of a lady. No apparent signature. In a gilt frame. (Approx. 28" x 23", overall: 36" x 30.5").See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL MILL STREAMEnglish School 19th c. Oil on Canvas Signed lower left 'G Maynard'. Mill and Stream Landscape. In carved ornate frame. In frame measures 27"x33"x2". Weight 11 pds. NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING. PROVENANCE: ASee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL BRIDGE LANDSCAPEEnglish School 19th c. Oil on Canvas Signed lower left 'G Maynard'. Bridge with Fishermen and Landscape. In carved ornate frame. In frame measures 27"x33"x2". Weight 11 pds. NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. English School: Classroom - PaintingAntique 19th century oil on canvas painting titled "The School Room". [Art: 27 1/2" H x 27 1/2" W; Frame: 20" H x 20" W]. Art in good condition; chip on frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, English School (early 19th century), Oil onPainting, English School (early 19th century), Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Young Girl with Dog. 30" x 25", Framed 36" x 31", Provenance: Property of Amy Dunbell (Label Verso)See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A SHIP'S CAPTAIN19th century; oil on canvas; with letter glued verso; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 39 1/2 x 32 inches; 48 1/2 x 41 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL: HORSE & RIDER19th Century; oil on canvas laid down on board; unsigned; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 16 x 18 1/2 inches; 21 1/4 x 23 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018English School, Gentleman on a Hunt, 18th/19th c.English School, Gentleman on a Hunt, 18th/19th c., English School (18th/19th c.), oil on canvas, no signature observed, 39"h x 30"w (sight), 45"h x 37.5"w (frame) Provenance: Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Gentleman.English School. Initialed and dated 'JH March 1846' lower right. From a Manhattan, NYC estate in storage. - Dimensions: 44.25" high x 34.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016English School, "Portrait of a Man in a Powdered Wig,"English School, "Portrait of a Man in a Powdered Wig," 19th c., oil on canvas, presented in an ebonized frame, H.-29 1/2 in., W.- 24 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019English School, "Portrait of a Man in a Powdered Wig,"English School, "Portrait of a Man in a Powdered Wig," 19th c., oil on canvas, presented in an ebonized frame, H.-29 1/2 in., W.- 24 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020English School, "Girl with a Bird on a String, 19th c.,English School, "Girl with a Bird on a String, 19th c., oil on canvas, presented in a burnished gilt frame, H.- 21 1/2 in., W.- 16 1/2 in. Provenance: from a collection of an antiquarian, Amite, LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2020English School, "Portrait of a Bearded Gentlemen," 19thEnglish School, "Portrait of a Bearded Gentlemen," 19th c., oil on canvas, presented in a gilt cove molded frame, H.- 25 3/4 in., W.- 21 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017English School, "Portrait of a Gentleman with aEnglish School, "Portrait of a Gentleman with a White Collar," mid 19th c., oil on canvas, presented in a wide gilt relief frame, H.- 19 in., W.- 15 1/4 in.See Sold Price
2024AGOPBAmerican/English School (19th Century) Portrait of Young Child with Blue Eyes, Oil on canvas,See Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on TileUS$280
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel DebutUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper5219th Century French Symbolist Oil Painting Sketch of Artists Figure Model PosingUS$1,000
Oct 09Kew Auctions 19TH CENTURY QAJAR ERA OIL ON CANAVS PAINTING - NEZAMIYAH HALL PANEL, SANI ALMULK SCHOOL£5,500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on CanvasUS$200
87 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.ALBERT ROOSENBOOM (Belgian 1845-1875) and HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (Dutch 1843-1895) A PAINTING, "TheSee Sold Price