Sold201619th C. Persian Miniature PaintingFramed early 19th C. Persian illuminated manuscript 13" (height) x 8 1/4" (length) book page with a 8 1/2" (height) x 6" (length) miniature watercolor painting depicting men on horseback playing the gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two 19th C. artworks, Persian illuminated manuscript and Asian inspired watercolor of dove, bothTwo 19th C. artworks, Persian illuminated manuscript and Asian inspired watercolor of dove, both framed, details include: Persian illuminated manuscript, depicts 18th/19th C. life of Mogul dynasty nobSee Sold Price
Sold20172 19TH C PERSIAN MINIATURE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS2 19TH C PERSIAN MINIATURE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS Lot of two Persian miniature painting and illuminated manuscript, 19th century, set in gold framed under glass. Shipping / Pick-Up: Buyer Pick Up, 3rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Persian Illuminated Manuscript Marriage Document19th Century or earlier Persian illuminated manuscript marriage document mounted in a frame. Handwritten calligraphy accented with gold and floral detail Page measure 16" x 38.5". Frame measures 21" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Persian Illuminated Manuscript, 19th c. or EarlierA battle scene, with writing, gouache with gilt accents. Dimensions: Sight 12 1/8" x 8", the frame 18" x 12 1/8". Provenance: From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020INDO PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT PAGE 19TH.C.INDO PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT PAGE 19TH.C. H 11" W 6.5", AS IS Calligraphy at top and bottom. Nine figures, one on horseback, others on foot, and carrying spears. Calligraphy on verso of page. 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Framed Persian illuminated manuscript pageFramed Persian illuminated manuscript page, 19th c. (or earlier), gouache painted and gilt, with Nastaliq script, 9.75"h x 11.5"w (sight), 10.25"h x 12"w (frame) Provenance: The Collection of Litsa TsSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Antique Indo-Persian Illuminated Manuscript Pages2 Indo-Persian Illuminated Manuscript Pages, 19th C. Sizes: 1) 11'' x 7'', 28 x 18 cm (sheet); 14'' x 10'', 36 x 25 cm (mat): 2) 10'' x 6.5'', 25 x 17 cm (sheet); 14.5'' x 10'', 37 x 25 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold20224 Persian Framed Illuminated Manuscripts, 19th C.4 Persian Framed Illuminated Manuscripts, 19th C., possibly earlier (RFRAN525/4)(MS) Dimensions: Largest frame 26" H x 23.5" W Property from a New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Persian Framed Illuminated Manuscripts, 19th C.5 Persian Framed Illuminated Manuscripts, 19th C., possibly earlier (RFRAN524/5)(MS) Dimensions: Largest frame 18" H x 12.5" W Property from a New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASIAN: Three illuminated manuscript leaves, probablyASIAN: Three illuminated manuscript leaves, probably Persian, 19th C., gouache and ink on paper, two with large figural scenes accompanied by text, one with text verso; one with flowers and text, allSee Sold Price
Sold202318/19th C. Persian Illuminated Manuscript Page18/19th Century Persian Illuminated Manuscript Leaf Page Possibly by Saadi Shirazi. Measures 9-1/2" x 7-1/2". Frame measures 18-1/2" x 16-5/8". Condition: Toning and light foxing to the paper otherwisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mughal School, illuminated manuscript pageMughal School, illuminated manuscript page, Indo-Persian School (19th c. or earlier), Depicting a young noble couple, possibly Humayun and Hamida Begum, gouache and gold pigment on paper, Arabic scripSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group Persian/Hebrew illuminated manuscript pagesGroup Persian/Hebrew illuminated manuscript pages, Probably 19th c. or earlier, (7) two-sided pages and two fragments, Farsi and Hebraic script, some mounted on backing paper, some restored with in-paSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Pages (pr)Near East, Persian Empire, Islamic culture, ca. 19th century CE. A stunning pair of illuminated manuscript pages, each featuring five lines of Arabic script and a beautifully painted figural scene embSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Persian Illustrated Manuscript Page TimudPersian illustrated manuscript page Timud style of a seated man with attendants. Illuminated manuscript on reverse page. Gilded borders to each side. 19th C. Good condition; some staining and toning tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Persian Illustrated Manuscript Page TimudPersian illustrated manuscript page Timud style of soldiers (possibly preparing for a beheading). Illuminated manuscript on reverse page. Gilded borders to each side. 19th C. Staining around edges, teSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique HANDWRITTEN big size 2 leaves of persianRare big size higly illuminated handwritten persian bifolium ( 2 leaves ) of Quran manuscript. Script : Nastliq size of single leaf is 28.5 cm x 19.5 cm Period estimated late 19th C or early 20th C ReSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Indo-Persian Illustrated Manuscript PagesIndo-Persian Empire, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A special ensemble of four illuminated manuscript pages, each one featuring a central hand-painted image delineated with fine details as well as a briSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE 19thC PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTHAND WRITTEN 19thC PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT - 14" x 8 3/4" x 2" (SOME OVERALL PAGE LOSS & COVER MISSING)See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Indian Illuminated Manuscript Page19th century Indian illuminated manuscript page, meditation scene, tempera on paper, 17" h x 14" w (view), framed under glass, 25" h x 23" w (frame). Provenance: Collected by Edward Benney and FrederiSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French Illuminated ManuscriptA 19th C. French hand-written illuminated manuscript with vellum covers and suede tie closures. Dated 1737 on front. 9in tall x 7in wide. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curbside delivery, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021THREE FRAMED 19TH C. PERSIAN FIGURAL MANUSCRIPTSPersian, 19th century. Group of three Persian embellished watercolors manuscript leaves/fragments comprising two portraits of gentlemen and one with two cranes, scattered inscriptions. Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Persian Illustrated Manuscript Pages (3)Near East, Islamic culture, Persian Empire, ca. 19th century CE. A fantastic ensemble of 3 manuscript pages, each featuring 3 to 5 lines of black and red Persian script and a central illustration in hSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper5219th century OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC POETRY ILLUMINATED BOOK antiqueUS$500
2 days LeftJasper5219th CENTURY FRENCH MANUSCRIPT BOOK antique De nos saintes constitutions 330 ppUS$240
2 days LeftJasper52ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique 19th c. SHARH AL WIQAYA Fiqh treatiseUS$400
2 days LeftJasper5218th c. MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC BOOK antique ARABIC HOROSCOPE FORTUNE TELLING OCCULTUS$750
2 days LeftJasper521630 SPAIN Hispania sive de regis antique Johannes Laet ELZEVIER vellum 17th C.US$240
2 days LeftJasper521628 VENICE REPUBLIC ELZEVIR PRESS De Republica Venetorum antique VELLUM BINDINGUS$200
2 days LeftJasper521592 DEL REGNO DI PORTOGALLO ALL CORONA di CASTIGLIA antique HISTORY of PORTUGALUS$400