Sold201819TH CENTURY CAST IRON DOORSTOP W/ MARBLE BASEMid 1800's cast metal lion with British registry stamp on inside. Lion 8.5" x 3.5" x 5" and includes solid marble stand 8.5" x 6.5" x 4" tall. Please note marble stand is very heavy.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cast Iron DoorstopsTwo late 19th century Cast Iron doorstops. Flower basket designs with old multicolor painted finishes. Wear, paint loss and some touch-ups. Up to 9 3/4" high. ESTIMATE $100-150See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Cast Iron Punch DoorstopPainted cast iron, late 19th century, with the original paint. Dimensions: 12" H x 9" W x 3.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTORIAN FIGURAL DOORSTOPSLot of (2) 19th c. Painted Cast Iron Doorstops, depicting seated men holding mugs - probably at a tavern, original painted surface, unmarked, 9 ¾" and 10" high, 6" wide, 2" deep. Paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cast Iron Frog Door Stop19th century cast iron frog doorstop painted green, 3" H x 4 1/2" W x 5 1/4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2018Cat Cast Iron Doorstop19th century cast iron cat doorstop in GC. Original finish. 7" high. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. The biddSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Cast Iron Eagle & Star Doorstop19th C. cast iron eagle & star doorstop with original paint There are some spots of paint loss. There are some spots of beige paint on the body and head. Dimensions: 8 1/2" across x 6 3/4" high x 3" wSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) 19TH C. CAST IRON SOUTHERN BELLE DOORSTOPSCold-painted cast iron doorstops depicting ladies in Victorian dress. Dimensions: (Largest) H 5" x W 3.25" x D 2.75" Condition: Great antique patina. Distressed paint.See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Cast Iron Fay & Scott Cat Doorstop19th C. cast iron Fay & Scott seated cat doorstop, 12 1/4"h. x 7 1/2"w. x 2 3/4"d.See Sold Price
Sold20212 19th century tailor's irons2 19th century tailor's irons, cast iron, great doorstops! One is signed American Manufacturing, 7"H x 10"LSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Large Virginia Metal Crafters Cast Iron Frog Doorstop8in L x 8.25in WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Victorian Cast Iron DoorstopsPair of Victorian cast iron doorstops, late 19th century, each with heraldic lion sejant erect with scrolling shield on stepped plinth base. [15" H x 10" W x 2 3/4" D]. Oxidation, residue and wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painted Cast Iron Peacock Doorstop, 19th CenturyPainted Cast Iron Peacock Doorstop, 19th Century, in original paint, foundry marks LACS 712 on reverse Height 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Grouping of Painted Cast Iron DoorstopsAmerican, 19th & 20th century. A group of 4 painted cast iron doorstops, lot includes a Spaniel, a Rooster, a Terrier and a Stagecoach; largest 7.5, x 13.5 inches. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022PUNCH AND JUDY DOORSTOPSLate 19th century, cast iron. Retain some of their original paint. 12" and 10.5" high.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cast Iron 19th Century Clipper Ship DoorstopsDoor stops crafted out of cast iron. Lot includes :(2) Clipper Ship measuring 12" x 11.25" x 2.5" and 11" x 11" x 1.5". No apparent markings, being advertised in the style of Hubley and Bradley & HubbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cast Iron Lion DoorstopCast Iron Lion Doorstop late 19th century 14 x 28 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201819-20th C Cast Iron Boots Door Stop19th to early 20th century cast iron, painted, high top shoes doorstop, 7 3/4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cast Iron Horse DoorstopGood cast iron horse doorstop. Beautiful surface. 19th century. Condition: Excellent original condition. L 12-1/4" H 10-1/2" D 2-1/2". Copy and paste this link for high-res images: https://www.dropboxSee Sold Price
Sold2023[2] 19th C. Solid Heavy Cast Iron Busts of an African American Woman Doorstops / Bookends[2] 19th C. Solid Heavy Cast Iron Busts of an African American Woman Doorstops / Bookends. size: 6.75 in. x 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Cast Iron Figural Doorstop, Boston TerrierCast iron figural doorstop, Boston Terrier, American, 19th century.(RANDJ2314) {PR} Measurements: Approximately 9" long Condition: Paint loss and oxidation.See Sold Price
Sold2019Cast Iron Bull Dog DoorstopAMERICAN 19TH/20TH CENTURY cast iron dog in old paint (10" x 8")See Sold Price
2024Two Cast Iron Figural Doorstops as LampsBritish/Continental, 19th century, mounted on wood bases, wired for electricity, comprising: French bulldog example, 23 x 9-1/2 x 6-1/2 in.; rampant lion example, 23 x 11-1/4 x 5 in. Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jumping The Hedge With Dogs DoorstopTitle: Jumping The Hedge With Dogs Doorstop Date/Period: Late 19th Century Origin: English Dimension: 6" H x 8 1/2" L x 2 1/4" D Provenance:Painted cast-iron unusual doorstop Shipping: Domestic: Flat-See Sold Price
7 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions19th C. Cast Metal Spelter Statue of an Iron Worker titled " Le Forgeron", 22.25 inches heightUS$100
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Tibetan bronze and cast iron ritual dagger or 'phurba', 18/19th C.€950
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsFabulous Pair 19th C. French Baroque Wrought Iron and Brass Candlesticks Garnitures 17 in.US$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesCarved Marble Sculpture, Old World Piper with Parrot, Ca. 19th C., H 22.75" W 10" Depth 9"US$375