Sold2021DODD, MEAD, & CO Map of New York CityDODD, MEAD, & CO Map of New York City, inscriptions read ‘Copyright 1907 by Dodd, Mead, & Co’, ‘New York City (Greater New York) and Vicinity’, subject a map of NYC and parts of New Jersey’,See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Crow Handbook for ChinaCa 1920's Carl Crow "Handbook for China", with folding maps, Dodd, Mead, & Co, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fire Dept. Conv. Ribbons for New England States (10)1) Member "Neptune Vet. Firemens Assn." Newburyport, Mass.; 2) Souvenir, West Brooklyn Fire Co., 8th Annual Ball 1903-1911; 3)"Fame" No. 3, Westchester, PA; 4) Firemens Day, West Chester, PA, OctoberSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Vols. Works of Flavius JosephusPublished in New York by Dodd, Mead & Co. Translated by William Whitson, revised by Samuel Burder. No copyright date. DM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you regisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Facsimile Brereton's Relation 1903Facsimile Brereton's Relation "1602" by John Brereton. One of 520 copies, 1903. 24 pp. 9" x 7". VG. Bookplate inside front cover. Dodd, Mead & Co., New York. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, RaSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ANTIQUE SKETCH MAP OF PEKING DRAWN FOR CROW'S 'HANDBOOK FOR CHINA' BY C. CROW, New York, Dodd,AN ANTIQUE SKETCH MAP OF PEKING DRAWN FOR CROW'S 'HANDBOOK FOR CHINA' BY C. CROW, New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1933. Lithograph Coloured. An uncommon and interesting early tourist plan of Beijing, (See Sold Price
Sold2021The Story of the Winged-S, Signed EditionsSigned Editions (2), The Story of the Winged-S: An Autobiography, by Igor I. Sikorsky, both signed by author, Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, Publication Date 1941. No dust jackets. Dark blue book is signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Womans Part In Government by William H. AllenWomans Part In Government by William H. Allen Antique Book, published by Dodd, Mead, & Co. circa 1911, cover, surface wear consistent with age, measures approx 8 x 5 x 1 1/2 in. Womans Part In GovernmSee Sold Price
Sold2020"GRANDMOTHER'S STORY OF BUNKER HILL" OLIVER HOLMES"GRANDMOTHER'S STORY OF BUNKER HILL BATTLE" BY OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES, DODD, MEAD & CO. PUBLISHER, 1883, H 9 1/2", W 7 1/2" Clothbound illustrated storybook by Oliver Wendell Holmes "Grandmother's StorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Collection of Vintage BooksThe Adventures of Baron Munchausen, illustrated by Gustlave Dore. The Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith, 1943. Webster's Duchess of Malfi. Three books by Dodd, Mead & Co (A Brave Little Quakeress,See Sold Price
Sold2018Lincoln the President; Springfield to Gettysburg Vol.Used; good slight damage to the spine and covers; Hardcover: vol. 1- 366 pages, vol. 2- 439 pages; Dimensions: 8.75 x 5.75 inches; Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. Inc.; First Edition (1945) No Reserve: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothy M. Johnson (2) Western Books [1 Signed]Two (2) books by Dorothy M. Johnson include: 1) The Hanging Tree author signed on title page. Ballantine Books, NY. 2 ) All The Buffalo Returning with clipped dust jacket. Dodd, Mead and Co. Lot measuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rand McNally & Co: Map of Brooklyn & Vicinity, 1903Rand McNally & Co’s Map of Brooklyn & Vicinity, 1903. 19 x 26.25 inches. Rand McNally's huge map of Brooklyn is the same as the only large format map of Brooklyn to appear in a general Commercial AtSee Sold Price
Sold2020Editorpha to The End of the EarthEtidorpha or the End of the Earth, 1901 by John Uri Lloyd, published by Dodd, Mead and Co. Is in very good condition. Measures approc 7 3/4" tall x 5 1/2" wide. You are bidding at a live sale, pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024World History (13) Antique BooksThirteen (13) books. As-found. Many Reading copies. 1) Holland and The Hollanders by David S. Meldrum . Dodd, Mead and Co., New York. 1898. 2) Nine Years in Nipon by Henry Faulds. Alexander Gardner. 1See Sold Price
Sold2018A Group of Three Books By David Gray, 20th Century,A Group of Three Books By David Gray, 20th Century, Including 'Gallops 1' (New York: The Century Co., 1907); 'Gallops 2' (New York: The Century Co., 1903); and 'Mr. Carteret' (New York: The Century CoSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Vols incl: From The Niger To The Nile. 2 Vols.[Africa] 3 Titles (5 Vols). ++ Boyd Alexander. From The Niger To The Nile. 2 Vols. NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1907. 3 folding maps. 8vo. Orig cloth. Pencil gift inscription to Thomas Barbour on VolSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Appleton's Railroad and Steamboat Companion,being a Traveller's Guide through New England and the Middle States" by W. Williams. D. Appleton & Co. , Philadelphia, 1848. 230 pages with pull-out map of New York and Brooklyn. Map shows a 2 inch teSee Sold Price
Sold20232 XL MTA Subway & Chelsea Map LithographsSet of 2 XL NYC Maps. 1 marked MTA New York City Subway, 2004 depicting the subway map from The Bronx, Manhattan, Queens and Brooklyn. The other lithograph reads Chelsea, garment district, flower distSee Sold Price
Sold20242 XL MTA Subway & Chelsea Map LithographsSet of 2 XL NYC Maps. 1 marked MTA New York City Subway, 2004 depicting the subway map from The Bronx, Manhattan, Queens and Brooklyn. The other lithograph reads Chelsea, garment district, flower distSee Sold Price
Sold2015"No Smoking Allowed" Porcelain SignManhattan Dial MFG. Co. Brooklyn, NY. 14 x 21 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cram's Atlas, Other MapsGeorge Cram, "Atlas of the World", 1901. 19th and 20th century maps (5) of Europe including Patteson, Rand McNally, Wyld & Thomson, Dodd Mead. Atlas is 15" x 12"x 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold202011 Literature BooksIncludes: 1) The Skeleton in Armor. H.W. Longfellow. James R. Osgood & Co. 1877. Losses to spine. 2) Love Finds the Way. Paul Leicester Ford. Ill. Harrington Fisher. Dodd Mead & Company. 1904. 3) FultSee Sold Price
Sold2016National Geographic Magazine February 1903Est. $ 200 - 300 National Geographic Magazine February 1903. Original National Geographic Vol XIV No 2. Cover is not intact. Includes map. Embossed stamp on cover.See Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Large Industrial Gauge Mounted on Cog Wheel Base. The Valve Ashton Co. BostonUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Pair Mikado Chairs by Walter Leeman for Kusch Co German Stacking Chairs. Wood and Chrome. Memphis stUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Original 5pc Bradley and Hubbard hand hammered wrought iron fireplace tool set. Signed Bradley and HUS$100
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALE1929 Insurance Maps of Brooklyn NY Atlas, Sanborn Hardcover FolioUS$100(2 bids)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc KNOLL, HERMAN MILLER Modern Design. 1) CHARLES EAMES Aluminum Group Chair. 2) HARRY BERTOIA SteeUS$75
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc SAM HOSKINS Double Image Photographs. Each frame has 2 photo Black and White images. Female modeUS$125
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2 pcs Artimede Megalit Wall Lights. Andromeda. Made in France. One singular light, one with four ligUS$150
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.5pc HERMAN MILLER by CHARLES EAMES Dining Table. 4 Side Chairs: 2 have caramel colored upholstery; 2US$175
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Lot Danish Modern Denmark Jens Quistgaard Dansk Enamelware PansUS$225(3 bids)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.ROBSJOHN GIBBINGS for WIDDICOMB Walnut King Size Headboard with metal trim LabeledUS$125
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Plastic 60s Sunbeam Mid Century 'Mondrian' Wall Clock. Can be hung vertical or horizontal.US$50