Sold20182 Paintings of Roosters, 20/21st C.One signed Furedi and the other signed indistinctly. One on canvas board, the other on panel. (TCRE2534/2 WWT) 7.5" x 9.5" Framed: 15.5" x 17.5" x 2.5" 5" x 7" Framed: 13" x 14.5" x 2" Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Still Life Paintings, 20/21st C.Basket of fruit and vegetables on a table, oil on canvas. Each signed indistinctly. (TCRE2540/2 WWT) 16" x 11.75" Framed: 23" x 19" x 2.5" 7.75" x 9.75" Framed: 14.5" x 16.5" x 1.75" Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Landscape Paintings, 20/21st C.Figures by a bridge and shepherd with sheep, oil on canvas, each signed indistinctly lower left. (TCRE2535/2 WWT) Both 10.5" x 8.5" Framed: 18" x 15.5" x 2" Provenance: From a private Manhattan collecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pr. Paintings of Poppy Fields, 20/21st C.Each signed indistinctly (TCRE2536/2 WWT) 10" x 7.75" Framed: 16.5" x 14.5" x 1.75" Provenance: From a private Manhattan collector.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rooster Oil Painting On Canvas, Gilt Frame19th C. farmyard oil painting, a rooster and 2 chickens, signed lower left. Jules Bahieu (Belgium 1860-1895) Deep set shadow box style frame. Size: 15.5"T x 17.5"L x 4.5"D, 3.75" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017French School, pair paintingsFrench School, pair paintings, French School (20th c.), Roosters, (2) oils on canvas, unsigned, 15"h x 18"w (sight), 26"h x 29"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Linda St Clair (American, 1952-2018) Rooster PaintingC. 2001 Vibrant rooster signed bottom left, oil on canvas measures approximately 11 1/2" tall x 8 1/2" wide (painting) and 21" tall x 18" wide (with frame).See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Oil on Board of Rooster & Chickens Signed Marechal Charles19th C. Oil on Board of Rooster & Chickens Signed Marechal Charles. The frame emasures 19 1/4" x 16 3/4" & the painting measures 11 1/2" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Paintings - C. Haas, etc.This lot contains two oil paintings on masonite - the landscape is signed, "C. Haas", lower right. The still life is unsigned. Both are housed in gilded frames, one of them having a red velveteen bordSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) Paintings Lake Scenes(2) Paintings, c/o Adirondack lake scene, oil on artist board - 16 x 12" (c. 1900-1920, America), lake fishing scene, watercolor on paper (c 1900-1920) - 16" x 9-3/4" sight;See Sold Price
Sold20172 Paintings 19th C. Unsigned of Venice, Italy2 paintings of gondolas in the canals of Venice, Italy. Oil on canvas with gilt frames. 10.75" X 9.75" framed; 8" X 6 5/8" unframed. Some craquelure, frames have some damage. See photos. In house shipSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT OF 2 OIL PAINTINGS - C A HULBERT & SALVADORLOT OF 2 OIL PAINTINGS - C A HULBERT & SALVADOR Lot of two oil on board paintings, to include Charles Allen Hulbert (American, d.1939) , 13.25 x 15.5", and "Salvador", 12 x 14". Condition: Good, exhibSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Oil Paintings, Roosters, Chickens8 x 9.5 inch Rooster with hen in yard, signed lower right, Borofsky, similar size with birds shown near a cottage, signed lower right, undetermined , both mounted in gilt gesso framesSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Contemplations", 2 Paintings, 19th C.Contemplations", 19th C., "Young Woman in a Canoe", oil on canvas, and "Young Woman in a Field", oil on board, both unsigned (RICH3093/2)(WT) Dimensions: Frames 10 1/2" x 18 1/2" and 7 1/2" x 6 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Indo-Persian School, (2) paintingsIndo-Persian School, (2) paintings, 19th c., ink and gouache on paper, one depicting hunters battling hyenas, 7"h x 5"w and 8"h x 6"w (sight), 10.75"h x 8.75"w (frames) Provenance: Asian works of artSee Sold Price
Sold2016Miles, Gene (American early 20th C) Paintings (2)Miles, Gene (American, early 20th Century) Two French Village Scenes. Oil painting on artist board. Each signed lower left Gene Miles and sold as one lot. In good condition. Each painting measures 10See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Paintings by 20th C Artists(2) Paintings by 20th C artists, figures in an alley, graphite and watercolor, pencil signed "(Francis) McCarthy '72", 8-1/2" x 11-3/4" sight; park with trees, oil on canvas illegibly signed, 9" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2023Indo-Persian School, (2) gouache paintingsIndo-Persian School, (2) gouache paintings, 19th c. or older, both finely painted pages from a manuscript, one depicting a royal couple kneeling on a rug, centered between columns of nasta'liq script,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot Of 2 Landscape Paintings O/C & O/BLot Of 2 Landscape Paintings O/C & O/B. Frame Measure 10.5" X 16.5" & 14" X 19". FROM THE ESTATE OF THE LATE ROBERT RUEBSAMEN. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and requesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Orlanda Broom (21st c) British, (2) PaintingsTwo paintings, 'Oyster Plant' (2013) and 'Monty's Garden (2013), signed and titled. Orlanda Broom is a British Contemporary Artist who paints fantastical landscapes in bright lush colors, inspired bySee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 19TH/20TH C. PAINTINGS, AS-ISIn old master style. Both bear later signatures lower right. Originally purchased for $3400. Dimensions: H 48.25" x W 36" Condition: Relined; inpainted. Composition with figures in the foreground showSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) 19th C Paintings Dogs & Swans(2) 19th C paintings, dogs & swans, "Basket of puppies", oil on canvas, unsigned, 9" x 17"; "Swans in a Pond", oil on canvas, unsigned, 26" x 12"; largest framed size 30-1/4" x 16-1/4", fair conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C Paintings Portraits (2)Two unusual early 20th C impressionistic paintings of men using vegetables for facial features; each measures approximately 11.75 x 9.75 in, one the paintings has a two inch split at shoulder height.See Sold Price
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.2 Antique Still Life Paintings, Larger One Is 19Th C. On CanvasUS$50
1 day LeftJasper52Winter Scene Tirol Kitzbuhel, Impressionist Landscape, Signed Oil Painting c. 1960'sUS$260
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausEdith Boothe, Snow and Fun, 1990, Acrylic Painting on Canvas Board, FramedUS$150
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausEdith Boothe, The Days of Play, 1993, Oil Painting on Canvas Board, FramedUS$150
1 day LeftJasper52Huge British Abstract Original Painting Green Beige Black Purple Colors c. 2022US$650
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPair European Oil On Board Paintings Neoclassical Cherubs The Arts Framed 19th cUS$300
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausNatalie Johnson, Lucy and the Moon, Acrylic Painting on Canvas, 1990s, FramedUS$50
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausNatalie Johnson, Lucy and the Butterfly, Acrylic Painting on Canvas, 1990s FramedUS$50