Sold20242 Think American Posters 1950s Chet Miller & KB Peterson2 1950s Think American motivational posters. One depicting fisherman pulling up a net, "Working Together Gets the Work Done Easier Faster and Better" by Chet Miller. One depicting a pair of hands tiedSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Think American Chet Miller Posters, c. 1950s2 1950s Think American motivational posters, with an accompanying editorial leaflet, designed by Chet Miller. Marked Kelly-Read & Co., Think American Institute. Unframed 27 x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20242 Vintage 1950s American Poster Gas Station PrintsTwo vintage 1950s American gas station advertisement graphic poster prints produced by the Litho-Paint Poster Company, Chicago Il. Including: 'Relax! We Service for Carefree Days!' poster depicting aSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMCO Gasoline Pump Nozzle SetTwo (2) American. 1950s. Chrome plated brass. From the collection of the late Jean-Marie Paradis. Each: inlet to tip of nozzle 16.5". Overall 9" x 16" x 1.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023J. Chein and Co. DrummersTwo (2). American. 1950s. Lithographed tinplate. Pair of drummers, one base drummer, and one tenor drummer. Clockwork motion and fixed keys. Marked "J. CHEIN and Co. Made in U.S.A.". Tested working coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Life Savers & Wrigley's Gum Product Display RacksTwo (2). American. 1950s. Metal with lithographed tin faces. Marked, "Made in U.S.A Copyright Life Savers Corp., Mfr., Port Chester, N.Y". 8 1/2 x 43 x 17", 18 1/2 x 6 1/2 x 7 1/2". Each exhibit minorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unique Art, L'il Abner Dogpatch Band Toy & BankTwo (2). American. 1950s. Lithographed tin. Bank marked, "The Wayne Bldg. & Loan Co., Wooster, Ohio". Toy marked, "Copr 1945 by United Features Syndicate Inc. TM Reg. U.S. Pat Off. - All Rights ReservSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northern And O'Keefe's Beer SignsTwo (2). American. 1950s. Tin over cardboard. Made for the American market. Marked lower edge, "Century Importers Inc. Buffalo NY" and "Northern Brewing Company, Superior Wisconsin". Northern sign witSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kraft Malted Milk CanistersTwo (2). American. 1950s. Stamped aluminum, painted. Shallow impressions evident on the lids. From the Ray Macdonald Collection. Each 9.5" x 6.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020Buckeye & Richmond Pressed Steel TrucksTwo (2). American. 1950s. Pressed steel. Functioning dump and drop hitch action. Marked, "Another Richmond Scale Model Toy" and "Buckeye Trucks - The Ohio Art Co., Bryan, Ohio". 12 to 13.5" (l). EachSee Sold Price
Sold2022O'Keefe's Circular ThermometersTwo (2). American. 1950s Tin over cardboard. Two (2) O'Keefe's advertising thermometers made for the American market. Signed at lower edge, "O'Keefe's Inc Buffalo New York" and "Century Importers Inc.See Sold Price
Sold2022O'Keefe's DiecutsTwo (2). American. 1950s. Diecut cardboard. Made for the American market. Marked, "Century Importers Inc. Buffalo NY". Some discolouration, edge wear and soil. 8.25-11" x 13-13.75".See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood WhimsiesTwo (2). American. 1950s. Carved wood figural nutcracker of a man in bowler hat, together with a spherical form ball in cage. Ball in cage signed, "Paul St. Laurant Smithbridge, Mass 1912". 3 to 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Strauss, Tom Twist & Japanese Balancing Circus ClownsTwo (2). Japanese and American. 1930s, 1950s. Cardboard and lithographed tin with papier mache head. Each unmarked. 10 x 7 x 3", 10 x 10 x 3 1/2". Each is mechanically functioning. Balancing clown exhSee Sold Price
Sold2021TAZ Silkscreen Poster Beck & That Dog 1994TAZ (Jim Evans) (American, 1950s-). Silkscreen concert poster Beck with That Dog, Tuesday April 19th, 1994, Hong Kong Cafe. 35 3/4" x 11 1/2" (overall with frame 38 3/4" x 14 1/2").See Sold Price
Sold2021ECO Islander Model 242 Air & Water StationAmerican. 1950s. Cast body, porcelain globe. A complete original example that displays well as-is, or could benefit from a complete restoration. 53 1/2 x 10 x 12". Original painted surface exhibits loSee Sold Price
Sold2021RCA Type 77 DX Ribbon MicrophoneAmerican. 1950s. Brushed steel and chrome. Rare iconic "pill" design. Mounted to contemporary powder coated base. Tagged, "RCA Type 77-DX". 10 x 4 x 2" (microphone only). Grille cloth exhibits minor dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Deep Rock Outboard Motor Oil 1 U.S Quart CanAmerican. 1950s. Lithographed tin. Product of KM Kerr McGee Marked, "Crown 8", lower right edge. 7.25" x 4.25" x 2.25". From a Private Quebec Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Singer Walking Presser "Penguin" Foot AccessoryAmerican. 1950s. Part No. 160741 Box size is 2.75” x 1.75” x 1.75”H Nicknamed the “Penguin”, this sewing machine attachment was manufactured by the Singer Sewing MachineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wonder Bread Delivery BasketAmerican. 1950s. Marked, "Fibre Specialty MFG. Co. Kennett Square, Penna." bottom of basket. 18 x 24 x 16 1/2". Lid at some point split in two and has been glued back together (slightly out of alignmeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Archer Plastics No. 100 Space Men 2 Dozen Display PackAmerican. 1950s. Box: 3.5 x 11 x 8.25. Plastic. Includes 6 brown figures, 9 purple figures and 9 green figures. Marked on box. Box: 3.5" x 11" x 8.25". The Howie Meyer Legacy Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Royal Crown Cola Flange SignAmerican. 1950s. Double-sided steel (DSS). 10.75" x 18" x 2".See Sold Price
3 days LeftSlate of Los AngelesBucket of Blood - 1959 Original One Sheet Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage Exploitation FilmUS$50
7 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 2 American WWI Posters, Spies Are Listening & Victory Liberty LoanUS$25(1 bid)
56 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPatriotic American Lot Posters, Cross, Desert Storm 1990's 2000'sUS$40
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GEORGE NELSON PLATFORM BENCH FOR HERMAN MILLER, AMERICAN, MID 20TH CENTURYUS$450(3 bids)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryMargaret Miller Cooper (American, 1874-1965), "Gray Day, Lyme"US$600(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.GEORGE NELSON for HERMAN MILLER Credenza. American Modern Walnut Office Cabinet with steel edge trimUS$350
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AMERICAN CIVIL WAR ERA BROADSIDE, "Think before you Vote!," POLITICAL EPHEMERA, MICHIGAN,US$300(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6 1/2" Nicely Made Sedalia found in Cass County, Illinois w/ Keele COAUS$80(4 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarilyn Minter (American, b. 1948) Drop (Pamela Anderson), 2007US$7,500