Sold2021Meiji Satsuma Bowl & Covered UrnJapanese Meiji period Satsuma porcelain round bowl together with a globular form covered and footed urn. Both having parcel gilt and enameled decoration of Immortals, and Shimazu family crest above caSee Sold Price
Sold2021Petite Meiji Period Satsuma Vase: SignedSigned petite satsuma fluted vase depicting feudal court life in the Meiji period with Shimazu family crest on both enamel seal at the base and in a repeat pattern on the lip of the fluted opening. DeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chinese & Japanese Porcelain Bowls LOTBeautiful vintage porcelain bowls and are both Japanese and Chinese. Varying sizes with two being marked with the satsuma mark, Shimazu family crest, one Famille Rose with Chinese character and stampeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Satsuma- Shimazu VaseJapanese Satsuma- Shimazu Vase. Satsuma- Shimazu Family Crest ( many variations) ( used by many companies on Satsuma ware) (Japan ca 1860s - Present). Measure 5"in H.See Sold Price
Sold2022EXCEPTIONAL JAPANESE SATSUMA PORCELAIN DISHMeiji period (1868-1912), finely decorated with numerous figural scenes in overlapping rectangular reserves, marked Satsuma under Shimazu family crest d. 2-1/4 dia. 11-1/2 in. Provenance: Descended thSee Sold Price
Sold2020, Rare, Japanese Meiji Satsuma, depicting BuddhistAn outstanding , rare, Japanese Satsuma, depicting Buddhist monks. Meiji period. This Satsuma is carrying the Shimazu family crest from Kagoshima and probably created by Riyozan. Each medallion of theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Japanese Satsuma vases decorated with ImmortalsPair of Japanese Satsuma vases decorated with Immortals, Shimazu family crest, Toyama seal mark, 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miniature Satsuma and Other Asian CeramicsMiniature Japanese Satsuma vase with marks and Shimazu family crest to the underside, three Chinese or Korean water droppers, a Japanese perfume bottle; white blanc de chine and several Japanese ceramSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Meiji Period Satsuma VasesEach with landscape decoration that includes ducks and wisteria, marked with the Shimazu family crest and below that Satsuma Yaki. Dimensions:Each is 6 1/2" in diameter and 9 3/4" tall.See Sold Price
Sold20221912-1926 JAPANESE SATSUMA LARGE VASEsquare form, each panel featuring reliefs of bodhisattvas in various traditional garden and mountainous scenes, the neck featuring a geometrical motif alternating with the Shimazu family crest, all agSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Japanese Imperial Satsuma Chrysanthemum VaseAntique Japanese Imperial Satsuma Chrysanthemum Vase 14.75''x8''. Fine gilt polychrome motifs of blossoming chrysanthemum flowers done with gosu royal blue. Signed in gold with Shimazu family crest onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Meiji Period Shimazu Taizan Signed Satsuma Globe VaseAnother pretty Meiji period Satsuma vase in a globe shape. Hand painted with a peacock and various foliage. There is an artist signature believed to be Taizan under the Shimazu family crest. StaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Miniature TeapotJapanese Satsuma porcelain miniature teapot, with rattan handle, ribbed form with figural and landscape decoration, signed underside with four character mark under Shimazu family crest. 2.5" H x 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE SATSUMA PORCELAIN VASE Late Meiji Period, 20thJAPANESE SATSUMA PORCELAIN VASELate Meiji Period, 20th CenturyRelief-decorated with lohans, sages and dragons. Shimazu family crest on signature plaque on base.Height 12.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Satsuma Covered Pagoda VasesDESCRIPTION: Pair of Satsuma pagoda form covered vases with intricate floral and dragon designs oon cobalt ground. Marked with Shimazu family crest over signature. MEASUREMENTS: 9-1/2" tall with lids.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Period Satsuma Lidded Urns (2pc)Japanese Meiji Period Satsuma Porcelain Lidded Urns. Detailed polychrome hand decoration of traditional Japanese court scenes with gilt embellishment, base with signature and Shimazu family crest markSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Satsuma pottery vaseWith exaggerated lion handles. With Shimazu family crest and two-character Motoya mark to base. H. 15.5cm (6 1/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI SHIMAZU SATSUMA POTTERY VASESA pair of antique Japanese Satsuma pottery vases. Late Meiji era, before 1912. Bottle shape. Elaborate ornamental gilding. Shimazu family crest on top rim. Samurai portrait on the obverse. Fine detailSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE SATSUMA BOWLJapanese low earthenware bowl with a figural scene of scholars with vibrant colors and a gold trim. It is signed on back with the Shimazu crest. 9 3/4" x 1 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Toyo Japan Satsuma Floral VaseLovely vintage vase is Satsuma with a crackle glaze and flowers in a basket. Retains the original Toyo paper tag and is marked with the Shimazu family crest. Appears to be 1970s and stands approx 14.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Satsuma Vase, Artist GyokuzanAntique Japanese Satsuma Vase, Artist Gyokuzan, Marked with Shimazu Royal Family Clan Crest which dates to 19th C Edo to Meiji Period and Asian Lamp - Approx. 10" t x 5.25" wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Satsuma Pottery BowlsJapanese Satsuma Pottery Bowls , incl. cachepot decorated with Arhats, Satsuma mark and Shimazu crest, h. 5 1/2 in., dia. 7 3/4 in.; and lobed bowl decorated with chrysanthemum heads, Koshida mark, h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Meiji Period Japanese Shimazu Satsuma Vase SignedThis wonderful vase is satsuma under the Shimazu reign. It is in a family and landscape motif with flowers around rim and down the sides. It is marked with the Shimazu crest, the artist appears to beSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Satsuma Thousand Immortals Punchbowl Height 8 1/2 xA Satsuma Thousand Immortals Punchbowl 19TH CENTURY marked Dainihon bi Satsuma yaki shu hei rin ga and gilt Satsuma family crest. Height 8 1/2 x diameter 18 inches. Collection of Mrs. A. Edward AllinsSee Sold Price
Oct 13Taylor & Harris3 Japanese Hododa Gyokusen Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Cup & Saucers MeijiUS$160
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsA Very Fine William and Mary Silver Porringer by Ralph Leeke of London 1692US$4,000
Oct 02Clars AuctionsJapanese Imperial Satsuma Vase from The Kohut Collection No.1267, Meiji PeriodUS$350(1 bid)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRichard Edwards Philadelphia Chippendale Carved Mahogany Side ChairUS$18,000
9 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA SET OF SIX GEORGE IV IRISH SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN DESSERT SPOONS, rat tailed bowls, by James Scott,€200
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 45ozt Scottish Boyle Family Crest Coat Of Arms 925 Sterling Silver Serving TrayUS$50(4 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsHuge 44ozt CJ Vander Gallagher Gilchrist Family Crest Coat Of Arms 925 Sterling Silver Serving TrayUS$750(4 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions19th C. Japanese Satsuma Bowl with Silver Top Rim 8.75 in. diameter x 5.5 in. heightUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFour Coin Silver and Three English Silver Spoons, North Carolina Family HistoryUS$150(2 bids)