Sold20173 Carved African Headdresses3 Carved African Headdresses. Largest size: 54'' x 8.25'' x 9.25'' (137 x 21 x 23 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20173 African Headdresses3 African Headdresses, carved and painted wood. Largest size: 25'' x 7'' x 7.5'' (64 x 18 x 19 cm). Stand Included. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20153 African Carved Wood Mask HeaddressesAll with slit eyes and incised hair." Tallest: 16" H. As is."See Sold Price
Sold2022LOT/3 AFRICAN CARVED WOOD SCULPTURES/HEADDRESS 27" H TALLESTLOT/3 AFRICAN CARVED WOOD SCULPTURES/HEADDRESS 27" H TALLESTSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses3 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses. Mali, Africa. Carved Wood, Fiber, Shells. Largest size: 43.5'' x 8'' x 8'' (110 x 20 x 20 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses3 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses. Mali, Africa. Carved Wood, Fiber. Largest size: 41'' x 9'' x 9'' (104 x 23 x 23 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20213 African Carved Tribal MasksFull Face headdress mask, wall mask with painted features...spirit mask with bird form crest...slit eyesSee Sold Price
Sold2015AFRICAN ANTELOPE HEADDRESS, BAMANA, MALICarved wood African antelope headdress, Bamana (Bambara), Mande people, Mali, West Africa, 15.5"h, 3.25"w, 3"d, .25lb Start Price: $50.00See Sold Price
Sold2021BAMANA CHI WARA MALI AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HEADDRESSAfrican Bamana Chi Wara headdress, Mali, antelope form, approx 47.5"h, 11"l, 3"w, 4.75lbs ** Provenance: exhibited at Olive Deluce Gallery, Northwest Missouri State University Department of Art, AprilSee Sold Price
Sold2017African carved wood headdress combFigure in center . Measures 17 " tall by 5 1/2" wide and 3/4" thick . As found estate condition . Please use photos as part of the description. The absence of a condition report does not guarantee excSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bambara Tribe Carved Ritual HeaddressAfrican Carved Ritual Headdress (Chi Wara) Antelope Headdress, Bambara Tribe, Mali. Size: 21 x 3 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Baule Figural Ram Headdresses3 Baule Figural Ram Headdresses. Ivory Coast, Africa. Carved wood. Size: 8'' x 12'' x 12'' (20 x 30 x 30 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE aSee Sold Price
Sold20232 African Chiwara Headdresses2 African Chiwara Headdresses. Carved wood. Size: 1) 11'' x 28'' x 4.75'' (28 x 71 x 12 cm); 2) 11'' x 31'' x 3.5'' (28 x 79 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Ibibio headdress w/ 3 Ancestor heads, African ArtThis is a very rare and unusual find from the Ibibio peoples of Nigeria, West Africa. A carved wooden headdress with three ancestor heads and Black and white kaolin clay pigment accents. A wonderful aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of African Masks and Headdress (3)Collector's Lot of African Masks and Headdress.Carved wood, textile, plant fiber, cowrie shell, hair. Stands not included. Size: Ranging from 8'' x 6'' x 4.5'' (20 x 15 x 11 cm) to 19'' x 9.5'' x 9.5'See Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN CARVED WOOD TRIBAL MASKAfrican carved wooden tribal mask with headdress, two-tone. Measures 14 3/4" (37.5cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Baga Headdress20th century, Guinea, carved wood. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 25 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, North Carolina AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamana Carved Wood Chi Wara HeaddressWest African, Bambara people of Mali, hand-carved wood chi wara headdress in the form of an antelope, the surface incised with geometric decoration. 39" H x 13" W x 3.25" D. Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bambara Chiwara Headdress, MaliAfrican Bambara Chiwara Headdress, Mali. Carved wood. On base. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 15'' x 4.5'' x 3'' (38 x 11 x 8 cm); Height on stand: 16" (41 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African MaskBaule Decorative Mask Finely Carved with Headdress Measures 14 3/4 H x 8 WSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Carved Wood AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Assortment (4) items including a standing figure of a mother holding a child; a Dogon seated couple; and (2) double-sided headdresses Height: 32 3/4 inches (standing figure) ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved Wood and Cowry Shell MaskAfrican Carved Wood and Cowry Shell Mask, probably Ivory Coast, female face with bead and shell headdress and metal earrings, with scarification marks around mouth and cheeks. 14" H x 7" W x 3.5" D. PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Serpent Headdress, a-Mantsho-ña-Tshol, Baga People20th century, African, carved wood with white and black polychrome, form with sinuous curves and undulating contours, supported on a wood base. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (LotSee Sold Price
2018African Carved Wood BAMANA CHI WARA Mali AntelopeAfrican Carved Wood BAMANA CHI WARA Mali Antelope Headdress, Deity figure that is half man / half antelope. Nice patina from age and use. Hammered metal applied designs, Red string fringe. 3.5lbs. 35.See Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Hand Carved African Style Ebony Female Bust BUS$1
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Hand Carved African Style Ebony Female Bust AUS$1