Sold2017(5) ANTIQUE FRENCH GILT METAL & GILTWOOD FRAMES(lot of 5) Assorted antique / vintage frames, (2) standing table frames executed in gilt metal, varied scrolled foliate motifs, (1) patinated French cabinet card frame, rocaille and floral motifs to tSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE GILT PICTURE FRAMES 5ANTIQUE, GILT PICTURE FRAMES, 5:Lot of five antique gilt picture frames. 15 1/2" x 13" to 24" 3/4" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2023James Augustus Suydam, American, NY, 1819-1865Fisherman On Shoreline, Probably Long Island, Oil On Wood Panel, Signed Lower Left, 4.5 X 8 Inches, Antique Gilt Wood Frame, 7.5 X 11 X .75 Inches, Varnish Layer Discolored, Areas Of Accretions And AbSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stuart William Lloyd (British, fl. 1875-1929),oil on canvas (lined), signed at lower left, presented in an antique gilt frame. DOA 25.5 x 41.75 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold202219C Antique Daguerreotype & Miniature Painting LOTAn estate collection of five (5) 19th Century antique miniature daguerreotype or similar photographic prints. Figural works in antique gilt frames. Largest measures 3.5" x 3.25" x .25". Accompanied bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique George Washington Portrait PaintingAntique George Washington Portrait Painting, 18th / 19th C, unsigned, oil on canvas, half portrait, sight 30" x 25", antique gilt wood frame, 35 5/8" x 30 1/2". CONDITION: Hole on right breast, crazinSee Sold Price
Sold201619th century oil on canvas of a saint, 14.5 by 1219th century oil on canvas of a saint, 14.5 by 12 inches, antique carved gilt wood Italian frame. Condition: losses, small inpaint upper right, damage to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE GILT FRAME ARCH TOP MIRROR 48.5 X 28"ANTIQUE GILT FRAME ARCH TOP MIRROR 48.5 X 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE GILT FRAME OVER MANTEL MIRRORCarved and gilt frame. Dimensions: H 43.5" x W 39.25" Condition: Some wear and rubbing to gilding. Few small nicks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold20225 19th c BIRDS COLOR ENGRAVINGSFive (5) Antique 19th c. Hand Colored Bird Engravings. Professionally framed in matching gilt frames with gilt molding on mats. Each 14"x16 1/2"x1". Weight on all combined 18 pds 6 oz. PROVENANCE: A PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Signed VS, 19th C. French Village Oil Carved Gold FrameSigned VS, 19th C. French Village Oil Carved Gold Frame. Oil on canvas painting, signed with initials VS, mounted in a fabulous wood carved gold gilt frame. Antique. Size: 14 x 21.5 outside of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem Johannes Weissenbruch Oil on Canvas "Sailing Out"Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (Dutch 1864-1941) Oil on Canvas "Sailing Out", signed indistinctly lower right, fine antique gilt frame 18 in. x 25 in. Framed 25 in. x 32.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018An Antique Dutch School Genre Paintingearly 19th century, oil on canvas (lined), unsigned, depicting a man and woman in a rustic interior reading a broadsheet, presented in a likely later antique gilt composition frame. DOA 24.5 x 19.75 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vincent Clare (British, 1855-1930), Still Life withoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in an antique gilt composition frame. DOA 20.5 x 24 in. Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Steve Dent, Jacksonville, FL Additional high-resolution photos are avaiSee Sold Price
Sold2018A 19th Century Portrait of George Gerrard of the 2ndwatercolor and ink on paper, signed and dated at lower right "J. Walker 1825," presented under glass in an antique gilt composition frame. DOA 18.5 x 15.25 in. The Estate of Mary Gorham Bynum of RockiSee Sold Price
Sold2017after John Trumbull (American, 1756-1843), Thehand-colored lithograph, lithograph by Ralph Trembly, published 1838-1841 by J. T. Bowen in Philadelphia, presented in antique gilt frame with original glass. Image Size 17 5/8 x 26 1/3 in.; DOA 27 3/See Sold Price
Sold2018A Vintage Painting of the Hongs of CantonA Vintage Painting of the Hongs of Cantonoil on board, mid-20th century aged to appear to older, presented in an antique gilt composition frame. DOA 21.5 x 25 in. Estate of the late John M. Bahner, JrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Portrait of Girl Oil on CanvasOil on 26" W x 36" H canvas portrait of girl in lavender dress in antique gilt frame measuring approx. 32" W x 41.5" H OD. Painting and frame have some loss and wear consistent with age. Painting is uSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF ANTIQUE GILT FLORENTINE FRAMESGothic-style frames, with prints. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26" x W 9" x D 2.5" Condition: Losses and damages. Some pieces are retained and can be reattached.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Antique European Gilt Frame - 35.5 x 24European Rabbet Size: 35.5 x 24 in. Overall Framed Size: 48 x 37 in. (V 90-122) (325) Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection previously included frames adorningSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Gilt Carved FrameMid-19th century gilt frame carved with acanthus leaves. [Outside: 28 5/8" H x 41 3/4" W; Rabbet: 16 3/4" H x 29 5/8" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE PALATIAL GILT FRAME PAINTING COUPLEPainting of couple. Gilt frame. 81" h x 69" w x 5 1/2" d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Gilt Wood Frame - 12 x 7.5Antique Gilt Wood Frame Rabbet Size: 12 x 7.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 22 x 17 in. (90-336) (46) Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection previously included framSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Lawton S. Parker (1868-1954) Oil on BoardUS$400
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Victorian Gilt Framed Miniatures PortraitsUS$50
Oct 01Mynt AuctionsAntique 19th Century Austrian Hand Painted Porcelain Plates in Gilt Wood FramesUS$10
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Chinese Relief Carved Hardstone Coral on Onyx Floral Roses Plaques FramedUS$1,000
2 days LeftJasper52Antique English Pre-Raphaelite Oil Portrait of a Young Woman in Pensive ThoughtUS$1,000
21 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Victorian Portrait on Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque in a Carved Gilt Wood Frame - Set of 2US$460