Sold2018Painted wood Santos, 19th centuryPainted wood Santos, 19th century. Dimensions: 4.5"x 13". Wonderful Spanish or Italian painted wood Santos, 19th century. Fabric wrap probably not original. Estate of Dr Milton Horowitz, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Christ Child, Santos Painted WoodAntique Italian or Spanish hand-carved polychrome sculpture of the standing Christ Child with gilt hair, 18th/19th century. 9.5" H. Paint wear; proper left arm from elbow down missing; lacking some fiSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) 19th c. hand painted fans in shadowboxesPair of 19th century hand painted paper fans with tortoiseshell, mounted in gilt shadowbox frames: (1) depicting women and children in a park, 18"h x 29.5"w, and (1) depicting a musical concert, 19"hSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) 19th c. hand painted fans in shadowboxesPair of 19th century hand painted fans with mother-of-pearl, mounted in gilt shadowbox frames: (1) embroidered silk and mother-of-pearl, depicting a courting couple, artist signed J.Kahenn, 15.5"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2015(2) 19th c. hand painted fans in shadowboxesPair of 19th century hand painted paper fans mounted in gilt shadowbox frames: (1) paper and mother-of-pearl, depicting a noble couple on horseback, 18.5"h x 25"w. and (1) paper and ivory, depicting aSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) 19th c. hand painted fans in shadowboxesPair of 19th century hand painted silk fans mounted in gilt shadowbox frames: (1) embroidered satin with silk flowers and hand painted leaves, 16"h x 26.5"w, and (1) silk and ivory, depicting a courtiSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) 19th c. hand painted fans in shadowboxesPair of 19th century hand painted fans with mother-of-pearl, mounted in gilt shadowbox frames: (1) embroidered silk and mother-of-pearl, depicting a courting couple, artist signed J.Kahenn, 15.5"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2015(2) 19th c. hand painted fans in shadowboxesPair of 19th century hand painted fans with mother-of-pearl, mounted in gilt shadowbox frames: (1) satin and mother-of-pearl, depicting a maiden n a garden setting feeding the birds, 18.5"h x 25"w, anSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Retablo and engravingSpanish Colonial School, Retablo and engraving, Spanish Colonial School (19th c.), painted wood panel of apostle in nail-head decorated frame, 7"h x 5.5"w (frame), with a monotone engraving of ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2024German Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque, "The Infant Jesus with a Lamb"German Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque, "The Infant Jesus with a Lamb"late 19th centurypainted after Bernardino Luini (Italian, 1480-1532)5 1/2 x 4 inches (plaque)8 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches (frame)Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold202119th CENTURY ITALIAN PAINTED ARMOIRE19th CENTURY ITALIAN PAINTED ARMOIRE. ONE SHELF. Height: 87.5 by Width: 45.75 by Depth: 19.5See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Painted Italian CommodeAn Italian late 19th C. paint decorated commode having 2 drawers over 2 doors. Size: 34.5" H x 49" W x 21" DSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Italian Painted CabinetAn Italian late 19th C. paint decorated cabinet having shaped crest over 2 doors. Size: 41.5" H x 41" W x 9" DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Chinese 19c Enameled Painted Pearl Wood FanSilver enameled pearl wood and other materials fan, painted and doublesided. 10.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018A. MARRANI (19th/20th C.) PONTE VECCHIO WATERCOLORFramed watercolor on paper, Ponte Vecchio, Florence, Italy, signed lower right A. Marrani (Italian, 19th c. / 20th c.), Marrani painted at least five views of the Ponte Vecchio, sight: 15.5"h, 23"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE SILVERED METAL RELIQUARYItalian Baroque style reliquary, 19th c., painted wood form, mounted with repousse metal facing, open oval window, rising on a gilt-painted plinth, approx 17"h, 8"w, 5"d, 1.25lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Religious Oil on Copper of Madonna19th Century or earlier Religious Oil on Copper of Virgin Mary Madonna ?Mother of God? Retablo 7 1/2" x 5 1/2" Icon Spanish / Italian ? Condition evident consistent with age Please look at Photos ClosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Religious Oil on Copper Ressurection of Jesus19th Century or earlier Religious Oil on Copper of Jesus Christ's Ressurection Retablo 7 1/2" x 5 1/2" Icon Spanish / Italian ? Condition evident consistent with age Please look at Photos Closely chriSee Sold Price
Sold201819TH C ITALIAN HAND PAINTED SIDEBOARDMint green / cream ground - blue scroll & serpent - gilt accents - 3 center drawers - 2 rounded end cabinets & 2 door center cabinet cast iron hardware - restoration - 74" l x 19.5" w x 41.5" hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Wedding TrunkSpanish wedding trunk, circa 19th century, hand painted rose motif, hinged lid opens to storage compartment, rising on turned feet 26 x 48 x 25.5"; We happily provide seamless shipping services on eSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH CENTURY SPANISH OR ITALIAN SCHOOL. "HOLY MAN PRAYING".Oil on canvas.Relined and restored.72.5 x 59 cm; 77.5 x 64 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER-MOUNTED LACQUER BOX MEXICOSpanish Colonial lacquered box, Mexico, 19th c., hand-painted with birds, flowers, silver (content unknown) hardware, approx 4.5"h, 7"w, 4.5"d, 1.25lbs (for shipping purposes only) Start Price: $500.0See Sold Price
Sold2023Six Antique Venetian Painted ChairsItalian, 19th Century, Each In The Rococo Style Painted With Flowers On Ochre Or Blue Ground, With Vasiform Splats And Cabriole Legs, Three Matching Pairs Totaling 6, Height 40.5, Width 21, Depth 19,See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) ITALIAN PARCEL GILT URN-FORM 1-LT TABLE LAMPS WITH PAINTED SHADESUS$150
Oct 10The Rug LifeJOAN MIRO (1893-1983) ORIGINAL GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM LITHOGRAPH, 31IN x 37.5IN (79cm x 95cm)US$550
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryAmerican Bronze Murano Millifori Glass Burlesque Dancer Lamp 2nd quarter 20th cUS$800
3 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. Japanned Hand Painted Bronze & Wood Cabinet On Figural Giltwood StandUS$20,000
2 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.19 C. German KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque After MurilloUS$2,000
3 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French Sevres Hand Painted Porcelain Ormolu Jeweled Clock setUS$9,000
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryAmerican Modernist Sand Blasted Aluminum Hand Painted Acrylic Sculpture 20th CUS$400
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHHeiko Herrmann (1953 Schrobenhausen - lives and works in Munich), 'Phyton', 1990 and overpainting on€1,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsThree Chinese famille rose snuff bottles and two painted glass snuff bottles, Qianlong and Jujiutang€400
3 days LeftFive Star Auctions19TH C. FRANCOIS LINKE BROZE KINGWOOD VERNIS MARTIN VITRINE CABINETUS$35,000
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHIngo Maurer, Prototype 'Pollux' table/ wall lamp, c. 1967 (design)€360
BonhamsHenry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Six Stone Figures Lithograph in colours, 1973, on Ar...£600
Oct 10The Rug LifeAFTER PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) LITHOGRAPH TITLED SPANISH SCENE, 29.5IN x 29.5IN (75cm x 75cm)US$400