Sold20227 Cambodian Betel-Containers3 Betel-Behälter Kambodscha Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 3,5 - 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen inSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Cambodian Betel Nut Containers2 Betelnuss-Behälter Kambodscha Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 5,5 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisenSee Sold Price
Sold20227 Indian Betel-Containers7 Betel-Behälter Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 4,5 - 11 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen in den 1See Sold Price
Sold20224 Burmese Betel-Containers4 Betel-Behälter Burma Ohne Sockel / without base Silber, Kupfer. H 2,5 - 5,5 cm. L 4,5 - 7 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlichSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Indian Betel-Containers2 Betel-Behälter Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 6 cm. B 7 - 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen inSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Burmese Betel-Containers, "kun-it"3 Betel-Behälter, "kun-it" Burma Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 7 - 15 cm. Ø 9 - 15,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlichSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group 3 Antique Cambodian 900 Silver Betel Nut BoxesGroup 3 antique Cambodian 900 silver betel nut boxes in the form of animals.Sizes are: 3" x 3" x 3"; 3 1/4" x 2 1/4" x 2"; and 2 7/8" x 4"x 2 1/8". Detailed condition reports are not included in thisSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Early 20th C. Cambodian Nickel Brass Betel Nut Boxes**Originally Listed At $200** Southeast Asia, Cambodia, ca. early 20th century CE. A quartet of absolutely charming nickel-brass containers for holding betel nuts, each in the shape of an animal: twoSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Lime Containers for Betel Nuts2 Kalkbehälter für Betelnüsse Sri Lanka Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. L 36 cm. Ø 7,5 - 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400See Sold Price
Sold2022A Container for Betel Chew IngredientsBehälter für Betelkau-Zutaten Indien (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen (Stift). H 7,5 cm. B 23,5 cm. L 35 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser SammluSee Sold Price
Sold2020(3) DEER BETEL-NUT BOX & VALENTI BIRD-FORM BOWLS(lot of 3) Silver plate, including: (1) Cambodian recumbent deer betel-nut box, stamped 73, approx 6.25"h, 6"w, 3.75"d, (2) Spanish Valenti bird-form bowls, losses to plating, approx 3.5"h, 7.75"w, 3.See Sold Price
Sold2020Indian Stamped Metal Betel Nut or Pandan ContainerIndian patinated metal betel nut or pandan circular container or lock box, the oval ring handle attached to a cut out applied floriform, the lid with various stamped designs. 7" H x 7.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cambodian Gilt Silver Rabbit Form Betel Nut BoxCambodian Gilt Silver Rabbit Form Betel Nut Box with Cabochons. Marked on base, 7 inches L x 5 H x 3 W, 316 grams.See Sold Price
Sold20157 Asian Baskets and Boxes7 Asian Baskets and Boxes. Consisting of betel boxes and other types of storage containers. Made of bamboo, reed, lacquer and leather. Largest Size: 11" x 15" x 15" (28 x 38 x 38 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) CAMBODIAN SILVER-TONE TURTLE BETEL-NUT BOXES(lot of 2) Cambodian silver-tone metal turtle-form betel-nut boxes, unmarked, largest: approx 4.75"h, 7.5"w, 5"d, 2lbs total (for shipping purposes only) Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Burmese lacquerware betel boxes(2) Burmese lacquerware betel boxes, 19th/20th c., lacquered stacking containers, decorated with panels and cartouches of figures and animals, 9.5"h x 10"dia (larger), 7.5"h x 8.5"dia (smaller) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Pandan Betel Leaf Copper Box Ottoman IndiaAntique Pandan Betel Leaf Copper Box Ottoman India Storage Container Approximately 4 13/16 x 7 3/4 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Cambodian Betel Nut Presentation Tray, early 20thLarge Cambodian Betel Nut Presentation Tray, early 20th C. Carved and lacquered wood. Size: 5'' x 9.5'' x 9.5'' (13 x 24 x 24 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20214 Cambodian Betel Silver Nut Holders, 2".4 Cambodian Betel Silver Nut Holders, 2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ornate 19th C. Burmese Gilt Lacquer Betel Container**Originally Listed At $400** Southeast Asia, Burma (Myanmar), ca. late 19th to mid-20th century CE. A beautiful gilt and lacquered bamboo betel container of a cylindrical form, supported by 3 lions.See Sold Price
Sold20223 Burmese Betel-Containers ("kun-it") and 6 hollow hemispheres3 Betel-Behälter ("kun-it") und 6 hohle Halbkugeln Burma Ohne Sockel / without base Lackiertes Geflecht, Silber. H 5,5 - 6,5 cm. Ø 5 - 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. AlleSee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery9/10thC Thai or Cambodian bronze Buddha head -Great Sophistication-Advanced CollectorUS$2,000
4 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of 14 Assorted Metal Advertising Containers and MoreUS$15
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Framed Wood Cambodian Temple Wall ArtUS$1(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A CHARITY CONTAINERS FROM TORONTO’S BETH SHOLOM SISTERHOOD. 20th century. Collecting funds forUS$30
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.TWO JEWISH NATIONAL FUND CHARITY CONTAINERS. Israel, mid-20th century. The first was pre-Israel andUS$40
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery10/11thC Cambodian or Thai Buddha. Rare Type, Well Cast, Great Condition. Collectors PieceUS$1,700
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A COLLECTION OF TWO JNF CHARITY CONTAINERS. The first with a label from San Francisco in a uniqueUS$300
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A COLLECTION OF FIVE JNF CHARITY CONTAINERS. Various sizes and ages. Most with the maps of the HolyUS$400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Siamese (Thai) silver betel set box, Bangkok circa 1900, possibly£400