Sold2022A PAIR OF REGENCY SILVER FOOTED SALVERS by Benjamin Smith II & James Smith III, London, 1812A PAIR OF REGENCY SILVER FOOTED SALVERS by Benjamin Smith II & James Smith III, London, 1812 With applied rocaille edges and engraved crest to center; length 13 1/4in (33.5cm); width 10 3/4in (27.4cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Gilt English Silver Grape ShearsLondon, 1809, grape decoration, haraldic device, marks for Benjamin Smith II & James Smith III, .925 fine, 4.06 oz. T., 7-5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold20231810 Regency Era Silver Burner Stand, Benjamin Smith IINorthwestern Europe, England, London, ca. 1810 CE. An elegant regency period sterling 96% silver tea pot stand and burner made by the silversmiths Benjamin Smith II and James Smith III. Hallmarks inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SILVER TEA URN AND COVER, London c.1811, mark of Benjamin Smith II & James Smith II, ofA SILVER TEA URN AND COVER, London c.1811, mark of Benjamin Smith II & James Smith II, of traditional form, with twin cast handles, with detachable lid surmounted by plain body, raised on shell cappedSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Silver Cruet SetLondon, 1832, trefoil-shaped base with reeded loop handle, three scroll feet, two hooks for serving pieces, heraldic device, marks for Benjamin Smith III, with three later pressed and cut glass jars,See Sold Price
Sold20192 English Sterling Marrow Scoops Eley Fearn SmithTwo Georgian sterling silver marrow scoops. Hallmarks for George Smith III and William Fearn, London, 1794 (8.25" long, stylized 3-initial monogram on the reverse). The second scoop with shell motif oSee Sold Price
Sold20153-18thc Georgian Sterling Ladles, Wildman Smith +Three 18th century George III English sterling silver gravy ladles. Two ladles with hallmarks for London, 1791, maker's mark W.S for Wildman Smith. Together with a ladle hallmarked for London, 1799, RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Benjamin Smith III Sterling Silver PlatterBenjamin Smith III sterling silver platter. Marked "B. Smith, Duke St., Linn Inn Fields" to underside. Height 1 3/4", width 24 1/2", depth 18 1/4". 117.600 troy ounces. Provenance: From the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SILVER FOOTED LIDDED HOT WATER PITCHERhallmarked: Benjamin Smith II, London 1825 scrolling under spout, three scrolled and foliate legs, wood handle; 8"; 36 troy oz. Collection of G.W. SamahaNOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve biddersSee Sold Price
Sold20182 18th C ENGLISH STERLING LADLES - BATEMAN +1- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1796 by Peter & Ann Bateman 7 1/8". 2- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1785 by George Smith II, 7 1/8". Monogrammed. Weight combineSee Sold Price
Sold2018SILVER. Pair of Early 19th C Benjamin Smith IIICandelabra. Includes a pair of English silver Benjamin Smith III candelabra with ornate floral border and acanthus leaf details. Central flame finials, floral borders to bobeches, and fluting to arms.See Sold Price
Sold2023Smith & Hayter Sterling Silver Tray 74.8 Troy ozGeorge Smith II and Thomas Hayter, London, England. Large sterling silver tray with two handles and an incised eagle or hawk, 1825. Stamped along the underside with the sterling silver lion passant, dSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George III 18th century silver tankard,A George III 18th century silver tankard, mark of George Smith (II), London 1784, of traditional baluster form with leaf capped double scroll handle, monogrammed to the side, 12cm high, 10.3oztSee Sold Price
Sold2021George III Period English Silver FlatwareThree piece George III period English silver flatware grouping, circa 1775 London hallmarked and Thomas Chawner maker's mark 8 7/8" marrow spoon, circa 1780's London hallmarked and George Smith II makSee Sold Price
Sold2024Smith & Hayter Sterling Silver TeapotGeorge III Neoclassical Sterling Silver Teapot, George (II) Smith & Thomas Hayter, London, 1799, mark reg. 1792, shaped oval with bright-cut engraving, h. 7 in., wt. 15 troy ozs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Benjamin Smith 1837 Sterling Cruet Set 734gGeorge III, Benjamin Smith, London - sterling silver footed caddy weighs 734 grams and six (6) matching cut glass cruets measure 5 in. tall each to top of lip. Set measures 8.25 in. x 6 in. x 8 in. toSee Sold Price
Sold2015An early Victorian silver naturalistic inkstand byAn early Victorian silver naturalistic inkstand by Benjamin Smith III, London 1842, the wells and central box formed as melons, the box with a removable foliate taperstick cover, the wells with foliatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Victorian sterling silver salverEarly Victorian sterling silver salver, London 1838, bears mark for Benjamin Smith III, having a shaped rim with foliate accents, the plate decorated with elaborate leaf and scroll work, rising on fouSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georgian sterling silver oval platter circa 1819Benjamin Smith III, London, 1819-20, with floral edge and an armorial crest, 19 x 15 in., 93.10 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Early English Silver Entree DishesPair of Early English Silver Entree Dishes, approx 1830s by Benjamin Smith III, approx 70 oz -See Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of matched George III silver gilt swan finialsA pair of matched George III silver gilt swan finials Robert Hennell, London 1800, and Benjamin Smith, modelled as the crest of a Swan within a coronet on turned ebonised wooden plinths (Heigh on plinSee Sold Price
Sold2023George IV Silver Armorial BowlBenjamin Smith III, London, 1828. Oval, ornately modeled in a leafy acanthus motif, raised on an irregular trailing floral base, each side with a cartouche, bearing a chased armorial device, gilt inteSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George IV sterling silver seven bar toast rack, London 1829 by Benjamin Smith IIIA George IV sterling silver seven bar toast rack, London 1829 by Benjamin Smith III Of rectangular form upon four scroll bracket feet. Ovolo edge with curved reeded bars with a central loop and twin sSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Smith II 1806 Sterling Pierced ServerGeorge Smith II Sterling Silver Pierced Server. Stamped "GS" with hallmarks Lion Passant, Crowned Leopard, King George III, L, and monogrammed on handle BB. Measures 11-1/2" Long. Weighs approx. 4.9 TSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver sauce tureen, London 1811 by Benjamin Smith and James Smith III (reg.£800
Oct 02PiasaBenjamin Smith II – Rundell, Bridge & Rundell Pair of candelabras in gilded silver€20,000
8 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtTWO SILVER CROWN ENGLISH COINS, 1688 James II, 1695 William III Both Fine, 30.14 weight€250
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGeorge II Sterling Silver Salver and a George III Sterling Silver SauceboatUS$250
8 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtTWO 1688 JAMES II SILVER ENGLISH COINs; Crown & Halfcrown, Both Fine, both weigh 44.14g (2)€300
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA James II sterling silver chinoiserie pin cushion, London 1685 by I L two pellet above,£2,000
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsGeorge III Period Silver Vegetable Dish by Robert Hennell II of LondonUS$750(1 bid)
Oct 02Leland LittleEight (8) Historic German Silver Thalers and Two (2) Maria Theresa Restrikes ThalersUS$200(2 bids)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA very rare and interesting pair of George III Scottish provincial silver ‘bonbonnieres’£3,000
Oct 04Mynt AuctionsGeorge Smith III William Fern Georgian Sterling Silver Soup Ladle 13in Lion CrestUS$10
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsCountess Frank Smith Sterling Silver Bar Set 2pc Martini Spoon Ice ScoopUS$10
BonhamsA George III sterling silver coffee pot London 1775 by Daniel Smith & Robert SharpA$800(34 bids)
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with CaseUS$20,000