Sold2022LATE 19th C GILT BRONZE SCULPTURE OF DYING GAULCast after the antique marble held in Capitoline Museums, a gilt bronze of the Dying Gaul with his instruments beside him. Italian, late 19th C. W. 34.6cm (13 5/8in.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Sculpture, The Dying Gaul, AfterBronze Sculpture, The Dying Gaul, After the antique. 33.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024A patinated bronze sculpture "The Dying Gaul", likely a Grand Tour souvenir, late 19th century. ThisA patinated bronze sculpture "The Dying Gaul", likely a Grand Tour souvenir, late 19th century. This bronze after the famous ancient lost Greek marble sculpture, same title, from the Hellenistic perioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dying GaulAntique Grand Tour Bronze Sculpture of the Dying Gaul. Unsigned. Measures 5-3/4" x 11-1/8" x 5-5/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $250.00 - $500.00 Domestic Shipping: $72.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Grand Tour "The Dying Gaul" Bronze SculptureThe Dying Gaul bronze sculpture, Grand Tour after the antique, 19th century, the gladiator modeled seated on the ground, wounded and leaning on one arm, his torso with bleeding puncture, his sword andSee Sold Price
Sold201518th CENTURY "DYING GAUL" BRONZE SCULPTURE18th CENTURY "DYING GAUL" BRONZE SCULPTURE ON A MARBLE BASE. Height: 13 in. by Width: 29 in. by Depth: 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024"The Dying Gaul" Bronze Sculpture- late 19th CA finely crafted bronze sculpture after the ancient Roman marble statue The Dying Gaul, also known as The Dying Galatian or The Dying Gladiator. The figure, in a semi-recumbent pose, captures the poigSee Sold Price
Sold2023A bronze sculpture in the manner of the "The Dying Gaul"A bronze sculpture in the manner of the "The Dying Gaul"20th centuryAppears unmarkedThe sculpture, after the ancient Roman marble, depicts a wounded Galatian Celt with a Celtic torc around hSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE DYING GAUL GRAND TOUR BRONZETHE DYING GAUL GRAND TOUR BRONZE BARBEDIENNE FOUNDRY: 11" h x 21" w, stamped foundry mark, rests atop but not affixed to a beveled marble plinth with incised Victorian decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ferdinand Barbedienne (1810-1892) (Founder), dyingFerdinand Barbedienne (1810-1892) (Founder), dying Gauls, bronze patinated bronze of the 19th century according to the original in the Capitoline Museums of Rome. It was originally located in the PergSee Sold Price
Sold2020(4pc) BRONZE MINIATURE SCULPTURESfour bronze sculptures of figures in various poses, including the Dying Gaul, et al. h. 5-1/2 w. 4-1/2 in. (largest) Provenance: From the collection of an important New Canaan, CT gentleman Limited PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022After "Dying Galatian" Sculpture On Rouge Marble BaseDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture after the ancient "The Dying Galatian" (a.k.a. "The Dying Gaul") sculpture depicting a felled Galatian dying upon his sword and shield. Piece is mounted on a rouge marbleSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Grand Tour Bronze Figure "The Dying Gaul"French Grand Tour bronze figure of "The Dying Gaul", second quarter 19th century, after the original antique marble in the Capitoline Museum, Rome, the sculpture marked "Reduction Mechanique / Collas"See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul DuBois French bronze sculpture Barbedienne Foundry Art nouveau sculptureSuperb large example of Paul DuBois masterpiece, “ Maternity” executed by the Barbedienne Foundry in Paris. Exceptional casting.Nearly 31 inches high by 15 inches in depth. Weighs close to 100See Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, A SCULPTURE, "Dying Gaul," 20TH CENTURYCONTINENTAL SCHOOL, A SCULPTURE, "Dying Gaul," 20TH CENTURY, electroplated metal with brown patina, marked at the back, "Le Chevs de Schlick Artists / Elkington and Co Electro Dep." Height: 7" Width:See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century cast bronze, Dying Gaul or Dying Gladiator, 13.5" by 6.5", height is 6 7/8"19th Century cast bronze, Dying Gaul or Dying Gladiator, 13.5" by 6.5", height is 6 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alabaster Sculpture, The Dying Gaul.Neoclassical alabaster sculpture, The Dying Gaul. 8 3/4" tall, 19" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2021George Jaholkowski 1914-1979 Bronze Art SculptureGeorge Jaholkowski (Russian, 1914-1979). Modern bronze sculpture. Titled, "Dying Centaur," produced circa 1961. Brass plate affixed to front of base with incised signature and date G. JAHOLKOWSKI 1961See Sold Price
Sold2022Barbedienne Foundry after Giambologna (1529-1608)MERCURY, cast patinated bronze sculpture, with Barbedienne Foundeur stamp, 25 ½” tall including base, 14 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul DUBOIS (1829-1905) Barbedienne bronze sculpturePaul DUBOIS (1829-1905) Barbedienne foundry bronze sculpture, signed and titled: Le courage militaire (Military courage). 26 1/2" H x 10 3/4" W x 11 3/4" D. Shipping in USA or International please conSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE FRENCH FERDINAND BARBEDIENNE BRONZE SCULPTUREANTIQUE FRENCH FERDINAND BARBEDIENNE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF MEN ON GREEN MARBLE STAND(not removable)GREAT PATINA. IT IS FRENCH MADE IN MID 19th CENTURY WE DO NOT HAVE ANY OTHER INFORMATION ON THIS GREATSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ferdinand Barbedienne, Bronze Sculpture of FemaleFerdinand Barbedienne (1810-1892): Bronze sculpture of pensive female; 22 x 11 x 5.3 inches / 27 lbs, 19th century, Signed: F. Barbedienne Fondeur / Stamp Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $145.00 to aSee Sold Price
Sold2020F. Barbedienne Bronze Sculpture After the OriginalA 19th century bronze sculpture of a male scholar, by Ferdinand F. Barbedienne after the original. The bronze depicts a male scholar dressed in a toga / robe holding a scroll document. The top of theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Black Marble Sculpture of "The Dying Gaul""The Dying Gaul", After the Antique Roman Copy of the Greek Original, in black marble.(JCIC1210)(WK) Measurements: 10 H x 16 L x 8 D Condition: In good conditionSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsDavid & Goliath, Large 19th C. French Barbedienne Bronze Sculpture, Antonin Mercie SignedUS$8,000
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresPan and Infant Faun: Bronze Sculpture Inspired by Ferdinand Barbedienne - 15" x 7.5"US$650
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Figural Group Bronze F. Barbedienne Sculpture Signed By L. FremietUS$8,000
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Slave Trader, A Large 19th C. Ferdinand Barbedienne Signed Orientalist Bronze SculptureUS$4,000
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsAN EXCEPTIONAL 19 C. FRENCH BARBEDIENNE FOUNDRY MARK BRONZE STATUEUS$8,000
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPaul Dubois (French 19th Century) Patinated Bronze Sculpture of a Lute PlayerUS$1,500
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPaul Dubois (French 19th Century) Patinated Bronze Sculpture of a Lute PlayerUS$900
Oct 15House of TreasureSIGNED GLORIA VICTIS BY MERCIE BRONZE SCULPTURE HOT CAST CLASSIC ARTWORK BRONZEUS$1,300
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAntonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David The Conqueror"US$800(2 bids)
Oct 06Doyen AuctionPair of French Gilt Bronze Round Figural Wall Plaques, France, 19th CenturyUS$1,250
2 days LeftJasper52Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clesinger, French Bronze Bust of Jesus Christ, BarbedienneUS$1,400
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clesinger, French Bronze Bust of Jesus Christ, BarbedienneUS$1,900
2 days LeftJasper52Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clesinger, French Bronze Bust of Jesus Christ, BarbedienneUS$4,000