Sold2022A RARE NEAR PAIR OF 17TH/18TH CENTURY INDIAN CARVED WOOD MORTARS carved with Buddhistic figures. LarA RARE NEAR PAIR OF 17TH/18TH CENTURY INDIAN CARVED WOOD MORTARS carved with Buddhistic figures. Largest 14 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Polynesian Carved Wood Figure Of a ManPolynesian carved wood figure of a man, polychrome and shell decoration, 46" H. Provenance: South Hampton, New York collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved FigureChinese carved figure, girl with sheep, attached to fitted carved wood base, 5" hSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN-MAURICE ROTHSCHILD Armchair, SS NormandieJEAN-MARIE ROTHSCHILD (1902 - 1999) EMILE GAUDISSARD (1872 - 1956) Armchair from the Grand Salon of the SS Normandie, France, ca. 1934 Aubusson fabric, carved wood, 22k gold leaf, brass Metal label "ASee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EDWARD "SHANG" WHEELER, American 1872-1949, RedCHARLES EDWARD "SHANG" WHEELER (American, 1872-1949)Red Knots in Spring and Fall Plumagepainted and carved wood10 x 19 x 6 in. Provenance: C.K. Davis of Remington Arts; Connecticut AudubonSee Sold Price
2023ATTRIB. TO: THOMAS SULLY (AMERICAN, 1783-1872) SELF PORTRAIT OIL ON CANVAS.A nicely executed self portrait attribution to Thomas Sully (English/American, 1783-1872). Artwork is Unsigned. Housed in elaborate ornate carved wood frame refinished in gold tone paint. Condition: nSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES DIXON (1872 - 1934) CLIPPER SHIP LIGHTNINGBRITISH, 19TH CENTURY - OIL ON CANVAS, DEPICTS CLIPPER SHIP LIGHTNING FULL SAILS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED, "CHARLES DIXON 1926", H. 32" x W. 42", FRAME: 3 1/4" FRENCH STYLE GILT WOOD CARVED FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2018George Ames Aldrich(American, 1872-1941) Dry Dock, signed lower right "G. Ames Aldrich", oil on board, 20 x 34 in.; fine reproduction carved gilt wood and composition frame, 30 x 34 in. See Sold Price
Sold2017Momento pipe for General Fitzpatrick.Royal Munster Fusiliers. Zulu Warrior Head Pipe. Momento pipe for General Fitzpatrick (1872-1901) for service in South African campaigns. Carved briar wood. Excellent condition. Size with case is 8" lSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood FrameA Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Frame 19th Century housing a lithograph of the Fulton ferry boat Over by George Hayward (English, active Brooklyn 1800-1872) for Manual of the Corporation of the CitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gustav Igler(Hungarian, 1842-1908) Spilled Ink, 1872, signed and inscribed lower left, "Munchen Gust. Igler. 1872", oil on canvas, 24 x 20 in.; fine original carved and gilt wood Kent-style frame with reverse sanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oceanic Aboriginal artifact: Australian ShieldCarved boat shaped wood shield with integral handle. The underside with geometric engraved wave pattern, 19th C. L 60.5cm (23 3/4in)Provenance: William Henry Keppie, born 1872See Sold Price
Sold2017George Hand Wright(Connecticut/New York, 1872-1951) Town Scene, signed lower right "G. Wright", pastel on board, 18-3/8 x 22 in.; carved and gilt wood frame,. Provenance: Sotheby's New York Arcade, September 22, 1987,See Sold Price
Sold2021Wood Duck Pair, Charles "Shang" Wheeler (1872-1949)Wood Duck Pair Charles "Shang" Wheeler (1872-1949) Stratford, CT, c. 1940 14 in. long An extremely rare, preening wood duck drake and a turned-head hen. The pair exhibits carved bill detail, glass eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE PRIMITIVE CARVED FIGURES.American, 19th century, mixed woods. Sailor with swing arms and old paint dated "1872" and signed "RN". 12.25"h. Old man and woman. 5.25"h. Part of the Bruce & Vivalyn Knight Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Tribal carved wood vesselA Tribal carved wood vesselOn wood stand.height 15in (38cm); width 33in (84cm); depth 3 1/2in (9cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of George Maharis.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese carved wood panel with jade and turquoise(UNAVAILABLE FOR LIVEAUCTIONEERS BIDDERS)See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURECHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A SEATED BODHISATTVA 17th Century The seated figure resting in lotus position, resting on a lotus petal carved base; traces of original decoration anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Qing Dynasty Qianlong Emperor's White-Jade Seal with Carved Wood CaseImportant Qing Dynasty Qianlong Emperor's White-Jade Seal with carved wood Case. The seal is carved with six characters meaning 'Read and Inspected by Qianlong Emperor'.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Carved Wood Porcelain Inlay ArmchairsDESCRIPTION: Two matching armchairs, each featuring a porcelain inlay plaque in its splat depicting a riverside village. Each piece is laden with mother-of-pearl insets depicting flowers foliage, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE FALANGCAI PORCELAIN VASE Republic period (fitted box, carved wood stand)A FINE FALANGCAI PORCELAIN VASE Republic period The ovoid body elegantly painted with two oxen tending by a herder and two young boys in spring time resting under a graceful willow tree supporting paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian carved wood dining setAn Italian carved wood dining setEarly 20th centuryIn the Italian Mannerist-style, each with carved designs, comprising, a buffet with two glazed panel doors covered with metal lattice and a green insSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wood Sculpture. LEO AMINO Style. Carved woCarved Wood Sculpture. LEO AMINO Style. Carved wood kinetic figural sculpture on metal base. Not marked. -- Dimensions: H: 41 inches: W: 11 inches: D: 8.25 inches ---See Sold Price
47 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanA Rare Chinese Yixing 'Peach and Pomegranate' Coupe Inscribed 'Chen Minyuan Zuo' and Carved WoodUS$15,000
2 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair", 2008, carved woodUS$7,000(6 bids)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex SothebyUS$2,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsBeautiful MASSIVE Hawaiian Polynesian Carved Wood War Club with Straw Wrapped Grip. ExceptionallyUS$400(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Celestial Hand Clock", gilt on carved woodUS$2,300(2 bids)
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan GongUS$1,200
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood spoon rack with assorted Pewter spoons, rack is dated 1722, 16" tallUS$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Good American made Revolution to Civil War Fighting Dagger Knife with Fine Carved Wood Grip &US$200
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBurmese Buddhist Hand Carved Wood Bronze & Copper 10Pc Tattoo Needle KitUS$175(3 bids)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 antique adjustable carved wood candle stands, ex Sotheby'sUS$200