Sold2024A Chinese Brass Opium Box and Cover with Embossed and Engraved decoration. 7.7cm x 8.2cm x 2.6cm, wA Chinese Brass Opium Box and Cover with Embossed and Engraved decoration. 7.7cm x 8.2cm x 2.6cm, weight 71gSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE CARVED JADE & BRASS BOXa convex oval jade top carved with figures in a landscape with blossoming trees and stream; the conforming oval box with engraved decoration h. 1 w. 5-1/4 d. 4-3/8 in. (jade) overall: 2-3/4 x 5-1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE CARVED JADE & BRASS BOXan oval jade lid carved with a sinuous dragon among blossoming flowers; the conforming oval box with engraved decoration and raised on button feet h. 1/2 w. 4-1/4 d. 3-1/2 in. (jade) overall: 2-1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Similar Chinese Wooden BoxesTwo similar Chinese hardwood document boxes with mounted brass corners. [First box; 2 1/2" H x 13 1/2" W x 6 1/2" D; Second box: 3 3/8" H x 12 1/2" W x 6 1/4" D]. Minor scratches from use.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Book of Chinese Painting & VersesAntique book of Chinese painting and verses with Brocade fabric covers in a clamshell book box, including eight sets of painted scenes and characters laid down. [Works: 11 1/4" H x 7 3/4" W; Covers: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare 18th C. Meissen Porcelain Chinoiserie Box18th C. Meissen KPM lidded brass mounted box with finely detailed painted vignettes. Chinoiserie hand painted scenes. Marked on the inside bottom. 2" H x 2.75" W x 1.75" D. Condition report: good condSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Cinnabar Lacquer Round Box/CoverAntique Chinese Cinnabar Lacquer Round Box/Cover. Exquisitely carved depicting insects among bamboo and flowers - as-is Size: 3.5 x 11 3/8 in. (8.89 x 28.89 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Antique Chinese Celadon Porcelain & Dore Bronze Mounted Handle Vase featuring Inset FloralPair of Antique Chinese Celadon Porcelain & Dore Bronze Mounted Handle Vase featuring Inset Floral Embossed Roses measures H: 32" x W: 8". Mounted as lamp on bottom (see photos).See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese gold and silver inlaid bronze Hu vaseChinese gold and silver inlaid bronze Hu vase, Qing Dynasty (19th c.), nice quality, gold and silver inlaid archaic decoration with Taotie mask, unmarked, 11.75"h x 6.5"w x 6"d Provenance: Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Carved Polychrome Lacquer 'Spring' CircularA Chinese Carved Polychrome Lacquer 'Spring' Circular Box and Cover Qianlong Style, 19th/20th Century Height 9 1/2 x diameter 13 1/4 inches. Patricia Ann Black Smyth (1925-2018) was born in Kansas CitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Gilt Bronze Buddha FigureMing dynasty. Chinese gilt bronze Buddha figure with engraved Chinese characters mark on front top of lotus base: 8 5/8" H x 5 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved Covered Jade Vase w Handle & BaseQing dynasty. Finely carved Chinese jade vase with cover and handle on a match wooden base. carved a bird on top of cover. 8 5/8"H x 9"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ming Dynasty Chinese Cloisonne Monk's Cap EwerMing dynasty. rare Chinese cloisonne monk's cap ewer with handle and cover. 8 1/4"W x 8 7/8"HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Huanghuali Two Drawer Coffer, Lianerchu.Qing Dynasty. Beautiful deep honey color with two drawers with carved decoration. From a Brookfield, CT estate. - Dimensions: 66.5"W x 24.5"D x 34.5"H.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese carved celadon Jade Ruyi Scepter, 20th C.Chinese carved celadon Jade Ruyi Scepter, 20th C. bat decoration at the top. {WT} (HIC6501) From a Norfolk CT home Measurements: 17 1/2" L x 3 1/2" W Please view ourSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carlo Bugatti, Important benchCarlo Bugatti Important bench Italy, c. 1900carved and ebonized wood, Italian walnut, pewter inlay, hand-decorated vellum, copper, brass, silk 38 h x 74 w x 23.5 d in (97 x 188 x 60 cm) InscriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vladimir Kagan, Serpentine sofaVladimir Kagan Serpentine sofa Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc.USA, c. 1955upholstery, brass 26.5 h x 122 w x 44 d in (67 x 310 x 112 cm) Provenance: Estate of Dr. Leo KovarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ingrand, Sconces model 2240, pairMax Ingrand Sconces model 2240, pair Fontana ArteItaly, c. 1957sandblasted, cut, and polished glass, brass 12 h x 8.75 w x 5.5 d in (30 x 22 x 14 cm) Literature: FontSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Lacquer Wood Zushi Shrine with BuddhaLarge rare Japanese lacquer wood Zushi Shrine with Buddha. the box is 42" H x 21"W x 19" D. inside with a gilt lacquer Buddha figure 11" H sitting on three layer lotus base.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Of Huanghuali HorseshoePROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED LADY Pair Of Huanghuali Horseshoe Back Folding Chairs And Table Late Qing Dynasty Huanghuali chair: H:40” x L:28” x W:28 1/4” (102 cm x 71 cm x 72 cm) table: H:31 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Le Corbusier, Rare wall lampLe Corbusier Rare wall lamp GuiluxSwitzerland/France, 1952-59painted aluminum, brass 5.25 h x 9.75 w x 5.25 d in (13 x 25 x 13 cm) Provenance: Collection of Michael andSee Sold Price
Sold202411pc Dresden M. Budich Porcelain Nativity FigurinesGlossy all white porcelain figures including wise men, barn animals, family and shepherds are in this special Christmas decoration. Largest piece: 3"L x 4"W x 6"H. Dresden M. Budich Original Germany bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fine Old Pair Chinese Zitan Wood CabinetFine Old Pair Chinese Zitan Wood Cabinet carved with figures and landscape , late Qing period , size each : 240 ( H ) X 120 ( W ) X 55 ( T ) , in very good conditionSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCFrench Empire silver-gilt two-handled bowl and cover, Jacques-Henri Fauconnier, Paris, 1797-1809US$700(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCAntique French gilt brass dresser box with miniature portraitUS$225(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCLarge antique Chinese gilt decorated powder blue ground porcelain teapot and coverUS$425(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Huanghuali Document Box, 18th/19th Century 清中期 黃花US$1,500
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignNorthwest Coast Nuxalk Tribe Richard Dicks Embossed Copper Box c1990sUS$400
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignApollo Studios Cutout Hammered Brass & Slag Glass Stamp Box c1910US$200
6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Chinese Chippendale Highboy ChestUS$150(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMarshall Field & Co - Chicago Brass Acid-Etched Clock c1910US$600
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignErhard & Sohne - German Art Nouveau Secessionist Mahogany & Brass Letter Rack c1905US$200
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsVery Fine and Rare American Bed Warmer with Engraved Brass and Painted Maple HandleUS$15,000