Sold2018A GROUP OF NINE ANTIQUE AMERICAN AND RUSSIAN PAPERA GROUP OF NINE ANTIQUE AMERICAN AND RUSSIAN PAPER CURRENCY, 1860-1915, consisting of four pieces of Civil War Era American currency including a five cent Postage Currency, dated July 17, 1862, heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ben Zion (American/Russian Federation), Group of WorksBen Zion (American/Russian Federation), Group of Works on Papermid 20th century, to include a pastel and ink still life of a garden urn presented in an antique cobalt blue frame with ormolu, signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE AMERICAN AND RUSSIAN PAPER MONEY BANKNOTESA collection of three antique American and Russian paper money banknotes including an American silver dollar banknote from the series of 1923 with the portrait of George Washington at the center, theSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zimmerman (American, 1937-2011) Group of Nine Works, American Bird Series, 1988William Zimmerman (American, 1937-2011) Group of Nine Works, American Bird Series, 1988 gouache on paper each signed Wm Zimmerman and dated (lower edge) each 12 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN CHORAL DRAWING OF WORKING MENAn antique American choral drawing on paper depicting a group of working men. Circa the late 19th century. Unsigned. Matted and framed. Antique American Sketches And Drawings For Collectors. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Hirschfeld Lithograph of Vladimir HorowitzAlbert "Al" Hirschfeld, American, 1903-2003. Black and White lithograph caricature on paper. Depicts Russian/American composer Vladimir Horowitz. Signed "Hirschfeld" lower right, numbered "6/100" loweSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN RUSSIAN LITHOGRAPH BY ABRAHAM WALKOWITZAbraham Walkowitz (American, Russian, 1878-1965) lithograph on paper depicting a scene with many female and male figures among the trees in front of the river, 1908. Signed and dated lower left. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff (French, American, Russian, 1889 - 1966) watercolor painting on paper, Flowers, 1949. Signed and dated lower right. Additionally signed lower right and left. Framed. Signed on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021RARE RUSSIAN AMERICAN ETCHING BY DMITRI PLAVINSKYDimitri Plavinsky (American, Russian, 1937-2012) rare etching on paper depicting plants and insects, 1967. Signed and dated upper right. Framed. Plavinsky is a Soviet and Russian artist and graphic arSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Ruben Kupur Gouache PaintingsRuben Kupur (Russian/American, 19th/20th c.) Group of two Art Deco gouache on paper paintings depicting figures harvesting wheat. Each signed along the lower right. Each are archivally framed with aciSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph D. Knap, Ducks Landing in a MarshJoseph Day Knap (American, 1875-1962), watercolor on paper depicting a group of nine ducks as they land in a marshy area, signed l.l., 13 3/4" x 20 1/4" sight, 22 1/2" x 28" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN PHOTO OF BARYSHNIKOV BY NINA ALOVERTNina Nikolaevna Alovert (Russian, born 1935) black and white photograph on paper depicting Mikhail Baryshnikov (Soviet and American ballet dancer, choreographer, actor, born 1948) as Daphnis in DaphniSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN GICLEE PRINT SUNLIGHT BY MISHA BORISOFFMisha Borisoff (Russian/American, 1950-2020) giclee on paper, Sunlight, depicting an abstract portrait of a courting couple holding hands and the male holding an apple. Signed, artist proved and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN AMERICAN ETCHING ON PAPER DOG BY DIANA THORNEDiana Thorne (American, Canadian, Russian, 1894/95 - 1963) etching on paper, Tail of Hoffman 1935. Signed lower right. Titled lower left. Presented in the mat. Dimensions: Mat Board: 14 1/4 X 11 in.ImSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN GICLEE PRINT SUNLIGHT BY MISHA BORISOFFMisha Borisoff (Russian/American, 1950-2020) giclee on paper, Sunlight, depicting an abstract portrait of a courting couple holding hands and the male holding an apple. Signed, artist proved and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Gore (Born 1958) Oil / PaperAlexander Gore, Russia / American (Born 1958) Oil on Paper "Unseparated by the Diet, 2011" Signed Center Right. COA included in the lot. Sight measures 11" x 7-1/2". Frame measures 14-1/4" x 13-1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING PICNIC BY D BURLIUKDavid Burliuk (Russian, American, 1882-1967) watercolor painting on paper, Montauk Picnic. Signed lower right. There is an old ACA Galleries, NYC label, on the back. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New YSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN RUSSIAN CHARCOAL PAINTING BY NICOLAI FECHINNicolai Ivanovich Fechin Russian, American, 1881 to 1955, charcoal painting on textured paper depicting a portrait of a Native American man. Signed with initials, lower right. Framed. Nikolai IvanovicSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN CHARCOAL PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) charcoal painting on paper, A Coachman. Signed lower right. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor to the Jewish Art MovemeSee Sold Price
2023UKRAINIAN SERIO LITHOGRAPHY BY ANATOL KRASNYANSKYAnatole Krasnyansky, Ukrainian, Russian, American, born 1930 serio lithograph on paper, Musical Sphere, 2005. Signed lower right. Framed. Anatole Krasnyansky is a Ukrainian American artist who has gaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING ATTR EUGENE BERMANAttributed to Eugene Gustavovitch Berman (American, Russian, French, 1899-1972) mixed media (pen, ink wash) painting on paper depicting a landscape with Neoclassical building view. Circa late 18th-19tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A WOODCUT PRINT GLADIATOR BY ILYA SHENKERIlya Shenker (Soviet/American, 1920-2013) woodcut print on paper titled "Gladiator". Signed lower right in pencil and dated 1964. Ilya Shenker was an avant-garde painter famous for his woodcut printsSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO LINOCUTS OF ALEXANDER PUSHKIN BY ILYA SHENKERIlya Shenker (Soviet/American, 1920-2013) linocut prints on paper featuring two Alexander Pushkin's portraits. Signed lower right in pencil by the artist. Dated 1968 and 1970.Ilya Shenker was an avantSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN CHARCOAL PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) charcoal painting on paper, Cards. Signed lower to the center. Stamped lower left. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor tSee Sold Price
5 days LeftRbfineartsLot Of Us General Issue Stamps, Mixed Mint And Used, From The Period 1919-1934US$50
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersJASPER JOHNS 1977 SILKSCREEN ON PATAPAR PARCHMENT PAPER Jasper Johns American, 1930- Untitled,US$3,000