Sold2022James Dixon and Son Sheffield Pewter Meat TrayMeat warming dish, circa 1845. Double scrolled handles and oak bun feet. Lift side flap for hot water. Makers mark to underside. 25w x 17.25d x 3hSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Twenty-One-Piece Silver Lustre Coffee ServiceA Twenty-One-Piece Silver Lustre Coffee Service with a Scottish Silver-Plated Tray, circaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GOLD AND DIAMOND RING/BRACELET, CIRCA 1845GOLD AND DIAMOND RING/BRACELET, CIRCA 1845 Set with an old cushion-shaped diamond, foliate engraved decoration to the gold mount, the foliate engraved shank unfolding into eight hinged octagonal sectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022An important Coalport dessert plate from the Nicholas I Service, circa 1845An important Coalport dessert plate from the Nicholas I Service, circa 1845 Painted to the centre with the badge of the Order of St. Andrew, a raised gold lobed band around the cavetto, the border witSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO NAM CHEONG (China, fl. 1845-1870), Junks and Yellow Pagoda Fort, circa 1845., Oil onATTRIBUTED TO NAM CHEONGChina, fl. 1845-1870Junks and Yellow Pagoda Fort, circa 1845. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, oval 13" x 17.5". Framed 17" x 21.5". Provenance:Christie's New York,See Sold Price
Sold2022A large cased picnic set for six persons by G W Scott & Sons, circa 1909,A large cased picnic set for six persons by G W Scott & Sons, circa 1909, black Rexine covered case with nickelled side handles, (taped repair to back of lid), leather front handle, nickel plated catcSee Sold Price
Sold2016VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER TEA SET CIRCA 1845Hallmarked Circa 1845, including coffee pot 9 1/2" x 9", tea pot 5" x 10 1/2", cream 4" x 8", and sugar 4 1/2" x 6", total weight 75.355 ounces. Estimate $3.000-3.500See Sold Price
Sold2024A mid-19th century French silver cased and enamel scent bottle, Paris circa 1845 by Morel and CieA mid-19th century French silver cased and enamel scent bottle, Paris circa 1845 by Morel and Cie Of tapering faceted form upon scroll feet, the hinged lid surmounted by a finial of a squirrel. The boSee Sold Price
Sold2017CIRCA 1845 FRENCH LOUIS PHILLIPPE WALNUT CHESTCIRCA 1845 FRENCH LOUIS PHILLIPPE WALNUT CHEST FROM THE COLLECTION, MICHAEL DALE'S ANTIQUES AND IMPORTED PIECES. FROM THE ESTATE OF THE LATE BETSY WEATHERFORD. Height: 31 in. by Width: 49 1/2 in. by DSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOWS, BALL & CO. AMERICAN COIN SILVER OCTAGONAL COVERED BUTTER DISH Boston, Circa 1845 Approx. 19.8LOWS, BALL & CO. AMERICAN COIN SILVER OCTAGONAL COVERED BUTTER DISHBoston, Circa 1845Lid and edge of dish engraved with scrolling foliage. Monogrammed and dated "Sept. 21st 1845". Complete with interiSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Views Pittsburg circa 1845 after Frankenstein andFrankenstein, after Godfrey Nicolas (German/American 1820-1873), Pittsburg (Pittsburgh), 1847, (after a painitng by W.C. Wall), steel engraving from Graham's Magazine in 1847 a second slightly differeSee Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF FIVE A. NOEL CIRCA 1845 BUTTERFLY PRINTSSET OF FIVE A. NOEL CIRCA 1845 BUTTERFLY PRINTS. Height: 18 & 10 by Width: 12 & 6See Sold Price
Sold2016Ottoman, catherwood and sons - circa 1800 guilt pairAntique Ottoman, catherwood and sons - circa 1800 guilt pair key wind pocket watch. Size Without the crown 42 mm, with the crown 51 mm.The porcelain dial is in good condition. Very beautiful dial decoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Circa 1845 Half Portrait of Southern GentlemanCirca 1845 Half Portrait of Southern Gentleman, Oil on Canvas Painting of Southern Gentleman holding a county weekly newspaper with the date "January 23". From the Jackson, "Madison County" TennesseeSee Sold Price
Sold2023UTAGAWA KUNIYOSHI (Japan, 1798-1861), Two views from the "One Hundred Poets" series, circa 1845.,UTAGAWA KUNIYOSHIJapan, 1798-1861Two views from the "One Hundred Poets" series, circa 1845. Woodblock prints, oban tate-e, 14" x 10". Framed 21" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020SET OF FIVE A. NOEL CIRCA 1845 BUTTERFLY PRINTSSET OF FIVE A. NOEL CIRCA 1845 BUTTERFLY PRINTS. Height: 18 10 in. by Width: 12 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pittsburg circa 1845 engraving after FrankensteinFrankenstein, After Godfrey Nicolas (German/American 1820-1873) , Pittsburg [Pittsburgh], 1847, (after a painitng by W.C. Wall), steel engraving from Graham's Magazine in 1847, published and engravedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Circa 1845 Half Portrait of Southern LadyCirca 1845 Half Portrait of Southern Lady, Oil on Canvas Painting of Southern Lady. From the Jackson, "Madison County" Tennessee estate of Judge Walter Baker Harris and living estate of Betty Y. HarriSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWI POSTER "SHALL WE BE MORE TENDER WITH OUR DOLLARS THAN WITH THE LIVES OF OUR SONS" Circa 1918 30"WWI POSTER "SHALL WE BE MORE TENDER WITH OUR DOLLARS THAN WITH THE LIVES OF OUR SONS"Circa 1918By Daniel Sayre Groesbeck (California, 1878-1950). For the Second Liberty Loan of 1917. Shrink-wrapped.30See Sold Price
Sold2024Circa 1845 American Gothic Walnut Hall Chair with acorn design & barley twist legs & columns. H 44"Circa 1845 American Gothic Walnut Hall Chair with acorn design & barley twist legs & columns. H 44" w 19". As found condition with repairs to the back. Sturdy. Found in Eau Claire WI collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pinchbeck English Glass Paperweight Circa 1845This weight measures about 2.75" wide. Nice English country house scene with many characters.See Sold Price
Sold2019Mayflower Sewing Kit GROPPER & SONS Circa 1914Toy Maker: M.Gropper & Sons, Brooklyn, New York. Wood paper litho child's toy MAYFLOWER SEWING KIT. Year: ca.1914. Dimensions: 8.75 in. lg. x 5.75 in. hgt. x 4.5 in. wd. Marked: Pat. Pending Gropper TSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PEKING PATTERN FLOW BLUE TEAPOT CIRCA 1845A flow blue teapot signed Peking and marked with an 1845 British Ceramic Registry mark on the base. Measures 9 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN AMERICAN CLASSICAL CARVED WALNUT CHAIR, CIRCA 1845,AN AMERICAN CLASSICAL CARVED WALNUT CHAIR, CIRCA 1845, with an arched crestrail above a two horizontal plank splat, flanked by curved stiles continuing to a serpentine trapezoidal seat frame with dropSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryBenjamin Trees Sterling Silver Horse Mint Julep Cup by S Penn & Sons c1950US$800
4 hrs LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Lisière de bois (Painted circa 1845-55)£40,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsAn Extremely Fine and Rare Full Bodied Copper Cotswold Ram WeathervaneUS$20,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmerican Sterling Silver & Horn Trophy by N.G. Wood & Sons, Boston, MassachusettsUS$1,200
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER GYPSY GIRL SCULPTURE, 19C VIENNA A near life-size ceramic bust of aUS$10
4 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyS Kirk & Sons American Sterling Silver Bowl Repousse Flowers circa 1930US$250