Sold2022Ethnographic / Native / Tribal: An African carved hardwood headrest / neck rest with leatherEthnographic / Native / Tribal: An African carved hardwood headrest / neck rest with leather carrying strap. Approx. 7 3/4" highSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Yaka Head Rest / Stool with central AncestorCarved wooden head rest or miniature stool with a finely crafted female ancestor as the central support. Yaka peoples, DRC / Congo, central Africa. The headrest measures 6.75 x 3.75 inches. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold20223 African Tribal artifacts, Stool, Woven Plate, andCarved and toned wood objects, Three Legged Stool 12.25 inches tall and Game Board with carved relief edge, 10.75 x 16 inches, Raffia woven Plate, 13 inches in diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ethnographic / Native / Tribal: Two African throwing spears, together with a bamboo walking stickEthnographic / Native / Tribal: Two African throwing spears, together with a bamboo walking stick with twin head pommel and incised face detail to shaft. Largest spear approx. 74" long (3)Please NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD RESTS together with a jar and cover. Largest 20 cm high. (3)TWO AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD RESTS together with a jar and cover. Largest 20 cm high. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2018South African Zulu Headrest20th century, curved top, three legged wood headrest with incised hour glass design, including custom wood NOA Living storage box. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 4.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Boni Peoples African Carved and Incised Wood Tribal Headrest Somalia 3Ca. early to mid 20thC. Very good with no significant cracks or repairs. age-appropriate wood loss on edges, with original honey yellow patina. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Hand Carved Ebony Head Figurine SculpturesVintage lot of 3 hand carved ebony wood. Depicts heads of African tribal members. Made in Tanganyika, Africa. Good overall condition with mild storage wear. Smallest measures approximately 5 in x 2 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved and Incised Wood Conical Base Tribal Headrest Kaffa Ethiopia 3Ca. mid 20thC. excellent with no cracks or repairs, with original rich patina. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2024African GroupAfrican group. Basket: H 11" W 18-1/2" D 14" Chair: H 36" W 34" D 14-1/4" Headrest: H 13" W 22-3/4" D 11" Stool: H 11-3/4" W 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Two African Objects, One Dogon Stool and One Ashanti20th century, Africa, one carved and incised Geometric Dogon stool on four carved legs plus one small Ashanti rectangular headrest supported on four legs with base. This lot to be sold on day 3, FridSee Sold Price
Sold20232 African Gurage 3 Legged Stools, Ethiopia2 African Gurage 3 Legged Stools, Ethiopia. Carved wood. Size: 1) 14'' x 18'' x 18.25'' (36 x 46 x 46 cm); 2) 15'' x 18'' x 18.5'' (38 x 46 x 47 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ethnographic / Native / Tribal: A carved African stoolEthnographic / Native / Tribal: A carved African stool circular top and base. Approx. 18" high x 20" diameter Category Ethnographica & Tribal ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL HEAD RESTS. Largest 37 cm x 13 cm.TWO EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL HEAD RESTS. Largest 37 cm x 13 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wood Carved African Wild Animales & Tribal Head RtLot of Wood Carved African Wild Animals and Carved African Tribal Head Rest. Condition: Mostly Good, some as foundSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL DOUBLE HEAD REST with X cross frame. 65 cm x 62 cm.A RARE LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL DOUBLE HEAD REST with X cross frame. 65 cm x 62 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Three African Stools/ Head RestThe tallest a round Songye stool, the two side supports with outward-arcing curves connect to the domed round base, upon which sit a male and female figure, back to back. Supports with incised geometrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ethnographica : A native tribal carved wooden fourEthnographica : A native tribal carved wooden four legged stool with remains of inset white shell decoration 10'' wide x 10'' highSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST with zig zag decoration. 17 cm x 12 cm.AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST with zig zag decoration. 17 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST. 19 cm x 22 cm.AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST. 19 cm x 22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20213 East African Head Rests, Ethiopia3 East African Head Rests, Ethiopia. Sizes: 1) 3.25'' x 6.5'' x 1.5'' (8 x 17 x 4 cm).; 2) 5'' x 6'' x 1.5'' (13 x 15 x 4 cm); 3) 5'' x 6'' x 1,5'' (13 x 15 x 38 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or ConfSee Sold Price
Sold20231/2" - Half Scale Furniture Assortment ~ Nicole Walton MarbleJill Marquis decorated sink, Victorian sofa and chair, rug, bench, printers box decorated, desk, wall sheves and 3 legged stool that is hand carved, made by Nicole Walton Marble.See Sold Price
Sold2022A African tribal hard wood carved head rest. 11 x 23 x 8cm.A African tribal hard wood carved head rest. 11 x 23 x 8cm.See Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLg Nobility Beaded Wood Bamileke Throne /Table/ Stool Cameroon 20" DUS$190
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLg Nobility Beaded Wood Bamileke Throne /Table/ Stool Cameroon 21" DUS$190
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Large Baga Stool / Small Table Guinea-Bissau - 18.5 In. HighUS$390
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage African Benin Bronze Head of Oba Nigeria Africa 15"in. High.US$390
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Hand Carved Bozo Bambara Mask or Helmet w/ Metal AccentsUS$12(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsSri Lanka Demon Exorcism Mask "Rare" - Mid Century or OlderUS$12(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsHighly Ground 5 3/8" Neolithic Celt found in AfricaUS$10(1 bid)