Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARYANGouache painting on paper by Martiros Saryan, 1880 to 1972, a Soviet Armenian painter, the founder of a modern Armenian national school of painting. The artwork depicts a Fauvist landscape with a horsSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SCENE GOUACHE PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Seregeevich Sarian, Russian, Soviet, Armenian, 1880 to 1972, gouache painting on paper depicting a Yerevan street scene, 1911. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Martiros Saryan was a SoviSee Sold Price
Sold2015MATIROS SARIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF VILLAGEMartiros Sergeevich Saryan (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas depicting a village landscape scene. Signed lower Right Dated 1952. Measures 24" X 32" Inches.Aliases: Martiros SergeyevSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ONMARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, YEREVAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND TITLED 1925, INSCRIBED VERSO "THIRD VERSION". 35 X 27 1/2" (90 X 70 CM) UNFRAMED; CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) Winter Etude, 1952 oil on canvas board 18 x 33 cm (7 1/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed in Armenian and Russian, dated, titled in Russian and numberSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING FRUITS BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Sergeevich Sarian (Armenian/ Soviet, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas, Fruits, 1961. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The original pencil sketch depicting a landscape on the back. SaryaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martiros Saryan Oil Painting on Board Signed Dated on Lower RightMartiros Saryan Oil Painting on Board Signed Dated on Lower Right. Notations on the back of the board. Size with frame: 26" x 23". Size without frame. 22" x 19".Martiros Saryan was an Armenian painterSee Sold Price
Sold2017MARTIROS S. SARIAN (ARMENIAN) PAINTING OIL/CANVASAttributed to Martiros Seregeevich Sarian (Armenian; 1880 - 1972) was active/lived in Russian Federation, Armenia. Martiros Sarian is known for land-and townscape, portrait, still-life, figure paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martiros SARYAN: "Early Spring" - Oil PaintingMartiros Saryan (Armenian, 1880-1972) unframed oil on canvas painting, "Early Spring" depicting figures in a village, signed lower left, signed additionally and titled and dated verso. [21" H x 24 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN PAINTING BY MINAS AVETISYANInk on paper drawing. A full-length portrait depicting a seated man. Signed Minas Avetisyan, Leningrad in the lower right. Inscription Supervisor B. Ioganson in the lower left. Marked 5- (A-) by M.F.See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN PAINTING BY GARBISS DILSIZIANGarbiss Dilsizian, Russian, Armenian, 20th century, a colored pencil drawing. Signed and dated 1945 lower right. Matted and framed. Mid-Century Abstract Drawings And Art Collectibles. Dimensions: FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING BY MINAS AVETISIANMinas Avetisian, Armenian, 1928 to 1975, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural village scene, 1961. Additionally signed, titled, dated, and inscribed, Leningrad, on the backside. Framed. Minas AvetSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING BY V BAKHCHANYANVagrich Akopovich Bakhchanyan (Russian, Armenian, American, 1938-2009) oil painting on cardboard, Money Do Not Smell, 1998. Signed and dated on reverse. Framed. Provenance: Russian and Soviet art by JSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GRETA DARBINYAN RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTINGGreta Darbinyan (Armenian, 20th century) oil on board painting The Family at the Table, 1967. Signed in Cyrillic lower left, also signed, titled, and dated verso. Dimensions: Image size: 27 1/4 x 19 iSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO ARTIST MARTIROS SARYAN OIL ON CANVASOil on canvas of a woman carrying a bag of food and a bull grazing by the tree very nicely done attributed to Armenian artist Martiros Saryan circa 1928, oil on canvas. Measures approx 26" 1/2" tall xSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIROS SARYAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972Morning in Ashtarak, oil on canvas, 26 1/2 x 38 1/2 in (67 x 98 cm), signed lower left, dated 1952, titled, dated and signed verso, PROVENANCE: Private collection Armenia/California , A letter from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIROS SARYAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972Village Karinj in the Mountains of Tumanyan, dated 1958 , oil on canvas, 20 x 33 1/2 in (50.8 x 85.1 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection California, A Certificate of Authenticity fSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARTIROS SARYAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972Dzorages, mixed media, 39 x 26 in (99 x 66 cm), framed 46 1/2 x 33 in (116 x 83.8 cm), signed, titled and dated verso , PROVENANCE: Private collection Armenia/California. A certificate of authenticitySee Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)Sunny Day, 1960watercolor on paper29 x 40 cm (11 3/8 x 15 3/4 in.); framed dimensions: 49 x 59 cm (19 1/4 x 23 1/4 in.)signed, dated and titled lower left CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to MARTIROS SARYAN (SARIAN) (ARMENIANAttributed to MARTIROS SARYAN (SARIAN) (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) oil on canvas, Village Scene, 15" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO YERVAND KOCHAR ARMENIAN SOVIET RUSSIAN PAINTINGAttributed to Yervand Kochar, 1899 to 1979, Armenian, Soviet, mixed media, watercolor and gouache painting on paper, depicting a Constructivist composition, 1925. Yervand Kochar, also known as ErvandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martiros Saryan (attrib.) (Armenian 1880-1972) VillageMartiros Saryan (attrib.) (Armenian 1880-1972) Village Scene, Oil on Canvas, Unsigned, Image Size 24 x 18, Framed 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021WWII ARMENIAN SOVIET ILLUSTRATION PAINTINGA WWII Armenian Soviet illustration ink painting on paper depicting a headstone and inscription in Armenian and date 1941 on it. Dimensions: Full size: 17 1/4 X 12 1/4 in.Image size: 15 1/2 x 10 1/4 iSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTopwellsA Painting of Lilacs Bouquet, with a Signature Dmitry Nalbandyan (1906?1993), 1978US$1,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsGrigori Semenovich Sedov (1836 - 1884 Russian] Painting Ivan The Terrible Admiring His 6th WifeUS$100
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsAlex Prostakov Abstract Counter Culture Painting 30 Silver PiecesUS$50
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsPotr Petrovich Konchalvsky (1876-1956) Original oil on canvas Still Life 1929US$8,000
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsPotr Petrovich Konchalvsky (1876-1956) Original oil on canvas Still Life 1929US$8,000
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryNIKOLAI BLOKHIN (RUSSIAN, B.1968) PAINTING, 'QUEEN & HARLEQUIN,' 61.5" X 28"US$1,500