Sold2021A Spanish Colonial Corpus ChristiA Spanish Colonial polychrome painted devotional model: Corpus Christi18th/19th centuryheight 25in (63.5cm); width 17 1/2in (44cm); depth 4 1/2in (11cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of 5 Religious Images & Display EaselFive (5) religious images including: one (1) Spanish Colonial polychrome painted retablo, tin panel depicting Mary, the mother of Christ standing with hands in prayful pose with floral surround; two (See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Baroque Polychrome Painted and Parcel-Gilt FrameSpanish Colonial Baroque Polychrome Painted and Parcel-Gilt Frame </> Now mounted as a mirror with "antiqued" mirror plate. 33 x 36 1/4 in. </> </>See Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Spanish Colonial Animal Hide Petaca**Originally Listed At $600** North America, New Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A fine example of a Spanish Colonial petaca (traveling trunk), made of leatherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Carved Polychrome CrucifixSpanish Colonial carved and polychrome painted wood crucifix. Purportedly a prison art folk art carving. Approximately 19.25 x 13.375 x 2.125 in.See Sold Price
Sold20225 Decorative European Items, incl. EcclesiasticalFive (5) European decorative items, including three (3) Ecclesiastical items. 1st-2nd items: Two (2) Spanish Santos colonial carved and polychrome painted female figures including one (1) possibly depSee Sold Price
Sold2019Six Continental and Spanish Colonial objectsA group of six Continental and Spanish Colonial painted and polychrome decorated devotional figures and paintings 19th-20th century Comprising four figures, a retablo depicting a saint and an ItalianSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Polychrome Carved Wood KeroPeruvian Spanish Colonial period polychrome carved wooden Kero, painted with bands of lozenges and other ornament. 6 3/4" H x 5.75" Diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Carved and Polychrome Painted Santos HeadsA Carved and Polychrome Painted Santos Heads Spanish Colonial, 19th Century includes Jesus, St. Anthony and an additional torso and head. largest height 9 inches Property from the Collection of HowardSee Sold Price
Sold20182pc Spanish Colonial Carved Santos Figures. Includes a2pc Spanish Colonial Carved Santos Figures. Includes a polychrome painted madonna and child 9.5''x3.5'' and a standing Saint Ignatius (missing hands) 8''x3''. Scattered paint flaking from age. 18th orSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial school, ex-votoSpanish Colonial school, ex-voto, c. 1862, Brazil, polychrome painted wood panel, inscribed with sitter in Portuguese and dated, 8"h x 13"lSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Mexican Colonial Leather Petaca Traveling Trunk**Originally Listed At $4000** North America, New Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 1770 to 1820 CE. A beautifully preserved example of a New Mexican petaca (traveling trunk), made of rawhide leathSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Spanish Colonial Carved Cross of Souls BultoAntique Spanish Colonial Carved Cross of Souls Bulto19th century, Mexico, carved and assembled wood and canvas, gesso and polychrome painted, shaped base with detailed narrative scene of ten purgatoriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Wise Men SantosSpanish Colonial School, Wise Men Santos, 19th c., Puerto Rico, polychrome painted wood figures on carved horses, mounted to wood base, 11"h x 11"l x 4"w Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century Spanish Colonial Francisco de AsisEarly 19th century Spanish Colonial Francisco de AsisOil on canvas with a polychrome painted hand carved frameUnsigned31" H x 25" WSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Mexican Leather Petaca / Traveling TrunkLatin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A New Mexican petaca (traveling trunk) made of leather over wood with a cotton cloth lined interior and domed lid. It featuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Spanish Colonial figure of the Virgin of QuitoSpanish Colonial figure of the Virgin of Quito, 19th c. or older, Ecuador, gilt and polychrome painted carved wood, gilt metal halo and wings, natural pearl earrings, in the style of Bernardo LegardaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, carved Santo, ex-museumSpanish Colonial School, carved Santo, ex-museum, 16th c., Philippines, polychrome painted carved wood, depicting a winged robed St. Vincent Ferrer, museum label and collection sticker verso, 15"h x 8See Sold Price
Sold2020SPANISH COLONIAL GILT CARVED WOOD NATIVITY FIGURESpanish Colonial carved and gilded wood nativity figure of a female saint, possibly Mary Magdalene, 19th c., kneeling, with one hand across her chest, parcel gilt and polychrome painted robes, splittiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Nicho John the BaptistSpanish Colonial School, Nicho John the Baptist, 19th c., Mexico, dark green painted wooden box with hinged doors, containing polychrome painted figure of Saint John carrying staff and holding a babySee Sold Price
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis StatueUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna StatueUS$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate VirginUS$150(3 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRene Portocarrero,was one of the pioneers in Cuban art, and an artist combining strong lines withUS$650
2 days LeftSTAIRNeo Grec Ebonized and Polychrome Painted Pedestal, Attributed to Kilian Brothers, NYUS$350(1 bid)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis StatueUS$50(1 bid)