Sold2023Pair Spanish Colonial Anima Sola Santos FiguresSpanish Colonial School, carved wood and polychrome paint decorated depiction of a man and woman in flames, affixed to wood base. Overall 7 h. x 3.75' x 4.5". Condition: Paint flake.See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial 'Anima Sola' Wood SantosSpanish Colonial 'Anima Sola' Wood Santos (4) items including (3) mid-19th century carved and painted figures of 'lonely souls' depicted engulfed in the flames of Purgatory and a weeping figure entitlSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH COLONIAL STYLE SILVER SANTO'S CROWNSpanish Colonial style silver (content unknown) saint's crown, to be mounted on the head of an altar figure, cross finial, pierced arches with foliate motif, overall: approx 5 3/8"h, 4.75"diam, bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2019SPANISH COLONIAL PAINTING MADONNA OF POOR SOULSFramed Spanish Colonial style oil on canvas painting, mid 19th c., depicting Mary as the Queen of Poor Souls in Purgatory, posed holding the Christ child, flanked by Anima Sola, representative of soulSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Ornate Wooden Plinth for Santos - Cherub MotifNew World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial style, ca. 19th century CE. A large, ornate, hand-carved wooden plinth for holding a santo, a devotional figure made to be placed in a church or on an altar. This pSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE SANTOS FIGURES & WALL MOUNTED ALTARTwo Spanish colonial figures, 19th century. Altar With later 19th century Gothic style construction. Dimensions: (Wall altar) H 36" x W 11.5" x D 10" Condition: Altar with surface rubbing, losses, breSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vikki Carr | Spanish Colonial Style Altar ScreenPeruvian school Spanish Colonial style hand-painted triptych altar screen, with carved gold leaf frame, opening to three niches, housing depictions of the Madonna and Child, an angel with arquebus, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2 Pc) Pair Of Spanish Colonial Style Brass Altar Religious Ornate CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Two matching Spanish Colonial style altar candlesticks, each crafted from brass as a column on a tripod plinth base adorned with religious figurative motifs in semi relief. CIRCA:See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Antique European Spanish Colonial Style Bronze Altar CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: Two matching Spanish Colonial style altar candlesticks, each crafted from bronze as a column on a beast paw footed plinth adorned with an image on each of its three sides: one of Jesus ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023Figural Antique Pottery Holy Infant Santos StatueAn antique art pottery porcelain Santos sculpture. A Spanish Colonial style Nativity figure modeled as Jesus in the Holy Child motif, featuring glass eyes and hand painted details. No apparent maker mSee Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH COLONIAL SANTO MARTYR SAINT SEBASTIANSpanish Colonial santo/ altar figure, Saint Sebastian, 19th c., depicting the martyr tied to a tree, gesso over carved wood, polychrome paint, with (one) inset glass eye, restoration to proper left wrSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH COLONIAL SAINT JOSEPH SANTOSpanish Colonial santo/ altar figure, Saint Joseph, 19th/ 20th c., gesso on linen with polychrome paint, standing on a wood base, losses to pigment, hands, approx 13"h, 5.25"w, 3.75"d, 0.75lbs Start PSee Sold Price
Sold2021(Lot of 3) Religious items(Lot of 3) Religious items: a Spanish Colonial style wood figure; a mask of bearded man and a commemorative Middle Ages "Sir Felbrygge and wife" brass mounted plaque 11"h x 5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Six Various PiecesGroup of six various pieces, including: Spanish Colonial-style polychrome figure; niello-style pocket knife, marked "E.K.A. SWEDEN" to blade; carved composite box; metal mounted pocket watch sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, pair Anima Sola santosSpanish Colonial School, pair Anima Sola santos, 19th c., Mexico, gesso and painted carved wood, painted sheet metal flames, 10"h x 7"dia Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection of Spanish ColonialSee Sold Price
Sold2020FINE SPANISH COLONIAL ANGEL SANTO ALTAR FIGURESpanish Colonial angel santo figure, 19th c., finely carved, gesso over wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, arms positioned to possibly hold a musical instrument (not present), white garment,See Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial style Madonna Apocalypto figureprobably Philippines, carved and polychromed wood figure of Madonna on crescent moon with lamp elements, 39 in. to top of socketSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Style Wood Santos FigureSpanish Colonial Style Wood Santos Figure Hand carved and having traces of polychrome Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Edgewater), Illinois Height: 33 inches, Width: 15 inches, Depth: 7 inches CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A SPANISH COLONIAL STYLE CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF CHRIST,A SPANISH COLONIAL STYLE CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF CHRIST, POSSIBLY MEXICAN, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the provincial sculpted corpus with bearded down turned head above outstretched arms and piercedSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH COLONIAL-STYLE POLYCHROME-PAINTED WOOD FIGUREon rectangular wooden base; Condition: losses to wood; heavy wear to paint, and cracks to wood; 32 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021A GROUP OF TWO SPANISH COLONIAL PAINTED RETABLOS,A GROUP OF TWO SPANISH COLONIAL PAINTED RETABLOS, "Anima Sola," AND "Saint Francis de Paul," 19TH/20TH CENTURY, painted tin within decorative frames, 19” x 13 1/2” and 18 3/4” x 14 1See Sold Price
Sold2015(2) COLONIAL STYLE PARCEL GILT ALTAR DECORATIONS(pair) Custom Marcia Brown design Spanish Colonial style parcel gilt carved altar decorations, each in the form of a monstrance with inset mirror, 27"h, 12.5"w, 8"d, 8.5lbs total *Provenance: The estaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of. Dali Magritte, EraUS$800(3 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Dali Magritte, EraUS$1,000(3 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of. Dali Magritte, EraUS$1,200(3 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of. Dali Magritte, EraUS$300(2 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Gouache on Paper Painting in the style of. Magritte Picasso EraUS$100
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of. Dali Magritte, EraUS$200(2 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of. Dali Magritte, EraUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall EraUS$100(1 bid)