Sold2023PAIR NEW GUINEA SEPTIK RIVER ITEMS, Mid 20th Century. - Height: 30 inches.PAIR NEW GUINEA SEPTIK RIVER ITEMS, Mid 20th Century. Hand carved wooden decorated masks and statue from Papua New Guinea. - Height: 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Carved Wooden Mask**Originally Listed At $200** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, ca. early 20th century CE. An ornate, abstract, beautiful mask depicting a vaguely anthropomorphic figure with avian figures perched on top ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea well carved wooden bowl or platePapua New Guinea attractive and well carved wooden bowl or plate, of medium size, 13"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Abelam Mask, Papua New GuineaAbelam Mask, Papua New Guinea. Polychrome carved wooden head with two fertility birds on top. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 29'' x 9'' x 5'' (74 x 23See Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Double Garra Hook Mask Hunstein Mountains, PNGA Rare Old Double Hunstien Garra figure - Field collected by John C. Edler, C. 1988 in Papua New Guinea. This carved wooden mask like sculpture was kept within ceremonial houses among the Bahinemo peoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinean Native Tribal Carved Wooden MaskAn indigenous ceremonial carved wood tribal mask, produced in Papua New Guinea. Museum Inventory No. t.7.2000.003. Provenance: Collection of the Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, Florida. Proceeds to bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sepik River Mask, Papua New GuineaCarved wooden mask with red and white pigment, elongated form, flat back. Approx. 35 1/2" L, 5" W, 3" D.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mwai mask Papua New GuineaA Mwai mask Papua New Guinea, thin and with perhaps 200 small shells, some human hair set into a clay pack atop the wood, a well carved frigate bird depicted at the bottom, age and use uncertain as isSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Papua New Guinea Abelam Painted Wood Yam Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, East Sepik Province, Maprik district, Abelam peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask plaque meant to be shown in cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Papua New Guinea Painted Wooden MaskPapua New Guinea, Sepik River, perhaps from Iwam along the May River (East Sepik), mid-20th century CE. A long-faced, hand-carved wooden mask, made not to be worn but to be placed protectively over aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Papua New Guinea MasksOne Gable Sepik River carved wooden mask with red and white pigment, rope piercings; one Boiken dance mask with grass hair, pigments; one Sepik carved wooden "canoe" mask with rope piercings, old patiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Iatmul Ceremonial MaskA Papua New Guinea ceremonial mask from the Iatmul people in Kandangai Village, Sepik River, Mid Sepik Province. Carved wooden mask with Black painted finish, featuring large protruding eyes with inseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare PNG Murik Lakes Wood Mosquito MaskPapua New Guinea, Murik Lakes region, first quarter of the 20th century CE. Rare and quite exceptional carved wooden mask from the lower Sepik River. Long carved wooden panel with large raised foreheaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kwoma Peoples MaskA elongated and carved wooden mask from the Kwoma people, Washkuk Hills, East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea. This mask appears to be related to the Yena figures, which were used in the lowest of thSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 1940s PNG Wood Maskette - Incised EyesPapua New Guinea, probably lower Sepik River region, ca. 1940s. A beautifully carved wooden mask of an elongated ovoid form with incised eyes, 'skin' meticulously incised with stylized geometric and lSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Ramu Ceremonial Mask Collected 1983A Carved wooden house mask, Possibly Keram or Ramu; Madang province , Papua new Guinea.The mask of classical flat-style, with long nose and smiling mouth, the surface encrusted, likely Mid-century, thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Sepik River MaskWell carved mask depicting male figure and insect, collected from Timbunke Village in Papua New Guinea. Split in wood bottom of the mask. 21 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold20242 PNG Carved MasksTwo Papua New Guinea Upper Sepik Region carved wooden masks with polychrome decoration. Larger with bentwood border and smaller with cowrie shell decoration. Some wear and minor damage, smaller with fSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Bosman PNG Ceremonial MasksTwo Papua New Guinea ceremonial masks from Bosman Village, lower Ramu River, Madang Province. Carved wooden masks with dark painted finish and crocodile head at forehead and chin. Some wear to finish,See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea large canoe prowPapua New Guinea large canoe prow, well carved with mask face, 4'h Provenance: Richard I.M. Kelton Collection, Marina del Rey, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Sepik River Wood Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River region, Iatmul people, ca. 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden face mask, perhaps intended for the dead given the lack ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Mai Mask, Wood and ShellsNew Guinea Carved Wooden Mai Mask With Seashells. Tag Reads: Mai Mask, Korogo, Sepik River Basin, New Guinea, Purchased From Paulian Assn. New Guinea Primitive Art Nov 1981. Approximately 24.25L x 5.2See Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Carved Three-Face Wooden MaskPapua New Guinea, Mid to Late 20th Century. Made by the Biwat or related people from the Yuat river region in Papua New Guinea as a cult figure. Approx. 23.5 in.H x 311 in. W x 9.25 in.Dia. Weight 2 lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Carved Polychrome MaskPolychrome Wooden Mask from Papua New Guinea.Size: 5 1/2 x 12 in.Please contact Nic at Info@premiershipment.com for an estimated shipping quote prior to bidding. Please note that all items are sold asSee Sold Price
7 days LeftRivich AuctionCollection African, Papua New Guinea Carved Wood and Horn ArticlesUS$75(1 bid)