Sold2022§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFESIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFE Signed, signed on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 51cm (10in x 20in))Exhibited: Compass GaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hughie Lee-Smith, Still Life, 1957, watercolorHughie Lee-Smith (American, 1915-1999) Still Life, 1957 watercolor signed and dated upper left 10" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS Signed and dated 1976, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS Signed and dated 1978, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and AuriculasMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and Auriculas signed and dated 'Fedden 1995' (lower left) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 26.5 x 21.5cm (10 7/16 x 8 7/16in). FSee Sold Price
Sold2023§ WILLIAM WALKER TELFER (SCOTTISH 1907-1989) STILL LIFE, ROSES§ WILLIAM WALKER TELFER (SCOTTISH 1907-1989) STILL LIFE, ROSES Signed lower left, oil on canvas (53.5cm x 44.5cm (22in x 17.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919- 2012), Untitled (Still Life with Lemon), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 29.75"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 31.25"w. Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2019O/C STILL LIFE W/ ROSES, Signed MILNE RAMSEY 1887O/C STILL LIFE W/ ROSES, BOWL & ORIENTAL URN SIGNED MILNE RAMSEY (MILNE 1847- 1915 USA) C. 1887, 23" X 36"See Sold Price
Sold2015CLAUDE VENARD (FRENCH 1913-1999), OIL ON CANVASCLAUDE VENARD (FRENCH 1913-1999), OIL ON CANVAS, MODEL WITH STILL LIFE, SIGNED. 34 X 35"; FRAMED 39 X 39" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Venard (FRENCH, 1913–1999) Still life with heavy impasto, 29 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesClaude Venard (FRENCH, 1913–1999) Still life with heavy impasto, 29 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALEXANDER GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1933-2004) STILL LIFE WITH BOTTLES AND OPEN DRAWERSigned lower right, oil on canvas(80cm x 80cm (31.5in x 31.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000) STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS§ JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000) STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS Signed, oil on canvas(81.5cm x 71cm x (32in x 28in))See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909) AUTUMN EVENING IN A HIGHLAND GLEN, MEIGDALE,WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909) AUTUMN EVENING IN A HIGHLAND GLEN, MEIGDALE, Signed and dated 1884, signed and inscribed on overlap, oil on canvas(97cm x 71cm (38in x 28in))See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR SIGNED WILLIAM MALHERBE STILL LIFE OIL PAINTINGS FLOWERSSigned William Malherbe lower right. Oil on board. Framed measures 27 3/4" h x 24" w x 2 7/8" d. Painting measures 20" h x 16" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Melon and PearsMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Melon and Pears signed and dated 'Fedden 10' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 51cm (24 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: Provenance ThSee Sold Price
Sold2015Saul Steinberg (American/New York, 1914-1999)Saul Steinberg (American/New York, 1914-1999) "Untitled Still Life", 1974, graphite and watercolor on Fabriano paper, sheet size 22" x 30", signed and dated lower left "Steinberg 1974". Glazed and preSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Still life with a rooster, 1945 oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Still life with a rooster, 1945oil on canvas37x45 cmsigned and dated on the reverseOther Notes: Items marked **with a lot number indicate they have been imported intoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philippe Marie Rene Picard (French, 1915-1997)Philippe Marie Rene Picard (French, 1915-1997) "Still Life of Flowers in a Malachite-Green Vase" oil on canvas signed lower right. Period frame. 21-5/8" x 15", framed 32" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2018Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French)**Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Still life with tulip oil on canvas 41 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) signed lower right Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2019HUGHIE LEE-SMITH "ARTIST LIFE #2" LITHOGRAPHHughie Lee-Smith (American, 1915-1999) "Artist Life #2", lithograph, titled and signed lower right in pencil, circa 1939. Sight size: 9.5" x 10.75" Provenance: From the original collection of RichardSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTHWILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTH Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))Provenance: Carnegie Dunfermline TrustNote: Born in Castle Douglas in 18See Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Still Life Oil on CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916) Still Life Oil Painting on Canvas in Antique Frame. Signed lower left. Frame measures 22 inches x 17 inches, art measures 15.5 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIEWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIE Signed and dated '09, oil on canvas(31cm x 46.5cm (12.2in x 18.3in))Provenance: Rev. J.C. and Mrs Watt Literature: James L.Caw, WilliamSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausEstelle Fowlkes, Still Life, 1930s Painting Oil on Canvas Board, Dunlop StudioUS$160(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHOVSEP PUSHMAN ORIENTALIST STILL LIFE SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, Bowl, Vase, Statue Hovsep PushmanUS$55(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999), "Nature Morte Avec Carafe Rouge" (Still Life with Red Carafe)US$6,500(4 bids)
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsTeimur Amiry Oil Painting Still Life Cherries Framed 28.2in x 24.4inUS$105(3 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryGeorge William Whitaker (RI,NY,MA,1841-1916) oil painting antiqueUS$130(4 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAgnes Huston, Still Life with Persimmons, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1936, FramedUS$260
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWalter Benoldi [1914-1985 Italy] Oil on Canvas Painting Still Life Horse Statue, Grapes, FruitUS$100
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsVintage Orignal Bernard Buffet Lithograph 1955: Game Table 358/375US$100