Sold2022§ WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997) UNTITLED ABSTRACT, 1987Signed and dated lower right, oil on paper(50cm x 35cm (19.75in x 13.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2021William Gear (British, 1915-1997), Yellow Center, 1967,William Gear (British, 1915-1997), Yellow Center, 1967, lithograph in colors on paper, signed, dated, and editioned '3/25' in pencil in the lower margin, 30" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2021Terrick John Williams, RA (British, 1860-1936)Terrick John Williams, RA (British, 1860-1936) The white ship, Seine signed 'Terrick Williams' (lower right); signed and titled (on the reverse) oil on canvas 27 x 40.7cm (10 5/8 x 16in). This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x...William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle gouache 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x 7 1/2 in.) (sheet); 22.6 x 17.2 cm. (8 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.) (image) Executed in 1934 Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Mallord William Turner, RA (British 1775-1851)“Fisherman on the shore”Watercolor and bodycolor on blue wove paper 5 1/2” by 7 1/2” 131x191mm painted in the 1820s.PROVENANCE Mrs. Sophia Booth (1798-1875), the artist’s landlady;See Sold Price
Sold2022William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Untitled 20.3 x 25.9 cm. (8 x 10 1/8 in.)William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Untitled signed and dated 'W. Scott 65' (lower right), inscribed and dated again 'For Ken/Best wishes William 1967' (on the backboard) pencil and gouache 20.3 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Etty, RA (British, 1789-1849) Venus and CupidWilliam Etty, RA (British, 1789-1849) Venus and Cupid oil on canvas 70 x 47cm (27 1/2 x 18 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance With Charles A. Jackson, Manchester. With The Maas GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Odeon Suite IIIWilliam Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Odeon Suite III (Archeus 21) Lithograph printed in colours, 1966, on BFK Rives, signed, dated and numbered 68/75 in pencil, printed by Mathieu, Zurich, publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM COLLINS, R.A. (BRITISH, 1788-1847).'Three Children'. Oil on board. Apparently unsigned. Plaque: Artist name and dates. From a West End Ave, NYC estate. Dimensions: Sight: 25.5" h x 23.25" w. Frame: 32" h x 29.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER JOSEPH MALLORD WILLIAM TURNER, R.A. (BRITISH,engraved by J.T. Willmore. A.R.A; Condition: framed under glass; 17 x 23 1/2 inches (plate) 25 3/8 x 32 1/8 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) A Worcestershire cottageBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923)A Worcestershire cottage signed and dated 'B.W.LEADER.1911.' (lower left); bears title on gallery label (attached to the frame)oil on canvas 42.5 x 62.See Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) On the coast of ArranBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) On the coast of Arran signed and dated 'B.W.LEADER.1873' (lower left) oil on board 35.2 x 45.7cm (13 7/8 x 18in). This lot is subject to the followingSee Sold Price
SoldBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) Near WhittingtonBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) Near Whittington signed with initials and dated 'B.W.L 1866' (lower left) oil on board 22 x 45cm (8 11/16 x 17 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Cooke, o/c painting, Villa Borghese, 1849Edward Cooke, o/c painting, Villa Borghese, 1849, Edward William Cooke, R.A (British, 1811-1880), "No. 2 Villa Borghese from the Walls of Rome", no signature observed, information card verso with artiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Frank W. Brangwyn, R.A. (British, 1867-1956)Sir Frank William Brangwyn, R.A. (British, 1867-1956) "Portrait of a Moroccan Elder" gouache and oil on paper signed en verso. Framed. sight 24" x 18", framed 31-1/2" x 25-1/2" Provenance: Goya SubastSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of William Beechey (British, 1753-1839)Manner of William Beechey, R.A. (British, 1753-1839) "Portrait of a Boy in a White Collar", ca. 1900 oil on canvas unsigned. Framed and with artist plaque. 30-1/2" x 25-1/4", framed 38" x 33-1/2" ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique English Landscape Oil Painting by W. Currie, RAAntique English oil on canvas painting by William Currie, R.A. (British 1846-1892) features landscape with mountains and lake, signed lower left W. Currie 1890, seated in floral and foliate giltwood fSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Powell Frith, RA (British, 1819-1909) Nell GwynWilliam Powell Frith, RA (British, 1819-1909) Nell Gwyn signed and dated 'W.P.FRITH 1869' (lower left) oil on canvas 105 x 87.5cm (41 5/16 x 34 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Edward Frost, RA (British, 1810-1877) AndromedaWilliam Edward Frost, RA (British, 1810-1877) Andromeda signed and dated 'W.E.FROST ARA.1854' (lower right) oil on canvas 48 x 30cm (18 7/8 x 11 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance AnonSee Sold Price
Sold2021William COLLINS, RA (1788-1847) BritishWilliam Collins, R.A., fisherman’s return, oil on canvas, 25 x 30 inches. Titled and attributed to the artist on a brass plaque on the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gear, William (RA, 1915 - 1997), 'Blue Forms' (1994)Gear, William (RA, 1915 - 1997) Blue Forms Gouache on paper Signed, 1994 Property of a Gentleman Dimensions: (Frame) 16 in (H) x 18 in (W) (Paper) 9.5 in (H) x 11.5 in (W)See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) In a lochside garden 50.5 x 35.8 cm. (...Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) In a lochside garden signed 'W. RUSSELL FLINT' (lower right); bears title (on the reverse) watercolour 50.5 x 35.8 cm. (19 7/8 x 14 1/8 in.) FoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Model restingSir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Model resting signed 'WRussellFlint' (lower right) pencil and coloured chalks 24.1 x 32cm (9 1/2 x 12 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM OWEN (BRITISH, RA 1769–25) OIL ON CANVAS,WILLIAM OWEN (BRITISH, RA 1769-25) OIL ON CANVAS, H 30" W 23" PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY IN A LARGE HAT Frost and Reed label. Member of the Royal Academy. Framed Measurements H 36" W 28.25"See Sold Price
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesReligious 1800s John Flaxman Antique Engraving "Michael & Satan" FramedUS$120
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesWILLIAM F. Witherington ENGRAVING "The Crown Of Hops" Framed SIGNED COAUS$180
BonhamsKen Howard R.A. (British, 1932-2022) St Mark's, Venice 8 1/2 x 10 1/4in (21.5 x 26cm)US$550(4 bids)
BonhamsKen Howard R.A. (British, 1932-2022) The Duomo, Florence 16 x 12in (40.6 x 30.5cm)US$320(4 bids)
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Points of Contact No.35 Screenprint in colours, 1981, o...£180(11 bids)
BonhamsSandra Blow R.A. (British, 1925-2006) Untitled (Cambridge), from King's College Portfolio Screen...£170(16 bids)
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Points of Contact - Transformations Screenprint in colo...£190(20 bids)
BonhamsSir Samuel Luke Fildes, RA (British, 1843-1927) A Spanish beauty 33 3/4 x 22 1/4in (85.5 x 56.5cm)US$1,500
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Untitled 2 Screenprint in colours, 1988, on Arches wove...£500
BonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Olympische Spiele München 1972 Offset lithographic ...£800
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Untitled, from IAA Portfolio Etching and aquatint in co...£700
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Morris, British (1834 - 1896), page from The Kelmscott Chaucer, 1896, engraving, 15 1/4"H xUS$275(2 bids)