Sold2015Buli style carytid figure drum, 20th c.A wood, metal tack, and polychrome Buli style standing female carytid figure drum. DRC, Luba, 20th century. 30 1/2"h x 12"diam. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Tiv Figure and a Bamana Segou Style MaskAfrican Tiv Standing Female Figure and a Bamana Segou Style Mask. Carved wood. Provenance: (Tiv Figure) Private Collection, San Diego; Tom Slater, Indianapolis; Ben Birillo, New York; Reynold C. Kerr,See Sold Price
Sold20193 East African Figures. 20th c.A group of three East African figures. 20th century. ++ Sukuma style wood male ancestor figure. 69" x 12" x 8". ++ Sukuma style wood female ancestor figure. 70" x 10" x 10". ++ Makonde style standingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fang Style Female FigureA Fang style carved wood female figure, Gabonese Republic, Central Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 24" x 6" x 6" PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing Fang female figure, 20th c.A wooden standing female figure. Gabon, Fang, 20th century. 49"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Congo style sculptures. 20th century.A group of 5 Congo style sculptures. 20th century.++ Seated Songe style figure. DRC ++ Standing African style female figure. ++ Luba style figure. DRC ++ Fang style male figure. Gabon ++ Luba style caSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hemba style ape mask plus African. 20th century.A group of Hemba style ape mask plus African. 20th century. ++African style standing wood female figure , 7"h x 8 1/2"w x 2 3/4"d. ++ Wooden ape mask, DRC, 10"h x 6"w x 3"d. ++ Seated wooden female fiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing Baule female figure, 20th c.A carved wood standing female figure. Ivory Coast, Baule, 20th century. 31"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Desiccated wooden standing female figure, 20th c.A carved desiccated wood standing female figure. Mali, Bamana, 20th century. 32"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015West African standing female figure, 20th c.A wood standing female figure. West Africa, 20th century. 33 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold20174 well Carved Baule style figures. 20th centuryA group of 4 well Carved Baule style figures. 20th century. ++Wooden standing female figure, Ivory Coast, 16 1/2"h x 4"w x 4 1/2"d (with base). ++ Baule style standing female wood figure, Ivory Coast,See Sold Price
Sold20175 West African style figures. 20th century.A group of 5 West African style figures. 20th century. ++ Baule style standing female wood figure, Ivory Coast, 18"h x 3 1/2"w x 3 5/8"d (with base). ++ Senufo style sated wood female figure, Ivory CoSee Sold Price
Sold2015DRC standing female figure, 20th c.A standing carved wood female figure. DRC, Songe, 20th century. 61"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing female figure, 20th c.A standing carved wood and rope female figure. Tanzania, West Africa, 20th century. 43 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing female figure, 20th c.A standing wood and metal covered female figure. Cameroon, Bangwa, 20th century. 43"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015A standing female figure. 20th c.A standing female figure. Wood and polychrome. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 69 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing female figure, 20th c.A standing carved wood female figure covering her face with her hand. West Africa, 20th century. 30"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN ART KWERE CULTURE, TANZANIA SPOON IN FORM OFAFRICAN ART KWERE CULTURE, TANZANIA SPOON IN FORM OF STANDING FEMALE FIGURE 20TH C. H 60.875" W 3.5" D 1.25" Carved Wood with Iron Nail Heads. Literature: “When Art Works, African Utilitarian ObSee Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY 20TH C. DOGON, WAKARA STYLE STANDING FEMALEEARLY 20TH C. DOGON, WAKARA STYLE STANDING FEMALE. MALI. WOOD WITH WORN, DEEP AND VARIED, AGED PATINA. Size: 16.75 x 3.75 in. CONDITION: GOOD, WITH BREAK TO THE LEFT ARM WHERE IT MEETS THE SHOULDER ARSee Sold Price
Sold2021ART DECO STANDING FEMALE FIGURE WALL ORNAMENTS C 1920ART DECO STANDING FEMALE FIGURE WALL ORNAMENTS C 1920 PAIR H 21.5" W 6" Egyptian influence. Carved from single wood planks. Estate of Jack Faxon.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast, Mid 20th C.African Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast, Mid 20th C. Carved wood, beads. Size: 20.5'' x 7'' x 4'' (52 x 18 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Guro Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast, Mid 20th C.African Guro Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast, Mid 20th C. Carved wood, beads. Size: 31'' x 7'' x 6'' (79 x 18 x 15 cm); Size on stand: 32'' x 7'' x 6'' (81 x 18 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20174 African figures. 20th century.A group of 4 African figures. 20th century. ++Congo style wooden female figure, DRC, 12"h x 3 1/2"w x 2 1/2"d.. ++ Seated Congo style figure , 8 1/2"h x 3 1/2"w x 3"d.. ++ Standing wood figure, DRC, 1See Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.A Large 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt & Patinated Bronze Figural Mantle ClockUS$12,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing FemalUS$400
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresM. Nick's Bronze Sculpture – A Female Figure Botero-Inspired Masterpiece on Marble Base - 7" x 9"US$350