Sold2022Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) FranceAchille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 11"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 18 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Fauve and traditional painting, landscape, still liSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949)Attr Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) "The Concert". Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 11.5 x 15.5 inches. Work is framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023Three French DrawingsThree French Drawings, to include Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949), "Buoy Along a Pier, Antwerp", charcoal on paper, signed lower right, 9 1/4" x 12" Jean Marchand (1883 - 1940), "Landscape",See Sold Price
Sold2020Achille-Emile Othon Friesz French WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Featuring a still life scene. Signed E. Othon Friesz on the lower right corner. Attributed to Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949, French). 54.5 x 41.5 cm (21.25 x 16.25 in). PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Achille-Emile Othon Friesz French, 1879-1949 Bassin aAchille-Emile Othon Friesz French, 1879-1949 Bassin a Honfleur a Maree Basse Signed E. Othon Friesz (lr) Oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 23 5/8 inches (72.7 x 60 cm) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2021Achille Emile Othon Friesz. Oil/Canvas, LandscapeAchille Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949). An oil on canvas landscape titled "The Falls in the Wood". Signed lower left and gilt framed. Canvas: 12-1/2in x 9-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Emile Friesz, WatercolorAchille-Émile Othon Friesz (French 1879-1949), watercolor depicting city scene. Signed and dedicated lower right. Dimensions: Art: 11.25 " H x 17.38 " W;&See Sold Price
Sold2018Achille-Émile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949), NatureAchille-Émile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) Nature morte aux poires oil on canvas signed E. Othon Friesz (lower right) 13 x 18 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500 Minor surface dirt; hairline craquelureSee Sold Price
2022ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949)ATTRIBUTED ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949) STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS. MEASURES 18' WIDTH BY 13" HEIGHT PLUS 3" FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2017Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949),Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949), Figures in a Landscape, watercolor and ink, signed lower right, "Atelier Othon-Friesz" stamp on verso, 12.5" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2019Attrib: Achille-Emile Othon Friesz DrawingAttributed to: Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, French (1879-1949) Pencil drawing "Boats On A River". Signed lower right. Measures 6-1/4" x 10-1/2", frame measures 11-3/4" x 16-3/4". Condition: Light toninSee Sold Price
Sold2024MANNER OF OTHON FRIESZ FRENCH STILL LIFE PAINTINGOil on canvas painting, in the manner of Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, 1879 to 1949, a French artist of the Fauvist movement. The artwork depicts a flower bouquet in a vase. Yellow color palette. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting of European town by Othon Friesz, c1930Painting of European town by Othon Friesz, c193012.5" x 15.5"Othon Friesz(source: Wiki) Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (6 February 1879 - 10 January 1949), who later called himself Othon Friesz, a nativeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Achille Emile Othon Friesz(French, 1879-1949) Oil on canvas Nudes in a landscape setting with trees, circa 20th c. Measures: 22 x 28 inches, framed, DOA: 18 x 24 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Achille Emile Othon Friesz(French, 1879-1949) 20th century French painting on paper, landscape Measures: 21 x 28 inches, framed, DOA: 14 x 21 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French 1879-1949) A DRAWING,EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French 1879-1949) A DRAWING, "Portrait of the Artist's Daughter," pastel on paper, signed in monogram L/L, verso two paper labels. 19 1/2" x 24" Provenance: Kaspar Gallery; From thSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Nature morte au pla?treEMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Nature morte au pla?tre et aux dahlias signe? “E Othon Friesz” (en bas a? droite) huile sur toile 81.5 x 65 cm. Signed lower right; oil on canvas; 32.1/8 x 25.5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Othon Friesz (FR.1879-1949) Original Drawing"Paysage". Graphite on paper by French artist Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949). Signed lower right. Phyllis Gorlich King, London, gallery label (including short biography) to the reverse. Custom solid mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emile Othon Friesz, drawingEmile Othon Friesz, drawing, Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879 - 1949), "La Fontaine Médicis au Luxembourg", black and sanguine chalk drawing, estate stamp lower right, 16"h x 11.75"w (sight), matteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 Port Honfleur W/C '38Emile Othon Friesz (French 1879-1949) Port Honfleur W/C 1938. Inscribed, signed and dated lower right corner: "a Madame, a Monseur Homer Saint Gaudons en hemmago et coute dimitie, E Othon Friesz, SeptSee Sold Price
Sold2020Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879€“Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879€“1949) Figures in a Landscape watercolor, pen and ink on paper signed Friesz (upper right) 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024EMILE OTHON FRIESZ OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Emile Othon Friesz, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 16"h x20"w no frame, good condition, Biography: Achille-Émile Othon Friesz (6 February 1879 – 10 January 194See Sold Price
Sold2023Achille-Émile Othon Friesz - Untitled (Landscape)Lot 31 Achille-Émile Othon Friesz French (1879-1949) Untitled (Landscape) (1935) oil on canvas signed lower left 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold201610 prints by Othon Friesz.Friesz, Othon (France, 1879-1949). Adam and Eve. Woodcut. Signature stamped l.r. 38 x 56 cm. Studio Stamp. 4 Impressions. ++ Adam and Eve. Woodcut. Signature stamped l.r. 37.8 x 56.4 cm. Studio Stamp.See Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Emile Othon Friesz after French landscape Fauvist€700
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryGouache on cardboard Emile Othon Friesz after French Fauvist bouquet of flowers€800
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJ. BARRY THOMSON (b. 1948) Signed METAL IN RAIN Vermont GELATIN SILVER PRINTUS$50(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPierre Bonnard (1867-1947), Paysage en bord de mer et fleurs, aquarelle et gouache sur papier,CHF 20,000
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEileen Gray, Folding 'Lou Perou' tea table, 1953-58 (design)€1,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPierre Bonnard (1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses - 1947 Le Cannet), 'Bord de mer, voilier au loin',€4,000
Oct 02PiasaCharles-Louis Mozin (Paris, 1806 - Trouville-sur-Mer, 1862) L'église de Cricqueboeuf€2,000
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryHonore Daumier France 1808 -1879 La Comedie Humaine No 5 Plate 455US$2,000
11 hrs LeftApple Tree Auction CenterEmile Gallois Prints (4) Prints measure 9" x 12"; frames measure 15.5" x 19.5".US$5