Sold2024ADAMS, ANSEL [ATTR.] MUIR PASS, SIERRA FORESTADAMS, Ansel [attributed]. MUIR PASS, SIERRA NATIONAL FOREST. Possibly Sierra Club. Silver print mounted with plastic corners in mat. "Doctor Kingman" penciled on verso. Print: 10.25" x 14"; mat: 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ansel Adams "Wanda Lake Near Muir Pass, Sierra Nevada, CA 1934" Print in Colors 13.5x10.5"Ansel Adams "Wanda Lake Near Muir Pass, Sierra Nevada, CA 1934" Print in Colors 13.5x10.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Wanda Lake Near Muir Pass, 1934Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Wanda Lake Near Muir Pass, Sierra Nevada, California, 1934 Medium: Photo Litho, 1974, USA Dimensions: 13x9.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANSEL ADAMS - Lake near Muir Pass, Kings Canyon c. 1933Artist: ANSEL ADAMS Print Title: Rock, Lake near Muir Pass, Kings Canyon c. 1933 Medium: Double Impression Photolithograph Printed 1970’s in the US Image Size: approx. 7.5 x 6” Ansel EastSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANSEL ADAMS - Wanda Lake, near Muir Pass, 1934Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Wanda Lake, near Muir Pass, Kings Canyon National Park, 1934 Medium: Photo Litho, 2001, USA Dimensions: 10.15x7.7" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation BoardSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS SIERRA NEVADA JOHN MUIR TRAIL Ltd EdANSEL ADAMS Sierra Nevada: The John Muir Trail Deluxe Edition Limited Edition 2006 Edition 82/500 + 26 AP ASG# AA/2337 Little, Brown and Company, New York, 2006. Hardcover. No Dust Jacket. Deluxe LimiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANSEL ADAMS - Black Giant, King's Canyon, 1930Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Black Giant Near Muir Pass, King's Canyon, 1930 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, United Kingdom Dimensions: 6.95x5.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board ASee Sold Price
Sold2022ANSEL ADAMS - Black Giant, King's Canyon, 1930Artist: Ansel Adams Description: Black Giant Near Muir Pass, King's Canyon, 1930 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, United Kingdom Dimension: 6.95x5.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation BoSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS. Sierra Nevada, The John Muir Trail.ANSEL ADAMS. Sierra Nevada, The John Muir Trail. Illustrated with 50 beautiful reproductions from tritone separations made by Thomas Palmer; each tipped by hand onto English mouldmade Somerset paper.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two booksTwo books, "Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada, photographs by Ansel Adams" by John Muir, and "California and the West" by Charles and Edward Weston, First Ed. 3rd printingSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS - Sierra Nevada from Lone Pine, CA, 1944ARTIST: ANSEL ADAMS TITLE: 'Sierra Nevada from Lone Pine, CA, 1944' MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 7 5/8 x 9 5/8 in DESCRIPTION: This silver gelatin contact print is untrimmed and unmounted. ArchiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR ANSEL ADAMS Signed Silver Gelatin PrintATTR ANSEL ADAMS Signed Silver Gelatin Print, Iceberg Glacier Bay, signature to lower right reads ANSEL Adams, Please Note: All lots that do not carry established documented provenance nor any past reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ansel Adams "Forest, Winter, from Wawona Tunnel Esplanade, Yosemite Valley, 1948"Ansel Adams (1902-1984) was an American photographer and environmentalist who is widely recognized as one of the greatest photographers of the 20th century. He was known for his black-and-white landscSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Sierra Juniper, Yosemite, 1936Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Sierra Juniper, Upper Merced River Canyon, Yosemite National Park, California, 1936 Medium: Photo Litho, 1974, USA Dimensions: 9x11.6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16See Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Sierra Juniper, Yosemite, CA, 1936Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Sierra Juniper, Upper Merced River Canyon, Yosemite National Park, California, 1936 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 9x11.55" Additional Information: Heat Wax MounSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANSEL ADAMS - Sierra Juniper, Yosemite, 1936Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Sierra Juniper, Upper Merced River Canyon, Yosemite National Park, California, 1936 Medium: Photo Litho, 1974, USA Dimensions: 9x11.55" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x1See Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Sierra Nevada, California 1923ANSEL ADAMS (B.1902-1984) Banner Park, Thousand Island Lake, Sierra Nevada, California 1923 Photo-litho 10" x 13" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Forest Detail, WashingtonANSEL ADAMS (B.1902-1984) Forest Detail, Mount Rainier National Park, Washington Black and white photo on glossy paper 7" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Sierra Juniper, California c. 1936ANSEL ADAMS (B.1902-1984) Sierra Juniper, Upper Merced River Canyon, Yosemite National Park, California c. 1936 Photo-litho " x " Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2024Ansel Adams | Sierra Nevada Winter Evening PrintAnsel Adams | Sierra Nevada Winter Evening Print. Lot of 2.See Sold Price
Sold2020CEDRIC WRIGHT - Ansel Adams, 1930'sNo Reserve! Artist: CEDRIC WRIGHT Print Title: Ansel Adams, Sierra Club High Trip, 1930's Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1960's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 5 x 6 inches George CedrSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Bishop Pass and the Inconsolable Range, Kings Canyon National Park, California, 1936US$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Mount Williamson, Sierra Nevada, from Manzanar, California - Original photogravureUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Winter Sunrise, the Sierra Nevada from Lone Pine, California - Original photogravureUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Evening Cloud, Ellery Lake, Sierra Nevada, California - Original photogravureUS$600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Frozen Lake and Cliffs, The Sierra Nevada, Sequoia National Park, California -US$800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Burnt Stump and New Grass, Sierra Nevada, California, 1935US$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Banner Peak and Thousand Island Lake, Sierra Nevada, California , 1923US$100
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnsel Adams (American, 1902–1984) Clearing Storm, Sonoma County Hills, California, 1951US$4,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftAntiques & Modern Auction GalleryANSEL ADAMS 'ACADIA NATIONAL PARK' SIGNED PRINTUS$100(1 bid)