Sold2024Pair of Jean Cocteau 'Faun' Exhibition Posters for Jack Gallery, 1977Pair of Jean Cocteau 'Faun' Exhibition Posters for Jack Gallery, 1977. Printed by Imprimeur American Atelier featuring a colorful line sketch, and marked "Copyright 1977 Circle Fine Art Corp." DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Cocteau Faun Exhibition Poster for Jack Gallery, 1977Jean Cocteau Modern Faun Lithograph Poster for NYC Jack Gallery 1977.Printed by Imprimeur American Atelier, and marked "Copyright 1977 Circle Fine Art Corp."Dimensions are 28 in h x 22 in w. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021CAROL CHANNING JEAN COCTEAU 'FAUN' GALLERY POSTERFrom the Jack Gallery, 138 Prince Street, New York, New York. Printed by Imprimeur American Atelier, and marked 'Copyright 1977 Circle Fine Art Corp.' Framed, overall 28 1/4 by 22 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Three ColorJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Three Color Lithographs. Includes 'Anges et Cheval', 'Apres Mantegne', and 'Chapelle St. Pierre', all pencil signed "Jean' and with the artist's stamp Each sheet: 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Cocteau (in style) - Faun Art DrawingFaun Drawing in style (?) of Jean Maurice Eugene Clement Cocteau (1889 - 1963). Signed lower right corner. Measures 23" x 20" framed. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau Limoges plates (2) & another (three)A pair of 9 ½” Limoges plates, each hallmarked underneath; Together with a Grecian-style stone head on stand with the Metropolitan Museum of Art copyright stamp on backside of stand, overall 10 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Ermanno Nason Murano Glass VaseAn Italian glass vase after a design by Jean Cocteau, having a face with three ears design. Producer: I.V.R. Mazzega. [11" H x 8 1/2" Diam.]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Cocteau plate, Faune aux Rubans, 6 of 25, 12"Jean Cocteau plate entitled Faune aux Rubans (Faun With Ribbons) done, circa 1961 at the Madeline-Jolly Studio in France. Signed by Cocteau on the front and marked Edition Originale de Jean Cocteau AtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Cocteau. "Les Vestales". Gilded bronze pendant featuring three heads in profile, held by aJean Cocteau. "Les Vestales". Fine gold-plated bronze pendant featuring three heads in profile, held by a necklace. Signed "Jean Cocteau". Numbered 252/300. In its case. Delivered with a certificate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Colored Pencil DrawingColored pencil drawing with chalk highlights on white laid paper, profile of a faun, signed, dated, and inscribed (*Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963). 12 3/8 x 10 1/8 inches. Very good condition overall, havinSee Sold Price
Sold20201950s Art Deco Jean Cocteau France Folding ServerA French Art Deco server by Jean Cocteau offers exterior paint and gilt decorated with absract face profiles opening to three resin melamine trays, housed in metal frame, singed lower right as photogrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau Painted Melamine and Enameled Metal Tri-LeJean Cocteau Painted Melamine and Enameled Metal Tri-Level Server,circa 1950Marked: Jean Cocteau The exterior is decorated with painted stylized faces in gold and red, interior opens to three trays.--See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN COCTEAU & PICASSO Portfolio of LithographsJEAN COCTEAU & PICASSO Portfolio of Lithographs, inscriptions to piece in French, inscription to three lithographs reads ‘Picasso’, two measure 14 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, larger piece measures 14 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeaux signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple aux rayonsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple aux rayons signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.) Exécuté en 1961. Cette œuvre estSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BélierJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Bélier signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 31.5 cm. (12 3/8 in.) Exécuté iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'AilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'Ail signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU: TAUREAU PENDANT, CIRCA 1975JEAN COCTEAU: TAUREAU PENDANT, CIRCA 1975 The hammered bull's head incised with detail from the reverse, signed Jean Cocteau, edition number 15/50, numbered 2631 and 1491, maker's mark PH for PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeil signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExécSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profils signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly/original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement &See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau, Untitled (Toreador flamboyant)Jean Cocteau Untitled (Toreador flamboyant) 1963crayon and ink on paper 16.25 h x 15.25 w in (41 x 39 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Jean Cocteau 1963'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voiléeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voilée inscrit original et gravé Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (sous la base) vase en terracotta partiellement émaillé avec cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJEAN COCTEAU - Deux amants et un ami - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$1,600
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£800(21 bids)
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) « L’homme fleur ». 1958€2,500
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Jean Cocteau Style Lithograph for the Jay Spectre Collection, Marked on Back with Sticker "Orpheus wUS$50
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Iseult signed 'Jean Cocteau' (lower right); marked and numbered...£2,000