Sold2021JEAN-FRANCOIS MILLET, "LA BOUILLIE" ETCHING FRAMEDJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875). “La Bouillie” - 1861, printed c.1903-1906, etching on wove paper, final state, signed and dated in plate lower left, collector’s stamp “OTTO” lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Francois Millet etchingJean Francois Millet (French 1814-1875)- ''La Cardeuse''- etching, c. 1855-56, slight cockling to the paper, stain along top edge of the sheet (away from image), stain in upper right corner of marginSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) La Fileuse AuvergnateJean Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) La Fileuse Auvergnate Etching, signed 'J.F. Millet' in plate (lower right). Image: 7 3/4 x 5 in. Property of The Everson Museum, sold to benefit the museum's cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Francois Millet (1814-1875 French) ''LaJean Francois Millet (1814-1875 French) ''La Baratteuse'' (Women Churning) 1856 Etching 7''x4.75'' Impression. Unsigned. Sheet size 8.75''x6.25''. Hinge mounted at top to mat.See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN FRANÇOIS MILLETETCHING 1855JEAN FRANÇOIS MILLET (FRENCH, 1814-1875), ETCHING, 1855, H 4", W 3", "LA COUSEUSE":Unsigned; ref. Delteil 9; unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN FRANCOIS MILLET (French, 1814-1875)La fileuse', depicting a peasant woman with goatherd, etching on paper, signed in plate 'J.F. Millet' (lower right), inscribed verso 'Jean Francois Millet 1814-1875', 7.75x5in., overall framed 1.75x13See Sold Price
Sold2022After Jean Francois Millet, 'La Veillee'(French, 1814-1875), etching, ca. 1956, verso bears an old label with title and second state Reference: Catalogue raisonne, detail 14 Overall: 15"h x 13-1/2"w Sight: 6-1/4"h x 4-1/2"w Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814 - 1875) 1887 woodcutJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814 - 1875). Die Bohnenleserin (Gathering Beans). Antique woodcut on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by Master Wood Engraver Frederick Juegling (German, 1846See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jeune Femme aux Trois Enfants and Etudes des figures (aJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jeune Femme aux Trois Enfants and Etudes des figures (a double-sided drawing) charcoal on paper (double-sided drawing) stamped J.F.M. 11 5/8 x 8 1/8 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875)Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Girl sweeping signed with initials l.r., pencil 22 x 12.5cm Provenance: The Estate of Sir Jack and Lady BaerSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Prints: The Sower by Millet and Etching after Van Ley1st item: Jean Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875), "The Sower," circa 1879, lithograph on thin laid paper after the original 1851 painting, depicting a young man sowing in a field while another man pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Peasants Unloading Sacks From a HorseJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Peasants Unloading Sacks From a Horse charcoal on paper stamped J.F.M. (lower right) 8 x 6 3/8 inches. Provenance: Leicester Galleries, London Major G.H.F. AbrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attr. To J.F. Millet (1814)"Portrait Of A Boy" Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Antique French oil painting on canvas attributed to Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814 - 1875). Depicts a boy holding an apple in his right hand and putting the index finger of his left hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Francois Millet etchingJean Francois Millet (French 1814-1875) ''The Large Shepherdess'' (Delteil 18 i/I) etching, 1862, light toning to sheet, repair in lower left corner of border well away from image. 12 1/2 x 9 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Francois Millet Woodcut DiggerJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Woodcut Digger in brown ink on paper; used condition, wear/worn, not examined outside of frame, foxing, nicks to frame, block size measures 5 1/2" x 4 1/8", frSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-François Millet, (French, 1814-1875), Le PaysanJean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Le Paysan rentrant du fumier etching printed in dark brown on thin Japan paper 6 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Provenance: Parke-Bernet GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Francois Millet Shepherdess Knitting EtchingJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875). Etching on paper titled "The Shepherdess Knitting" depicting a woman standing in the shade knitting while her dog watches a herd of grazing sheep in the backgSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. F. MILLET French 1814-1875 Gouache and PastelGouache and pastel on paper. Featuring two figures holding hay in landscape scene. Signed and attr. Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) on the lower right corner. Inscribed with gallery number, vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Francois Millet etchingJean Francois Millet (French 1814-1875)- ''Bouillie'' (Delteil 17 v/VI)- etching on laid paper, 1861, very faint window from previous mat and old hinges, otherwise very good condition. 7 1/2 x 6 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Francois Millet - Etching "Deux Vaches"Item/Description: Les Deux Vaches (Two Cows) by Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814 - 1875). Bucolic scene features two cows and a farmer. Signed in plate lower right J F Millet.This piece was sold bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Landscape Oil Painting AssortmentLandscape Oil Painting Assortment (3) items including (after) Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) spuriously signed lower right 'The Gleaners' oil on canvas; undated and unsigned oil on canvas deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Drawing, Attributed to: Jean Francois MilletAttributed to Jean Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875), Gleaner, graphite on paper, bears initials lower right, sheet (unframed): 6"h x 8.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017follower of JEAN FRANCOIS MILLET (French 1814-1875) Afollower of JEAN FRANCOIS MILLET (French 1814-1875) A PAINTING, "Two Figures in Lanadscape with Hayricks," in the Realist manner, signed "N. Lorello" L/R, oil on artist board. 12" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2015JEAN FRANCOIS MILLET " The Diggers" etching unsignedJEAN FRANCOIS MILLET (French 1814 - 1875) "The Diggers" Etching. Plate: 8 x 11 1/4 inches; Sheet: 12 1/2 x 16 inches. Unsigned.See Sold Price
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesGUSTAVE DORE 1800s Divine Comedy Wood Engraving "Forgers Punishment" Framed Signed COAUS$600
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Revolution. Laws on the Clergy. Collection of four laws of the National Assembly from January€200
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of the World (L'Hydrographie ou Description de l'Eau?)US$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of the World (Mappe-monde ou Carte Generale due Globe Terrestre)US$75
1 day LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. PierreUS$260
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersPaul Henry RHA RUA (1876-1958) Connemara Landscape with Turf Stack Oil on canvas board, 30 x 40cm€28,000