Sold2016Jean Jules Louis Cavailles (French, 1901-1977) TheJean Jules Louis Cavailles (French, 1901-1977) The French Riviera. Lithograph, 1953. Printed along the bottom margin reads "S.N.C.F. - 1955 - No11 - R.C. Seine 276.448 B Perceval Paris" Sight: 38.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN JULES LOUIS CAVAILLES (French, 1901-1977)JEAN JULES LOUIS CAVAILLES (French, 1901-1977), group of (2) prints, to include: still life with flowers and fruit, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right margin, numbered ''epreuve d'artisteSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French)** Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French) Vase with flowers gouache and pencil on paper mounted on canvas 59 x 44 cm (23 x 17 in.) signed lower left Other Notes: This work is listed at Jules CaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CAVAILLES, Jules (1901 – 1977). Languedoc / Societe Nationa...CAVAILLES, Jules (1901 – 1977). Languedoc / Societe Nationale des Chemins de Fer Francais. 1955. France: French National Railways. Shows the Pont Vieux and cathedral in Albi. 39 ½ x 24 See Sold Price
Sold2017J Cavailles (Jules 1901-1977) Paris, original posterJ Cavailles (Jules 1901-1977) Paris, original poster printed for SNCF 1957 - 102 x 63cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAVAILLES, Jean Jules Louis (1901-1977). Languedoc / SNCF. ...CAVAILLES, Jean Jules Louis (1901-1977). Languedoc / SNCF. 1955. Paris: Perceval. 39 x 24 7/16”. Unbacked. A.See Sold Price
Sold2024Isidore Jules Bonheur (French 1827 - 1901)Isidore Jules Bonheur (French 1827 - 1901) "Bison" Patinated bronze Inscribed I. Bonheur P.A. Length 12 inches Provenance: The collection of Geraldine Rockefeller Doge, Sotheby New York, December 4, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Isidore Jules Bonheur - GOING TO THE STARTBronze Signed, stamped Peyrol.Isidore Jules Bonheur(French, 1827-1901)Studying painting at first with his father, Raymond, Bonheur then attended L'Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts de Paris, switching toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Isidore Jules Bonheur, French (1827-1901) BronzeIsidore Jules Bonheur, French (1827-1901) Bronze Sculpture, Standing Bull. Signed to base, Stamped Peyrol. Illustrated at page 204 "Les Animaliers", Jane Horswell. Very good condition. Measures 15 incSee Sold Price
Sold2019Isidore Bonheur BronzeIsidore Jules Bonheur, French (1827- 1901) Bronze Sculpture, "Study from the Horse Fair", Signed in the Cast with Peyrol Foundry Mark. Measures 23" H x 22" W x 11-1/2" D. Condition: Rubbing to patina.See Sold Price
Sold2024Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901): Le Grand JockeyIsidore Jules Bonheur French 1827-1901 Le Grand Jockey bronze, mounted to green marble base signed in casting to base Overall: 25 x 20 x 7 1/2 in. (63.5 x 50.8 x 19.1 cm.) Artist Isidore-Jules?BonheurSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR 1827-1901), AN EQUESTRIAN BRONZE OF HORSE AND JOCKEY, LATE 19TH CENTURYISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (FRENCH 1827-1901), AN EQUESTRIAN BRONZE OF HORSE AND JOCKEY LATE 19TH CENTURY Probably depicting the champion racehorse Kinksem with jockey Elijah Madden up, signed to the castSee Sold Price
Sold2024Isidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901), Bronze Sculpture of a HorseIsidore Jules Bonheur(French, 1827-1901)Sculpture of a Horsepatinated bronzesigned "I. Bonheur"13 1/4 x 15 x 4 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Isidore Bonheur "Hound attacking Boar" bronzeAfter ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) "Hound attacking a Boar" Bronze. 14 x 22 x 8 1/4 inches. Bears signature on the base right edge: Isidore Bonheur.See Sold Price
Sold2018FREMIET & Bonheur Signed Bronzes Of A Bearand Fox. The fox signed( Emmanuel Fremiet French 1824 - 1910 ) and the Bear signed (Isadore Jules Bonheur French 1827 - 1901 ). From a Long Island estate collection . - Dimensions: 3"x8.25" and5.25"x8See Sold Price
Sold2015Jules Ballavoine 19th C. French Portrait, "Purity"Jules Ballavoine (French, 1855-1901). "Purity", oil on canvas laid down on masonite, signed upper left. Portrait painting of an elegant young beauty with long and flowing red hair, the figure presenteSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Isidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901)After Isidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901) Draft Horse bronze signed I. Bonheur Height 13 x width 17 3/4 x depth 5 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of an Arizona EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901) bronze sculpture jockey on horsebackIsidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901) bronze sculpture jockey on horseback. Signed in casting I. Bonheur. 24 1/4"h x 7 1/4"w x 25 1/2"d (approx) Weight: 66lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901)Isidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901) Horse Carrying a Dead Deer patinated bronze sculpture signed "I. Bonheur" 12 x 10 1/2 x 5 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017BONHEUR, Isidore-Jules. Bronze. "Le Grand Jockey"Bronze with brown patina raised on a green marble base. Signed 'I. Bohneur' and stamped 1855 on bronze base. Isidore-Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901). From the Madison Ave, New York estate of an artSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Isidore Bonheur 2 "Men on Horseback" bronzeAfter ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) "Man playing Guitar on Horseback" and "Man on Horse back with stick" Bronze. 14 1/2 x 14 x 6 inches. 14 1/4 x 12 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Both bear the stamp:See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Bronze Horse Jockey SculptureA large and heavy bronze horse sculpture after Isidore-Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901), "Le Grand Jockey." Signed I. Bonheur, 1855. Measures: 22 x 23 x 5.25 inches Domestic Shipping: Please inquireSee Sold Price
Sold2018BONHEUR, Isidore-Jules. Bronze. "Le GrandJockey". Bronze with brown patina raised on a green marble base. Signed 'I. Bohneur' and stamped 1855 on bronze base. Isidore-Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901). From the Madison Ave, New York estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Isidore Jules Bonheur, "Le Grand Jockey" BronzeAfter Isidore Jules Bonheur (French 1827-1901), "Le Grand Jockey", bronze figural group mounted on a marble base, inscribed "I Bonheur" {Overall dimensions 23 x 21 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches}See Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesIsodore Jules Bonheur, France (1827-1901), Horse at Post, bronzeUS$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster for Grand Palais Coucou Bazar 1973US$500
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster Poster for Paris Chez Daniel Cordier 1960US$200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersJEAN DUBUFFET [d'après] - Village aux antennes - Original drawing (black marker)US$800
2 days LeftJasper52Mid 20th Century French Post Impressionist Painting Man Rowing On Empty LakeUS$420
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Mid 20th Century French Post Impressionist Painting Religious StatueUS$420
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJules Worms (French, 1832-1924), "La Fleir Preferee" (Favorite Flower)US$450