Sold2022Leo Gestel, watercolor and pencil drawing, c. 1910Leo Gestel, watercolor and pencil drawing, c. 1910, Leo Gestel (Dutch, 1881-1941), Seated Boy, pencil signed lower left, framed under plexiglass, 10"h x 7.5"w (sight), 17"h x 14"w (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Leo Gestel (1881 - 1941) HolllandLeo Gestel (1881 - 1941) Hollland. Gouache on Paper. Measure 19 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 31"in H x 27"in W with frame. Leo Gestel was a Dutch painter. His father Willem Gestel was also an artist. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel Head With Flower Painting, 1967Appel, Karel (Dutch, 1881-1973), Head with Flower, 1967, oil on canvas, 41.75 x 40 inches, signed lower left, and additionally signed and titled on stretcher bar. Provenance: Galerie Agnes Lefort, MonSee Sold Price
Sold2017GIUSEPPE AMISANI La lettrice. .AMISANI GIUSEPPE (1881 - 1941) La lettrice. . Olio su tavola. Cm 56,00 x 62,00. Firma in basso a sinistra.See Sold Price
Sold2016REGINALD MARSH (NY, 1898-1984) - Design for theREGINALD MARSH (NY, 1898-1984) - Design for the Patriotic Mural in Grand Central Station, 1941, graphite, charcoal and wash on paper, depicting the largest photo mural in the world, which had been plaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vincent Van Gogh (Dutch, 1853-1890) - Graphite on PaperThis lot consists of a graphite illustration on paper, done in the expressive style of Vincent Van Gogh (Dutch, 1853-1890). There's a handwritten inscription at lower left corner of composition. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Lichtenstein American Graphite Leo CastelliMixed media on paper, framed. Featuring a tearful woman lying on the bed. Signed Roy Lichtenstein on the lower left corner in pencil. Stamped LICTHENSTEIN FOUNDATION on the lower right corner. Label aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Jansen Eve, 1972Leo Jansen (Dutch, American, 1930-1980) Eve, 1972 Oil on canvas 30 x 40 (in) 49.5 x 39.75 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Leo Jansen, lower right Titled on frame plaque. Dated 9/1972, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE DUTCH PAINTING BY LUDWIG HERMANN VAN HOOMLudwig Hermann van Hoom, Dutch, 1812 to 1881, oil painting on canvas depicting a cityscape harbor view. Signed by the artist. Framed. Ludwig Hermann was an artist who painted seascapes and city views.See Sold Price
Sold2020M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) - Fine Art Print onThis lot consists of a fine art print on paper, done in the modern style of artist M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972). Graphite inscription at bottom of composition reads, "No. 150/200. M.C. Escher". ThisSee Sold Price
2019M.C. Escher (1898-1972) - Fine Art Print on PaperThis lot consists of a fine art print on paper, done in the modern style of artist M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972). Graphite inscription at bottom of composition reads, "48/150. M.C. Escher". This tromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nicolai Fechin, "Bonnie Riedel"Nicolai Fechin (1881-1955), "Bonnie Riedel", Graphite, 19 x 14 inches, Shipping Dimensions: 28 x 22 inches Signed and titled lower right Provenance: The ArtistA private collection in NebraskaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUMPING HORSES BY JOSEPH PICCILLO.American, b. 1941. Mixed media including graphite on canvas, unsigned. Two horses in black and white. 84"h. 72"w., framed, 86.5"h. 74.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023KAREL APPEL Avant -Garde Gouache CollegeSigned on lower left corner in graphite Appel. Possibly referring to Dutch Artist Karel Appel. Subject depicts a college made from gouache and painted stripes of paper in tones of blues, ochre, greenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Waddell (American, b. 1941) Abstract Angus , 1987Theodore Waddell (American, b. 1941) Abstract Angus , 1987 oil and graphite on paper signed T. Waddell (lower right) 22 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bruce Boice, (11) drawings, 1974Bruce Boice, (11) drawings, 1974, Bruce Boice (American, b. 1941), marker, gouache, colored pencil and graphite on paper, each penciled signed and dated on right margin, matted and unframed, 8.5"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent van Gogh: Peasant Woman, StoopingVincent van Gogh (Dutch, 1853-1890) Attributed: Peasant Woman, Stooping, graphite on paper, signed lower right. Unframed. Vincent Willem van Gogh was a Dutch Post-Impressionist painter who is among thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel, NL, 1921-2006, Biomorphics, W/CKarel Appel, Dutch, 1921-2006, Biomorphic figures, watercolor and graphite. c.1971. PROVENANCE: painted for and personally given to the superintendent of Appel's apartment building at 333 East 69th StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso Signed Graphite on Paper c. 1951A vintage graphite on paper drawing attributed to Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) circa 1951 titled "Portrait de Mireille" depicting a young girl seated in a chair. It is signed, marked "Vallauris"See Sold Price
Sold2021Johannes F. HULK the Elder (1829-1911) DutchJohannes Frederik Hulk the Elder, a very large oil on canvas, 38 x 56 inches, signed lower right. Verso: inscribed ‘No. 24’, and numbered 8380 (circled) in graphite on the stretcher. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theodore Waddell (1941-), Ghost Horses Dr. #5Theodore Waddell (1941-) Ghost Horses Dr. #5 Medium: oil, encaustic and graphite on paper Dimensions: 30 x 36 Framed/base dimensions: 35 1/2 x 41 1/2 x 2 3/4 Signature: signed and dated lower right: TSee Sold Price
Sold2023THEODORE WADDELL, (American, b. 1941), Sally's Angus Drawing #3, 2006THEODORE WADDELL (American, b. 1941)Sally's Angus Drawing #32006, oil and graphite on papersigned T J Waddell lower right30 x 40 in., frame: 34 1/2 x 44 1/2 in. Provenance: J. Willott GaSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Pablo Picasso (1881 - 1973 Spanish)Bacchanale, 1955 Aquatint on paper under glass; Atelier Crommelynck, Paris, pub. Edition 227/250, signed in graphite in the margin lower right: Picasso, numbered in graphite in the margin lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2020FRANCOIS CARLEBUR OF DORDRECHT 1821 - 1893 Dutch riverFRANCOIS CARLEBUR OF DORDRECHT 1821 - 1893 Dutch river landscape with sailing boats Oil on canvas (relined). 76 x 124.5 cm (F. 92 x 140 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'F. Calebur 1881'. Verso: on fSee Sold Price
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWill Henry Stevens, Louisiana / Indiana (1881-1949), Farm with Distant Mountains, 1941, pastel onUS$500(1 bid)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionPablo Picasso Peintre et son Modèle, from Séries 347 (Bl. 1381; Ba. 1403 Bb 2), 1966US$1,600
6 days LeftDutch Auction CompanyLarge Ice Cold Coca-Cola Sold Here Neon Sign with Printed Back PlateCHFÂ 850(2 bids)