Sold2024African Igbo Maiden Spirit Helmet Mask, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Helmet Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigment. Stand included. Igbo Helmet Masks (agbogho mmwo), represent female spirits and were worn by men in masquerades to portray the feminine idealSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN IGBO PEOPLES MAIDEN SPIRIT HELMET MASKAfrican carved wood helmet mask, Igbo Peoples, Nigeria, Agbogho Mmwo (Maiden Spirit) form, having elaborately carved hairstyle, face with white pigment representing the afterlife, scarification symbolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mask - Wood - Agbogho Mmwo - Igbo / Ibo - NigeriaIbo or Igbo are known for masquerades associated with the Iko Okochi harvest festival, in which the forms of the masks are determined by tradition, the festival theme content varies yearly. The Igbo uSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mask - Wood - Agbogho Mmwo - IGBO / IBO - NigeriaIbo or Igbo are known for masquerades associated with the Iko Okochi harvest festival, in which the forms of the masks are determined by tradition, the festival theme content varies yearly. The Igbo uSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Various Nigerian MasksGroup of three various Nigeria, Africa carved wood and polychrome masks, including: Igbo agbogho mmwo helmet mask with woven material attached; Igala egwu agba; together with Mumuye mask (stand noSee Sold Price
Sold2019Igbo People, "Agbogho Mmwo" spirit mask, ex-museumIgbo People, "Agbogho Mmwo" spirit mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Nigeria, dark stained carved wood, white pigment, with carved horns and ornamental facial tattoos, 13"h x 7"w x 5"d Provenance: DeaccessionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Igbo Mmwo Mask, Nigeria.An Igbo Mmwo Mask. Wood, pigment. Nigeria. 17 1/2" x 12" x 15 1/2".Shipping: Shipping for our Collector's Series Ethnographic Auction will be handled by our trusted Shipping Partner UPS Store 3156- coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Old Igbo Agbogho Mmwo Mask, NigeriaOld hardwood "Maiden Spirit" helmet mask, with towering openwork headdress above well-carved face with pigment and relief and incised embellishment; appears to have age but condition is very good. OnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Igbo Agbogho Mmwo Helmet Mask, NigeriaIgbo 'Maiden Spirit' helmet mask, the towering headdress with openwork triple layer crest flanked by two birds and paddle-shaped projections, the face below the tightly coiled black hair whitened, witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mask - Wood - Agbogho Mmwo - IGBO /Title: Mask - Wood - Agbogho Mmwo - IGBO / IBO - Nigeria Additional Information: Ibo or Igbo are known for masquerades associated with the Iko Okochi harvest festival, in which the forms of the masksSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Igbo Mask, "agbogho mmwo"Maske, "agbogho-mmwo" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil, Metal. H 23,5 cm. Provenienz: - deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich.See Sold Price
Sold2024An Igbo Mask, "agbogho mmwo"Maske, "agbogho mmwo" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die agbogho mmuo-Mädchengeistmaske ist die VerkSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Mask, "agbogho mmwo"Maske, "agbogho-mmwo" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Glasperlen. H 28 cm (58 cm). Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Dr. Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), WaltalinSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Igbo Mask, "agbogho mmwo"Maske, "agbogho-mmwo" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die agbogho-mmwo-Mädchengeistmaske ist die VerköSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Igbo Mask, "agbogho-mmwo"Maske, "agbogho-mmwo" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 63 cm. Provenienz: - Charles Deprez (1938 - 2018), Lutry. - Erbengemeinschaft Deprez. Die agbogho-mmwo-Mädchengeistmaske istSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fantastic Igbo Maiden Spirit, African mask ~ African ArThis is a vintage hand carved wooden mask from the Igbo peoples, Nigeria, Africa. Masks of this type are known as agbogho mmwo, typically a hollowed helmet-like form, the stylized facial features andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Igbo Maiden Spirit Helmet Mask, Nigeria'Agbogho Mmwo' mask, of delicate proportions, with openwork crest, the whitened face with relief carved detail painted black, reddened ears. Approx. 13" L x 7" W x 9" H. Provenance: The Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Igbo Agbogho Mmwo African maskA Carved wooden semi-helmet mask with painted with linear designs and surmounted by a carved wooden crest and stylized coiffure. Igbo peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The Mask measures 16 x 11 x 6.5 inches.See Sold Price
Lodestar AuctionsOld Tibet Tibetan Mahalaka Mask Painted Wood with Silver & Semi-precious StonesUS$180
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal MaskUS$50
Featured11 hrs LeftJasper52Vintage Wood Sun Face Hawaiian Hand Craved Tribal Wall Art Hanging Tiki Man Cave Bar Decor 20US$140