Sold2024Nancy Maybin Ferguson, Market DayAmercian Impressionist Regional Street Scene in New England by Philadelphia Ten painter Oil on board, 11.5 x 11.5 inches, 17 x 17 inches framed in 22k gold reproduction frame Monogrammed "NMF" lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sybil Andrews (1898-1992); Market Day;Sybil Andrews (1898-1992) Market Day (Coppel SA 38), 1936 Linocut in colors on japon pelure, signed in pencil, titled and numbered 26/60, with margins, framed. 12 5/8 x 14 5/8in (31.5 x 36.5cm) sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mian Situ (b. 1953) Market DayMian Situ (b. 1953) Market Day oil on board 12 x 16 inches 19.75 x 23.75 inches (frame) Signed Lower Right: Mian Situ PROVENANCE Private Collection, Fredericksburg, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHAIM GOLDBERG (Polish, 1917 - 2004). Market DayCHAIM GOLDBERG (Polish, 1917 - 2004). Market Day, Oil on canvas. The painting shows a elderly white-bearded man carrying two buckets of water with a wooden yoke across his back. The wooden market struSee Sold Price
Sold2023Selim Rothwell (British, 1815-1881) Market day at Bradshawgate, BoltonSelim Rothwell (British, 1815-1881) Market day at Bradshawgate, Bolton signed and dated 'Selim Rothwell 1854' (lower right) oil on canvas 59 x 77.5cm (23 1/4 x 30 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2016Alessandro Sani signed, Italian O/c 'Market Day'Alessandro Sani (Italian, active early 20th century) oil on canvas titled 'Market Day,' depicting a matron offering a chicken to a clergyman, artist signed 'A. Sani' at upper left with 'Dumini & Sons,See Sold Price
Sold2021William J Kalwick Jr (b. 1960), "Market Day", 1993William J. Kalwick Jr. (b. 1960), ";Market Day";, 1993, oil on canvas, framed sight: 16 x 20";, frame: 23.75 x 28"; "‹"‹"‹"‹"‹"‹"‹Provenance: A Spring Branch, TX Estate We happily pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zelig Tepper. Market Day.Zelig Tepper (1877-1973). Market Day. 1951. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas panel. Wonderful Shtetel scene. Minor paint rub lower right, otherwise great condition for age. Provenance: Wellons Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2018Agnes Tait(New York/New Mexico, 1894-1981)Taos Pueblo, signed lower left "Agnes Tait", oil on board, 16-1/2 x 25-1/2 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 24-1/4 x 33-1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gladys MacCabe, Market Day, BallyclareGladys MacCabe, MBE HRUA FRSA MA Market Day, Ballyclare oil on board 11.75 h x 17.75 w in (30 x 45 cm) Signed to lower left 'Gladys MacCabe ROI'. This work will ship from Los AngSee Sold Price
Sold2022Agnes Tait (1894-1981)"Cat"; c. 1950; Watercolor on Paper; 9" x 11.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Ivo Ambroise Vermeersch Oil Painting on Canvas Bustling Street on Market Day 1851This is a signed original oil painting on canvas by artist Ivo Ambroise Vermeersch (Belgian, 1810-1852). With excellent use of light and dark, this painting features a street scene with folks going toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Agnes Tait lithographAgnes Tait (1894-1981) ''Carnival in Venice''- lithograph, ca. 1940, signed titled, inscribed and annotated 'ed. 12' in pencil. 6 3/4 x 9''See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES P. KERR "MARKET DAY" PAINTINGJames P. Kerr (b. 1953) Colorful oil on canvas painting titled "Market Day" of a market scene with fresh produce. Signed lower right and also on verso with title and dated 2002. Measures 16" x 12" andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Yamada Baske, Sochow China Market Day, oil on boardYamada Baske (Japanese/American, 1871-1934), Sochow China Market Day, oil on board, signed and dated 1929 lower right. Signed and titled with collector information verso. Measures appx 13 1/2" x 18" aSee Sold Price
Sold2017A. Bazile. Market Day.A. Bazile. Market Day. Signed and dated. Oil on masonite. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 28" w x 24"h. Est. $200-400. Ship:$55See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Forster Painting - "Market Day"Paul Forster (American, 1925-2012). "Market Day" oil on board, n.d. A stunning painting of Navajo women shopping at their local market by the legendary Paul Forster. Each woman presents with an eleganSee Sold Price
Sold2018Yoshitoshi Mori 1898-1992 Woodblock Print Market DayVery good condition print by popular artist. Actually, Mori was not a woodblock artist per se, but developed a unique form of stencil printing. His pieces continue to gain value in the face of a decliSee Sold Price
Sold2018Krotei Tettah signed gouache, 'Market Day in Accra'Emmanuel Krotei Tetteh (Ghanaian, born 1939), gouache on paper titled 'Market Day in Accra,' artist signed and dated 'Krotei / Tettah / '88' in pink at lower right, with photograph of the artist withSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) SILKSTONE BARBIES INCLUDING "MARKET DAY" AND MAD(2) SILKSTONE BARBIES INCLUDING "MARKET DAY" AND MAD MAN COLLECTION "JOAN HOLLOWAY". BOTH DOLLS HAVE BEEN REMOVED FROM THEIR BOXES AND DISPLAYED. BOXES ARE INCLUDED.See Sold Price
Sold2018Southeast Asian School "Market Day" oil on canvasSOUTHEAST ASIAN SCHOOL (20th century) "Market Day" Oil on canvas. Including frame: 30 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches. Illegibly signed lower left. (Please contact Fine Art Dept. for full condition report.)See Sold Price
Sold2024YURI ARIMIZU (Brazilian, born 1952). Market Day, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner.YURI ARIMIZU (Brazilian, born 1952). Market Day, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 12 x 20 inches; frame: 18 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century). Market Day, Oil on canvas. Signed "G Wylle" lower right handCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century). Market Day, Oil on canvas. Signed "G Wylle" lower right hand corner. Framed. - 22" x 30"; Frame: 28" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023Dennis Ainsley, "Market Day, Breton"Dennis Ainsley (French, 1880-1952), oil on canvas depicting a French market place by the sea, 24" x 36" canvas, 28 1/2" x 40 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsWilliam Schlesinger (1915-2011), "Market Day II" Limited Edition Serigraph, Numbered and Hand SignedUS$100
Oct 01Collection WWilliam Pether after William Redmore Bigg: Two Favorite Chickens Going to MarketUS$125
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtAgnes Gabrielle (McNulty) Tait (1894 - 1981) Watercolor Portrait Of Young GirlUS$200
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersA La Phare fine 14 carat gold cased minute repeating keyless chronograph pocket watch, number 74584,£1,800
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(6) 1999-2000 21st Century Toys Ultimate Soldier Figures-NOSUS$40
18 hrs LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCLarge Victorian Engraving Lady Washington’s Reception 1867US$100
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of 16 Chinese famille rose wares for the Straits or Peranakan market, 19th C.€650
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Japanese gilt-lacquered mother-of-pearl inlaid Namban coffer for the Portuguese market, Edo, 17th €1,200
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese blue-ground Canton enamel dish for the Vietnamese market, Qianlong/Jiaqing€250
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese famille rose yellow-ground 'dragon and phoenix' dish for the Straits or Peranakan market, €500
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese blue and white 'Bleu de Hue' plate with calligraphy for the Vietnamese market, Xư)€300
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA pair of Chinese famille rose plates and a saucer for the Straits or Peranakan market, 19th C.€400
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare Chinese blue and white 'Bleu de Hue' plate for the Vietnamese market, Chí Viễn se€950
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare Chinese blue and white 'Bleu de Hue' plate for the Vietnamese market, Bích Ngọc s€950
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA pair of Chinese wucai ko-sometsuke 'monkey and deer' plates for the Japanese market and a tomobako€1,600
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsThree Chinese black-ground Bencharong bowls for the Thai market, 19th C.€800
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese Canton famille rose 62-piece Scottish market Ormiston armorial tea service, 19th C.€1,200